Natural History Books - Home
Fine & Rare Ornithology Avian & Other Vertebrate Anatomy Botany Herpetology Mammals Entomology General Natural History Naturalist's Travels, Exploration and Biography Linnaeus, Darwin, Huxley, Wallace & Owen Hunting & Big Game
EditRegion3

Botany
Sectional Catalog Downloads:

Catalog 34 (Doc) Catalog 34 (PDF)
Catalog 35 (Doc) Catalog 35 (PDF)

Catalog 34:

BOTANY

 

Badham, C.D.  A TREATISE ON THE ESCULENT FUNGUSES OF ENGLAND, containing an account of their classical history, uses, characters, development, structure, nutritious properties, modes of cooking and preserving, etc.  Pp. xvi, 152, 16, with 12 hand-colored plates.  Gilt-decorated and pictorial green pebble-grain cloth, 8vo.  London: Lovell Reeve & Co.,1863, 2nd edition.  A few pages with scattered foxing, a bright, clean copy in fine condition.  $225.00

 

Bigelow, J.  A TREATISE ON THE MATERIA MEDICA, INTENDED AS A SEQUEL TO THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES: Being an account of the origin, qualities and medical uses of the articles and compounds, which constitute that work, with their modes of prescription and administration.  Pp. 424.  Later brown cloth, gilt-decorated, 8vo.  Boston: Charles Ewer, 1822, 1st edition.  First 22 pages have a marginal stain at the bottom not affecting text, small stain to top outer corner only affected the tip of the pages, dedication page has bottom corner torn off with minor loss to text, aside from these issues this volume is in good solid condition in a sturdy binding.  $250.00

 

Bingley, W.  BINGLEY’S PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION TO BOTANY.  Pp. 104, hand-colored frontis + 8 hand-colored plates.  Quarter calf over brown boards, 12mo.  London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1827, 2nd edition.  An early edition of a popular 19th century guide originally published in 1817.  It was republished in 1827 after Bindley’s death.  The intricate plates are exquisitely hand-colored.  Boards with a few age spots, a tight, very good copy.  $400.00

 

Chapman, A.W.  FLORA OF THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES: containing an abridged description of the flowering plants and ferns of Tennessee, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Florida: arranged according to the natural system.  The ferns by Prof. D.C. Eaton.  Pp.  xxxviii, 698.  Gilt-decorated brown pebble cloth, 8vo.  Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., New York, 1887, 2nd edition.  A few marginal ink annotations, small tear to cloth repaired at base of the spine, a very good copy.  $145.00

 

Chapman, A.W.  FLORA OF THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES: containing an abridged description of the flowering plants and ferns of Tennessee, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Florida: arranged according to the natural system.  Pp. xxxix, 655.  Orig. gilt-decorated black cloth, 8vo.  American Book Company, New York, 1897, 3rd edition.  A clean, very good copy.  From the library of N.J. Davis with a few large name stamps internally and with a label removed from the rear endpaper.  $100.00

 

Collinson, P. (with Dillwyn, L.W.).  HORTUS COLLINSONIANUS.  Pp. 63.  Contemporary three-quarter calf over green cloth, ornate marbled endpapers, lg 8vo.  Swansea: W.C. Murray & D. Rees, 1843, 1st edition.  An alphabetical register of the plants Peter Collinson cultivated from 1722 to 1752 – these plants made up the gardens at Pecknam and Mill Hill.   The work was published posthumously through the efforts of Lewis Dillwyn.  A clean, near fine copy.  Rare.  $150.00

 

Coulter, J.M.  MANUAL OF THE PHANEROGAMS AND PTERIDOPHYTES OF WESTERN TEXAS,  Parts 1-3, complete.  Pp. 588 + iv + x + v.  Original wraps, lg 8vo.  Washington, 1891, 1892, 1894.  Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium vol. 2, no. 1-3.  Rear wrap missing from Parts 1 and 3, marginal repairs to text for the last few pages of Part 1, some edge rear to wraps, a few ownership stamps on the front wraps of all 3 parts, a clean, partially unopened set.  At the rear of Part 3 is the title page and table of cotents for the entire work (final blank endpaper has some annotations on the rear).  A complete set of a very rare publication.  $175.00

 

Croizat, L.  PANBIOGEOGRAPHY, OR AN INTRODUCTORY SYNTHESIS OF ZOOGEOGRAPHY, PHYTOGEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY, with Notes on Evolution, Systematics, Ecology, Anthropology Etc.  Pp. xxxii, 1018; 1731, 271 text-figs.  Orig. gray wraps, lg 8vo.  Caracas, Venezuela, 1958, privately published by the author.  The classic work that sets up the field of vicariance biogeography.  Strongly botanical in content.  Slight bump to upper outer corner of volume IIa, otherwise a fine set.  $100.00

 

Crisp, Sir F.  MEDIAEVAL GARDENS “Flowery Medes” and other arrangements of Herbs, Flowers and Shrubs grown in the Middle Ages, with some Account of Tudor, Elizabethan and Stuart Gardens, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. xiv, 140, 225 plates; xiv, 314 plates with 539 text-figs.  Original elaborately gilt-decorated and pictorial white linen cloth, t.e.g., 4to.  London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1924.  Issued in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, this being no. 321.  A bright, clean near fine copy.  $450.00

 

Dame, L. L. & Brooks, H.  TYPICAL ELMS AND OTHER TREES OF MASSACHUSETTS.  Pp. 89 + 58 photogelatine plates by Henry Brooks.  Original gilt-stamped green cloth, t.e.g., folio.  Boston, Little Brown, 1890, 1st edition.  From the library of Alpheus Hyatt with a letter from co-author Harry Brooks to Hyatt tipped in at front.  Prof. Hyatt was Director the Boston Society of Natural History from 1870 until his death in 1902.  Some minor flecking to front cloth at the very top, a bright, clean, near fine copy.  $325.00

 

Darlington, W.  FLORULA CESTRICA: An Essay Towards a Catalogue of the Phaenogamous Plants, Native and Naturalized, Growing in the Vicinity of the Borough of West-Chester, in Chester County, Pennsylvania.  With brief notices of their properties, and uses, in medicine, rural economy, and the arts.  Pp. xv, 152, 3 hand-colored plates.  Contemporary half leather over marbled boards, 8vo.  West-Chester: Printed for the Author, 1826, 1st edition.  Tear neatly mended on one page of text, old name label on the rear endpaper, some wear to leather along outer joints, otherwise a very good copy of a rare work.  $500.00

 

Darlington, W.  FLORA CESTRICA: An Attempt to Enumerate and Describe the Flowering and Filicoid Plants of Chester County, in the State of Pennsylvania.  With brief notices of their properties, and uses, in medicine, domestic and rural economy, and the arts.  Pp. xxiii, 640, hand-colored frontis map.  Contemporary tree calf, 8vo.  West-Chester: Printed for the Author, 1837, 2nd edition.  Endpapers browned, outer front joint slightly cracked, otherwise a clean, near fine copy.  $175.00

 

Forsyth, W.  A TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT TREES; in which a new method of pruning and training is fully described.  Pp. xii, 259, 13 folding engraved plates.  Contemporary full calf with red spine label, 8vo.  Philadelphia, 1802, 1st American edition.  Forsyth served as superintendent of the royal gardens at St. James and Kensington.  The genus Forsythia is named after him.  Some occasional text-browning, a near fine copy in a very attractive leather binding.  $425.00

 

Forsyth, W.  A TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT TREES; in which a new method of pruning and training is fully described.  Pp. xii, 259, 13 folding engraved plates.  Recent cloth, 8vo.  Philadelphia, 1802, 1st American edition.  Forsyth served as superintendent of the royal gardens at St. James and Kensington.  The genus Forsythia is named after him.  Some chipping to the edges of the first few pages not affecting the text, some minor damping staining throughout, a good solid copy of a rare item.  $250.00

 

Gates, W.  The DE LA CRUZ – BADIANO AZTEC HERBAL of 1552.  Pp. xxxii, 144, 100+ text-figs.  Gilt-decorated pictorial cloth, 8vo.  Baltimore, MD: The Maya Society, 1939, 1st edition.  This work presents the full text in English of Codex Barberini originally prepared as a tribute to the son of the then Viceroy of Mexico in 1552.  It contains much information the medicinal plants used by the Maya.  Fine copy.  $120.00

 

Gray, A. and Sprague, I.  GENERA FLORAE AMERICAE BOREALI-ORIENTALIS ILLUSTRATA. The Genera of the Plants of the United States. Illustrated by Figures and Analyses from Nature, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. 228; 230 + 186 full page plates – one is double-page.  Original gilt-decorated and blind-stamped cloth (Vol. 1), later matching brown cloth (Vol. 2).  Boston: James Monroe, 1848-1849, 1st edition.  Stafleu and Cowan, 2125; Nissen BBI, 749.  Volume 2 has a few minor ex-library marks from Waltham Public Library, a clean, very good set with all of the plates bright and clean.  $1,000.00

 

Gray, A. SYNOPTICAL FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA, Volume 1, Part 1 and 2, Volume 2, Part 1.  Pp. xv, 506; 474; 402.  Original gilt-stamped brown cloth and later gilt-stamped green cloth, 4to.  New York: American Book Company, 1895-1897; 1884; 1878, apparently all first editions.  Vol. 1, Part 1 covers Polypetalae from the Ranunculaceae to the Polygalaceae; Vol. 2, Part 2 covers Caprifoliaceae to Compositae, Vol. 2, Part 1 covers Gamopetalae after Compositae.  Some edge wear to two volumes in the original brown cloth, a few pages with some text-browning, otherwise a good to very good set.  See Stafleu and Cowan, 2132.  $500.00

 

Hatcher, J.B. & Scott, W.B. (Eds.).  Report of the Princeton University Expeditions to Patagonia, 1896-1899. Vol. VIII: BOTANY, 9 Parts in 5 portfolio wrappers (as issued).  Pp. xxxii, 892, 31 plates, some in color.  Original gray wraps, sm folio.  Princeton, NJ, The University, 1903 (-06).  Part I -- The Vegetation of Western Patagonia by Per Dusen; Part II – Hepaticae by Arthur Evans; Part III – Bryophyta by Per Dusen; Part IV – Pteridophyta by George MacLoskie; Part V – Flora Patagonia, Sections 1-4 by George MacLoskie; Part VI – Analysis of Orders and Families by George MacLoskie; Part VII – Collectors and Bibliography by George MacLoskie; Part VIII – Topography by George MacLoskie; Part IX – Character and Origin of the Patagonian Flora by George MacLoskie.  The complete set of this important flora.  A fine copy.  $650.00

 

Holmes, R.  AN INVESTIGATION OF THE PROPERTIES OF BIGNONIA CATALPA OF LINNAEUS.  Pp. 38.  Recent quarter cloth with gilt spine label, over patterned green paper-covered boards, sm 8vo.  Philadelphia, printed for the author, by H. Maxwell, 1803.  Inscribed in the frontis matter: “For his Excellency, Robert N. Lewingston with the compliments of his sincere friend, The Author”.  This short essay into the medicinal value of the bark of Catalpa is an inaugural experimental inquiry, for the degree of doctor of medicine submitted to the trustees and medical professors of the University of Pennsylvania in 1803.  Rare.  $250.00

 

Hooper, R.  LEXICON MEDICUM; or Medical Dictionary; Containing an Explanation of the Terms in Anatomy, Physiology, Practice of Physic, Materia Medica, Chemistry, Pharmacy, Surgery, Midwifery, and the Various Branches of Natural Philosophy Connected with Medicine.  Pp. viii, 952.  Contemporary full leather with red spine title label, 8vo.  New York, 1824, 2nd American edition.  Volume has some browning to endpapers, a damp-stain to front outer corner that extends into text about 50 pages, some occasional browning to text, otherwise, a tight, good copy in an attractive binding.  $95.00

 

Linnaeus, C.  GENERA PLANTARUM EORUMQUE CHARACTERES NATURALES, secundum numerum, figuram situm et proportionem, omnium fructificationis partium.  Pp. xx, 580, 44 (index).  Contemporary polished calf, five raised bands, red leather spine label, 8vo.  Viennae, J. Thoma, Trattner, 1767.  This editio novissima, listed as Soulsby 305, is a reissue of the 6th edition.  This edition and the 5th edition are both important because they present the new generic names originally presented in the 2nd edition of Species Plantarum.  A bright, clean near fine copy in a very attractive period binding.  $575.00

 

Linneaus, C.  PHILOSOPHIA BOTANICA in qua explicantur fundamenta botanica cum definitionibus partium, exemplis terminorum, observationibus rariorum, adjectis figuris æneis.  Pp. (4), 364, 11 plates.  Early vellum with leather spine label, 8vo.  Vienna: J. L. Trattner, 1755.  Soulsby 422, a reissue of the 1st edition first published in 1751.  This is an important work in the history of botany – it discusses plant classification and taxonomy.  A bright, near fine copy in a very attractive binding.  $500.00

 

Linneaus, C.  PHILOSOPHIA BOTANICA in qua explicantur fundamenta botanica cum definitionibus partium, exemplis terminorum, observationibus rariorum, adjectis figuris æneis.  Pp. (4), 362, engraved portrait, 11 plates.  Contemporary gilt-decorated full polished calf, marbled endpapers, 8vo.  Berlin: F. Himburg 1780.  Soulsby 435, this is the second edition.  Despite what Soulsby states, this edition does contain plates 10 and 11.  This is an important work in the history of botany – it discusses plant classification and taxonomy.  Some light text-browning to the first few pages, a clean, very good copy in a period binding.  $525.00

 

Luer, C. A.  NATIVE ORCHIDS OF FLORIDA + NATIVE ORCHIDS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. 293, clr frontis, 84 full pg clr plts + Pp. 361, clr frontis, 96 clr plts.  Cloth, DJ, lg 4to.  New York Botanical Garden, New York, 1972 + 1975, 1st editions.  A near fine to fine set in complete unworn dust jackets.  $250.00

 

Lubbock, J.  A CONTRIBUTION TO OUR KNOWLEDGE OF SEEDLINGS, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. viii, 608; 646, 684 text-figs.  Orig. gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo.  Kegan Paul, London, 1892, 1st edition.  A detailed study of all families with fine drawings.  Cloth on spine is a little discolored, a few labels removed from the rear endpapers, a tight, very good copy.  $200.00

 

Marcgrave, J.  HISTORIA NATURAL DO BRASIL.  Pp. iv, (6), 293, (4), civ, numerous wood cuts.  Wraps, tall folio.  Sao Paulo, 1942.  A reprint of Historia Natvralis Brasiliae by Georgius Marcgravius first published in Amsterdam in 1648.  Covers the botany, fishes, birds, mammals and reptiles of Brazil with numerous woodcuts.  This volume also contains a detailed biography of Marcgrave by Affonso de E. Taunay.  Some browning and minor staining to the outer wraps, otherwise a clean, very good copy.  $350.00

 

Mayr, H.  DIE WALDUNGEN VON NORDAMERIKA ihre Holzarten, deren Anbaufähigkeit und forstlicher Werth für Europa.  Pp. 448, frontis plate, 12 full page plates, 16 text-figs.  Original half morocco over marbled boards, 8vo.  M. Rieger’sche, München, 1890, 1st edition.  A detailed treatment of the Sequoia and large tree flora of western North America.  Library book plate of former owner on front endpaper, no other markings, some uniform text-browning, a very good copy.  $200.00

 

Martyn, T.  THIRTY-EIGHT PLATES WITH EXPLANATIONS; intended to illustrate Linnaeus’ system of vegetables, and particularly adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany.  Pp. vi, [2] ads, 72, 38 hand-colored plates.  Antique-style full calf, elaborately blind-stamped on the front and rear boards, gilt-decorated on spine with five raised bands, 8vo.  London: printed for J. White, 1799.  This work was first published in 1788.  The excellent hand-colored copper-engravings were made by botanic painter Frederick Polydore Nodder.  Some light browning to the title page, the text and plates are bright and clean, a near fine copy.  $525.00

 

McMahon, B. AMERICAN GARDENER'S CALENDAR; Adapted to the Climates and Seasons of the United States Containing a Complete Account of All the Work Necessary to Be Done in the Kitchen-Garden, Fruit-Garden, Orchard, Vineyard, Nursery, etc.  Pp. v, 648, (18) index, folding chart repaired with section added in facsimile.  Contemporary calf boards, expertly restored with new calf spine utilizing original leather spine label, lg 8vo.  Philadelphia, B. Graves,1806, 1st edition, privately printed for the author.  Front blank endpaper renewed, library blindstamp on title page, a few “withdrawn” stamps on the title page, endpaper & page edge, some minor foxing to a few pages, small damp stain to top corner of last few pages, a tight, clean very good copy in a very attractive contemporary calf binding.  First notable American horticultural book.  $500.00

 

Post, G.E. & Dinsmore, G.E.  FLORA OF SYRIA, PALESTINE AND SINAI, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. xxxxiii, 639; xviii, 928, 5 folding maps, 774 text-figs.  Orig. gilt-decorated blue cloth, lg 8vo.  American Press, Beirut, 1932-1933, 2nd edition, revised & enlarged.  Details the flowering plants and ferns from the Taurus to the Ras Muhammad and from the Mediterranean Sea to the Syrian Desert.  American University of Beirut, Natural Science Series vol. 1.  Stafleu 8191.  Neat annotations to final page of vol. 1, age-toning to some pages in vol. 2, a bright, clean, near fine copy.  From the library of M.H. Runner with a letter to him from G.E. Dinsmore tipped in at the front of vol. 1.  $325.00

 

Pursh, F.  JOURNAL OF BOTANICAL EXCURSION IN THE NORTHEASTERN PARTS OF THE STATES OF PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK DURING THE YEAR 1807.  Pp. 113, (5).  Original cloth, 8vo.  Syracuse: Onondaga Historical Association and Dehler Press, 1923.  This edition is edited by Rev. Wm. M. Beauchamp.  The work was originally published in a limited edition in 1816.  This reprint is from the 1869 edition issued by Brinckloe and Marot, Philadelphia.  Near fine copy.  $65.00

 

Rhind, W.  A HISTORY OF THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM; Embracing the Physiology of Plants, with Their Uses to Man and the Lower Animals, and their Application in the Arts, Manufactures and Domestic Economy.  Pp. xii, 720, 41 – 22 are hand-colored.  Original gilt-decorated half-calf over pebble cloth, marbled page edges, 8vo.  Glasgow: Blackie and Son, 1862.  Leather cracked but solid along front outer hinge, rear inner hinge neatly reinforced with cloth tape, small crack in leather along bottom edge of spine, a clean, very good copy.  $200.00

 

Roxburgh, W. & N. Wallich (W. Carey, Ed.)  FLORA INDICA OR DESCRIPTIONS OF INDIAN PLANTS with Additions and Observations, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. ix, 493; v, 583.  Orig. cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  New York: Oriole Editions, 1975, facsimile of the 1824 edition.  A fine copy in fine dust jackets.  $175.00

 

Standley, P.C. & Record, S.J.  THE FORESTS AND FLORA OF BRITISH HONDURAS.  Pp. 432, 16 full pg photo-plts. Later cloth, (original wraps bound in), lg 8vo.  Chicago, 1936.  Field Museum of Natural History, Botanical Series, vol. 12.  Name stamp of former owner on front wrap and title page, a bright, clean copy in fine condition.  $150.00

 

Torrey Botanical Club  INDEX TO AMERICAN BOTANICAL LITERATURE 1886-1966, 4 Vols, complete.  Pp. iv, 749; 778; 688; 633.  Gilt-decorated green cloth, folio.  Boston: G.K. Hall, 1969, 1st edition.  An exceedingly comprehensive botanical reference source.  Fine set.  $750.00

 

Traill, C. P.  STUDIES OF PLANT LIFE IN CANADA; Or Gleanings From Forest, Lake and Plain.  Pp. ix, 288, 9 chromolithographic plates.  Elaborate gilt-decorated and blind-stamped green cloth, beveled edges, a.e.g., lg 8vo.  Ottawa: A. S. Woodburn, 1885, 1st edition.  The colored plates are by Mrs. Chamberlain, a rare work.  A bright, clean, very good copy.  $325.00

 

Thunberg, C. P.  FLORA JAPONICA: SISTENS PLANTAS INSULARUM JAPONICARUM.  Pp. lii, 418, some folding plates.  Orig. cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  New York: Oriole Editions, 1975, facsimile of 1784 edition.  Bottom corner torn from page 404 in the index with slight damage to one word otherwise a bright fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  Scarce.  $225.00

 

Wagner, M.  ATLAS ZU MORITZ WAGNER’S REISEN IN DER REGENTSCHAFT ALGIER in den Jahren 1836, 1837 und 1838.  Pp. 4, + 17 full page plates – 11 hand-colored plates, 1 triple foldout map of Algeria and the Mediterranean coast of northern Africa.  Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, folio.  Leipzig: Verlag Von Leopold Voss, 1841.  Documents the natural history of three German expeditions to Algeria in 1836 to 1838.  The hand-colored plates depict rodents, large and small carnivores, amphisbaenids, numerous beetles, butterflies, bees, a diversity of scorpions, spiders, millipedes and gastropod shells.  Plain plates include various plant species, human skulls, and elephant shrew skeletons.  Some edge wear to marbled boards, otherwise a bright, clean near fine copy.  Rare.  $1,175.00

 

Catalog 35:

BOTANY

 

Baker, R. & Smith, H.  RESEARCH ON THE PINES OF AUSTRALIA.  Pp. 472, 3 maps (one colored), 167 photographic plates – 23 are in color.  Original gilt-decorated cloth, 4to.  Sydney: William Applegate Gullick, 1910.  Technological Museum, New South Wales.  A detailed monograph study on pines.  From the botanical library of Robert L. Schaeffer who presented it to Muhlenberg Library.  Small ink number on title page, a few labels removed from endpapers, some fading to the back board, some marginal water marks on the front board, small repairs to spine, a good solid copy.  $90.00

 

Baldwin, H.  ORCHIDS OF NEW ENGLAND.  A Popular Monograph.  Pp. 158, 40 text-figs – 15 are full page.  Original pictorial green cloth, lg 8vo.  New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1884, 1st edition.  The first detailed survey of the orchids native to New England – surveys 47 members of the orchid family.  Top outer corners bumped, otherwise a bright, near fine copy.  $150.00

 

Beck, L.C.  BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN AND MIDDLE STATES; or a Description of the Plants Found in the United States, North of Virginia, arranged according to the Natural System. With a Synopsis of the Genera According to the Linnaean System.  Pp. lv, 471.  Gilt-decorated brown cloth, 8vo.  Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833, 1st edition.  Some scattered foxing to the text, otherwise a very good copy in an attractive binding.  $75.00

 

Beck, L.C.  BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN AND MIDDLE STATES; or a Description of the Plants Found in the United States, North of Virginia, arranged according to the Natural System. With a Synopsis of the Genera According to the Linnaean System.  Pp. lv, 471.  Contemporary full calf with red leather spine label, 8vo.  Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833, 1st edition.  From the library of William Tully with his signature on the front endpaper.  Some scattered foxing to the text, a very good copy in a scarce early 19th century binding.  $100.00

 

Benum, P.  THE FLORA OF TROMS FYLKE.  A floristic and phytogeographical survey of the vascular flora of Troms Fylke in northern Norway.  Pp. 402, 32 text-figs and photos.  Half leather over green cloth, lg 8vo.  Tromso, Norway, 1958, 1st edition.  Very good copy.  $65.00

 

Bigelow, J.  FLORULA BOSTONIENSIS. A COLLECTION OF PLANTS OF BOSTON AND ITS VICINITY.  Pp. 5, [3], 422, [2].  Later gilt-decorated green cloth, marbled endpapers, 8vo.  Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, 1824, 2nd edition.  This second edition was greatly enlarged over the first edition published in 1814.  This work became the standard manual of New England botany.  Some occasional foxing and browning to the text; a bright, clean very good copy in an attractive binding.  $150.00

 

Biswas, K.  PLANTS OF DARJEELING AND THE SIKKIM HIMALAYAS, Volume 1, all published.  Pp. 540, 100 photo-plts, 46 clr plts, text-figs, index.  Cloth, DJ, 4to.  Alipore, West Bengal, 1967.  A complete review of the plants and of plant-hunting in the Sikkim Himalayas.  Contains an especially nice section on rhododendrons.  This volume in complete in itself.  Light foxing to endpapers, some age-toning to text, a clean, very good copy.  $65.00

 

Britton, N.L. and Rose, J.N. THE CACTACEAE, Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family, 4 volumes, complete. Pp. vii, 236, (7); vii, 241; vi, 258; vii, 318, 137 b/w plates, 1120 text-figures.  Original brick-colored cloth, 4to. Pasadena: Scott E. Haselton, 1937.  A very good copy of the high quality reprint of this classic.  $325.00

 

Brown, R.  THE MISCELLANEOUS BOTANICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWN, ESQ., 2 Volumes.  Pp. 612; 786.  Publisher’s gilt-decorated and blind-stamped green cloth, 8vo.  London: Ray Society, 1866-1867.  The first volume contains Part I: Geographico-Botanical, and Part II: Structural and Physiological Memoirs; the second volume contains Part III: Systematic Memoirs and Part IV: Contributions to Systematic Works.  An atlas volume, not offered here, was also published subsequently.  Library blind stamp on title pages, some edge wear to cloth, slight sunning to spine cloth, a very good set of a rare work.  $325.00

 

Castetter, E.F.  ETHNOBIOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, Parts I-VII, complete.  Original wraps, 8vo.  Albuquerque, NM, 1935-1941.  This set contains 7 separate monographs, ranging in size from 48 pages to 92 pages, several are in the 70 page and 80 page range.  All monographs are from the series The University of New Mexico  Bulletin.  All parts are inscribed by the author, E.J. Castetter on the front wrap.  These parts seem to have been the desk copy of Castetter.  There is a small coding number on the bottom of the front wrap of each part; there are also some annotations in the text in the hand of Castetter.  These volumes were given to P. Pierce by Castetter who later passed them onto to the Univ. of New Mexico in honor of the author.  This is very unusual set of hard to find monographs.  The individual monographs cover aboriginal usage of native plants as food (I), the ethnobiology of the Papago Indians (II), the ethnobiology of the Chiricahua and Mescalero Apache (III), aboriginal utilization of tall cacti (IV), the aboriginal utilization of Mesquite and Screwbean (V), the early utilization and the distribution of the agave in the American SW (VI), and the aboriginal utilization of the Yucca, Sotol, and Beargrass (VII).  A very scarce set of ethnobiological works with added information by the author through annotations in his own hand.  Very good condition.  $250.00

 

Chapman, A.W.  FLORA OF THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES: containing an abridged description of the flowering plants and ferns of Tennessee, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Florida: arranged according to the natural system.  The ferns by Prof. D.C. Eaton.  Pp.  xxxviii, 698.  Original gilt-decorated brown pebble cloth, 8vo.  Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., New York, 1887, 2nd edition.  Spine a little sunned, repair made to cloth at top of spine, new black endpapers added, ink stamp on verso of title page, otherwise a tight, very good copy.  $135.00

 

Clements, F. & Clements, E.  ROCKY MOUNTAIN FLOWERS.  An Illustrated Guide for Plant-Lovers and Plant-Users.  Pp. xxxi, 392, 47 full pg plts – 25 in color.  Original pictorial cloth, gilt-decorated, lg 8vo.  White Plains, NY, 1914, 1st edition.  Frontis plate a little browned, occasional foxing to white legend pages opposite plates, otherwise a bright, clean , near fine copy.  $75.00

 

Cobbett, W.  THE AMERICAN GARDNER; OR, A TREATISE on the situation, soil, fencing, and laying-out of gardens.  Pp. [254], 4 full engraved plates.  Contemporary boards with the original paper spine label, sm 8vo.  London: C. Clement, 1821.  The ‘stereotype edition’ which was the second printing.  Though published in London, this volume is one of the earliest works promoting gardening in America.  From the library of Edward M. Shepard with his bookplate.  Endpapers with faint foxing, a clean, very good copy of a rare work.  $175.00

 

Coker, W.C. & Beers, A.H.  THE BOLETACEAE OF NORTH CAROLINA.  Pp. 95 + 65 full page plates – 6 are in color.  Gilt-decorated cloth, lg 8vo.  Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1943, 1stt edition.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  $85.00

 

Corner, E.J.H.  A DISCUSSION ON THE RESULTS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY EXPEDITION TO THE BRITISH SOLOMON ISLANDS PROTECTORATE, 1965.  Pp. 446, 32 b/w plts.  Orig. printed wraps, 4to.  Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London,. Ser. B, Biol. Sci., vol. 255 (no. 800).  Covers the geology, zoology and botany of the expedition with a discussion of island biogeography.  Near fine.  $75.00

 

Correll, D.S. & Johnston, M.C.  MANUAL OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF TEXAS.  Pp. 1881, color frontis, 3 maps – 1 in color.  Cloth, DJ, thick lg 8vo.  Texas Research Foundation, Renner, TX, 1970, 1st edition.  Presents a systematic account of the ferns and flowering plants of Texas.  Near fine copy in very good DJ that is sunned on the spine.  The rare first edition.  $135.00

 

Correll, D.S. & Johnston, M.C.  MANUAL OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF TEXAS.  Pp. 1881, color frontis, 3 maps – 1 in color.  Cloth, thick lg 8vo.  Texas Research Foundation, Renner, TX, 1970, 1st edition.  Presents a systematic account of the ferns and flowering plants of Texas.  Fine copy without the dust jacket.  The rare first edition.  Obituary for Correll laid in at front.  $120.00

 

Couch, J.  THE GENUS SEPTOBASIDIUM.  Pp. viii, 480, 114 full pg photo-plts.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  Univ. of North Carolina, Chapell Hill, 1938, 1st edition.  Describes 175 species with detailed descriptions, photographs and line-drawings.  A fine copy in near fine DJ.  $60.00

 

Couch, J.  THE GENUS SEPTOBASIDIUM.  Pp. viii, 480, 114 full pg photo-plts.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  Univ. of North Carolina, Chapell Hill, 1938, 1st edition.  Describes 175 species with detailed descriptions, photographs and line-drawings.  A near fine copy (small abrasion on top front corner of cloth) in a very good DJ (two inch section missing from the top front corner of DJ).  $50.00

 

Coulter, J.M.  MANUAL OF THE PHANEROGAMS AND PTERIDOPHYTES OF WESTERN TEXAS,  Parts 1-3, complete.  Pp. 588 + iv + x + v.  Original wraps, lg 8vo.  Washington, 1891, 1892, 1894.  Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium vol. 2, no. 1-3.  Rear wrap missing from Parts 1 and 3, marginal repairs to text for the last few pages of Part 1, some edge rear to wraps, a few ownership stamps on the front wraps of all 3 parts, a clean, partially unopened set.  At the rear of Part 3 is the title page and table of cotents for the entire work (final blank endpaper has some annotations on the rear).  A complete set of a very rare publication.  $135.00

 

Darby, J.  BOTANY OF THE SOUTHERN STATES, in two parts.  Part I. Structural and physiological botany and vegetable products.  Part II. Descriptions of southern plants.  Pp. 612, 164 text-figures.  Dark green patterned cloth, 8vo.  New York: A.S. Barnes, 1857.  One library ink number written on the title page, no other internal or external marks, a clean, near fine copy.  $70.00

 

Diggs, G.M., Lipscomb, B.L., & O’Kennon, R.J.  SHINNERS & MAHLER’S FLORA OF NORTH TEXAS.  Pp. xiv, 1626, 174 color photos on 16 pages, 400+ full pg b/w illustrations.  Cloth, DJ, sm 4to.  Botanical Research Institute of Texas, Fort Worth, (1999), 2000, 2nd printing.  Inscribed on the title page by all three authors.  Fine copy in fine DJ.  $65.00

 

DOWNING, A.J. & Downing, C.  THE FRUITS AND FRUIT TREES OF AMERICA.  Pp. xxiv, 1098, numerous text-figures.  Elaborately gilt-decorated cloth, lg 8vo.  New York: John Wiley and Orange Judd, 1869.  This is the second revision and corrections with large additions by C. Downing.  This volume is illustrates and identifies more than four hundred fruits, including apples, pears, cherries, plums, and assorted berries.  Some scattered foxing to the frontis matter and to the end matter (index) of the book, some light text-browning and some occasional foxing, endpapers renewed, a tight, very good copy in the publisher’s gilt-decorated binding.  $200.00

 

Eck, P.  THE AMERICAN CRANBERRY.  Pp. 420, numerous photo-plts & text-figs.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ Press, 1990, 1st edition.  Aside from slight offsetting onto one endpaper from article laid in at front, a fine copy in near fine DJ.  $80.00

 

Emmons, E.  AGRICULTURE OF NEW YORK, Volume II, Part II: Cereals, Leguminous Plants, Esculent Vegetables, Fruit and Forest Trees.  Pp. viii, 343, 50, 42 plates & graphs – 30 hand-colored plates.  Elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-decorated cloth, 4to.  C. Van Benthuysen, Albany, 1849.  From the series: Natural History of New York, Part V, Agriculture.  Contains hand-colored plates of wheat, eggplant, various squash, potatoes and others.  A few chips to edges of cloth spine, otherwise a bright, near fine copy with no foxing or browning in the text – in extraordinarily nice condition.  $400.00

 

Emory, W.H.  REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY made under direction of the Department of the Interior: Botany of the Boundary by John Torrey, and Cactaceae of the Boundary by George Engelmann.  Pp. 270, 60 steel engravings of plants; pp. 78, 75 steel engravings of Cactaceae.  Contemporary half leather over pebble cloth, 4to.  Washington, DC, 1858, 1st edition.  Blind stamp of former owner on first two title pages, first few and last few pages with some text browning, all plates are bright and clean, a tight, very good copy.  $625.00

 

Gabrielson, I. N.  WESTERN AMERICAN ALPINES.  Pp. xviii, 271, 122 photos & maps.  Orig. green “leaf-patterned” cloth, 8vo.  New York: Macmillan, 1932, 1st edition.  Near fine.  $25.00

 

Goüan, Antoine  FLORA MONSPELIACA, Sistens Plantas no. 1850 ad sua genera relatas, et hybrida methodo digestas.  Pp. 543, 3 engraved folding plates.  Contemporary antique full calf with five raised bands, with gilt-decorations, 8vo.  Lyon: Benedictus Duplain, 1765, 1st edition.  A flora of region around Montpellier – this is one of the first floras to use the classification of Linneaus.  Some restoration to leather at head and foot of spine, a very good copy in an attractive 18th century binding.  Stafleu & Cowan 2100; Hunt 589; Pritzel 3486.  $475.00

 

Graf, A. B.  EXOTICA 3: PICTORIAL CYCLOPEDIA OF EXOTIC PLANTS.  Pp. 1824, 12,025 Illustrations (some in color).  Decorated pictorial cloth, thick 4to.  Roehrs Co., Rutherford, NJ, 1963.  Former owners name on page edges, a bright, clean near fine copy.  $100.00

 

Hale, T.  A COMPLEAT BODY OF HUSBANDRY.  Containing Rules for Performing, in the Most Profitable Manner, the Whole Business of the Farmer and Country Gentleman in Cultivating, Planting, and Stocking of Land; in Judging of the Several Kinds of Seeds, of Manures, etc. 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. x, 402; (viii), 420, frontis illustration + 6 full pg plts (all copper-engravings).  Contemporary full calf, red leather spine label, 8vo.  London, T. Osborne, 1758, 2nd edition.  An early detailed agricultural work.  Some browning to the margins of the endpapers, some occasional light text-browning, a clean, very good copy.  $375.00

 

Harned, J.E.  WILD FLOWERS OF THE ALLEGHANIES.  Pp. xxx, 675, 16 clr plates, numerous b/w plates & text-figs.  Gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo.  Published By Author, Oakland, Maryland, 1936, 2nd edition. Inscribed by the author to Dr. William Scarborough on the front endpaper.  Pages edges only with a occasional brown spots, the text is bright and clean, a near fine copy.  $40.00

 

Harrison, J.  THE FLORICULTURAL CABINET AND FLORIST’S MAGAZINE for 1834 (Volume II).  Pp. 304, 14 hand-colored plates.  Later half calf over cloth with marbled endpapers, 8vo.  Whittaker & Co., 1834.  Covers the period January 1834 to December 1834.  Occasional browning to the frontis and end matter, some light offsetting from plates, the hand-colored plates are bright and clean, a near fine copy.  $250.00

 

Harshberger, J. W.  THE VEGETATION OF THE NEW JERSEY PINE-BARRENS: An Ecologic Investigation.  Pp. xi, 329, 284 text-figs, large folding color vegetation map at rear.  Elaborately gilt-decorated green cloth, 8vo.  Philadelphia, 1916, 1st edition.  Fine copy.  $95.00

 

Henshaw, J.W.  MOUNTAIN WILD FLOWERS OF CANADA, a simple and popular guide to the names and descriptions of flowers that bloom above the clouds.  Pp. xxvii, 384, frontispiece, 99 b/w photographs.  Gilt-decorated and pictorial cloth, 8vo.  Toronto: William Briggs, 1906, first edition. Clean, very good copy.  $40.00

 

Hillebrand, W.  FLORA OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS.  A Description of their Phanerogams and Vascular Cryptogams.  Pp. xcvi, 673, frontispiece, 4 maps (3 folding).  Later green cloth, 8vo.  London, New-York & Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1888, 1st edition.  This is the very scarce first printing.  Neat gilt call number on spine, no other external or internal library marks, a clean, near fine copy.  $185.00

 

Jaynes, R.A.  NUT TREE CULTURE IN NORTH AMERICA.  Pp. viii, 466, numerous photos & text-figs.  Decorated green cloth, lg 8vo.  Northern Nut Growers Association, 1979.  Fine copy.  $35.00

 

JOURNAL OF ETHNOBIOLOGY Volume 1 (1) to Volume 24 (2), complete set + index volume to 1999.  Original wraps, 8vo.  University of Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia, 1981 to 2004.  The complete run of this interdisciplinary journal that presents articles on ethnobotany, ethnozoology and ethno-medicine through Winter 2004.  There are 49 separate volumes in this set.  Some volumes have a small number at the bottom of the spine (private numbering system) otherwise no there are ownership marks.  A bright, clean, near fine set.  $200.00

 

Keller, I.A. & Brown, S.  HANDBOOK OF THE FLORA OF PHILADELPHIA AND VICINITY. Containing data relating to the plants within the following radius: eastern Pennsylvania, north to the Blue Mountains, and west to the Susquehanna; all of New Jersey except the Northern counties and Newcastle County, Delaware.  With Key for Identification of Species.  Pp. viii, 360.  Orig. gilt-decorated brown cloth, 8vo.  Philadelphia Botanical Club, 1905, 1st edition.  Very good.  $75.00

 

Killip, E.P.  THE AMERICAN SPECIES OF PASSIFLORACEAE.  Pp. 613, 2 text-figs.  Original wraps, 8vo.  Chicago, 1938.  Botanical Series, Field Museum of Natural History, vol. 19, parts 1 & 2.  Presents descriptions and a taxonomic revision of the passion-flowers (Passiflora) of Mexico, Central America, South America and the West Indies.  Slight tanning to outer wraps, a clean, very good set with some pages unopened.  Very scarce monograph.  $185.00

 

Lee, J.  AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SCIENCE OF BOTANY, chiefly extracted from the works of Linnaeus; to which are added, several new tables and notes, and a life of the author.  Pp. xix, 580, engraved frontispiece, 12 hand-colored plates.  Recent gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo.  London, F. C. and J. Rivington et al, 1810, 4th edition, corrected & enlarged.  Some light foxing to the frontis matter, last two blank pages with detailed neat annotations in an old hand, a clean, very good copy.  $175.00

 

Lowe, E.J. & Howard, W.  BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS; being a description of the most beautiful leaved plants in cultivation in this country; to which is added an extended catalogue.  Decorated half black leather over green cloth, with marbled endpapers, sm 4to.  Pp. viii, 144, 8, with 60 fine chromolithograph plates.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1872.  This is the best edition of this work.  A bright, clean, near fine copy.  The plates are exceptionally bright and clean.  $400.00

 

Lundell, C.L.  FLORA OF TEXAS, Vols. 1-3, complete.  I: pp. xi, 407, 62 full pg plts, 14 text-figs; II: pp. viii, 417, 51 full pg plts; III: pp. viii, 433, 63 full pg plts, 20 text-figs.  Publisher’s gilt-decorated red & black cloth, lg 8vo.  Texas Research Foundation, Renner, TX, 1961, 1966, 1969.  Complete coverage of the genera and species of 41 families of plants of Texas.  Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title page of Vol. 1.  A fine set.  $175.00

 

Mayr, H.  DIE WALDUNGEN VON NORDAMERIKA ihre Holzarten, deren Anbaufähigkeit und forstlicher Werth für Europa.  Pp. 448, frontis plate, 12 full page plates, 16 text-figs.  Original half morocco over marbled boards, 8vo.  M. Rieger’sche, München, 1890, 1st edition.  A detailed treatment of the Sequoia and large tree flora of western North America.  Library book plate of former owner on front endpaper, no other markings, some uniform text-browning, a very good copy.  $125.00

 

Mawe,T. & Abercrombie, J.  THE UNIVERSAL GARDENER AND BOTANIST: or a general dictionary of Gardening and Botany.  Pp. 1000+, 11 full pg plts – 1 is folding.  Early antique calf, 5 raised bands, gilt-decorated, 4to.  London, Robinson & Cadell, 1797, 2nd edition.  This second edition is “very much enlarged and improved”.  Alphabetically-arranged entries on all aspects of gardening and botany.  Some scattered foxing to the plates, text is generally clean and free from foxing.  A very good copy in an attractive period binding.  $350.00

 

McIntosh, C.  THE GREENHOUSE, HOT HOUSE AND STOVE; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation.  Pp. vii, 415, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis plus an extra engraved title page, numerous other plain text-figs including many of greenhouses.  Recent full red calf, gilt-decorated, with marbled endpapers, sm 8vo.  London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1838, 1st edition.  Contains chapters on greenhouses for heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, tropical plants, orchids and more.  Sitwell, Great Flower Books, p. 117.  Beautiful color plates, a near fine copy.  $350.00

 

McIntosh, C.  THE GREENHOUSE, HOT HOUSE AND STOVE; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation.  Pp. vii, 415, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis plus an extra engraved title page, numerous other plain text-figs including many of greenhouses.  Original cloth, decorated in blind and in gilt, a. e. g., sm 8vo.  London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1840, new edition.  Contains chapters on greenhouses for heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, tropical plants, orchids and more.  Sitwell, Great Flower Books, p. 117.  Slight chipping to cloth at top of spine, old inscription dated 1841 on front endpaper, some age-toning to text, a clean, very good copy.  $300.00

 

McKelvey, S.  BOTANICAL EXPLORATION OF THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST.  Pp. 1144, 11 maps.  Arnold Arboretum, Jamaica Plain, NY, 1955. Presents a detailed account of the botanical explorations of many of the great names of Western exploration such as Menzies, von Escholtz, Coulter, Douglas and Fremont among others.  A fine (new) copy in the original glassine dust cover.  $150.00

 

Meehan, T.  THE NATIVE FLOWERS AND FERNS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1st Series, 2 Volumes, complete.  Pp. ix, 192; v, 200, with 96 fine chromolithographic plates by L. Prang.  Later half morocco over pebble cloth boards, a.e.g., sm 4to.  L. Prang and Co., Boston, 1878-79.  Marginal water stain along top page edges of each volume, the discoloration is not present on every page but it is noticeable on many pages.  In a few cases it touches the upper border of the text and plates, most of the time it intrudes less than one inch into the page.  There is also some faint offsetting from plates; This is a tight, good solid copy but, because of the water marks, it is not a collectors copy.  It is offered at reduced price.  $275.00

 

Niles, G.G.  BOG-TROTTING FOR ORCHIDS.  Pp. xvi, 310, [ii, ads], color frontis of the Pink Moccasin Flower, 71 full page plates – 23 are in color.  Gilt-decorated and pictorial cloth, t.e.g., 8vo.  New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1904, 1st edition.  Documents orchid hunting and orchid photography in New England.  A delightful and fun-to-read book.  A few marginal tears to the text have been neatly repaired, a clean, very good copy.  $120.00

 

Nuttall, T.  GENERA OF NORTH AMERICAN PLANTS, AND A CATALOGUE OF THE SPECIES, to the Year 1817.  2 Volumes in 1.  Pp. viii, 312; (3-) 254, 10, (4).  Dark green patterned cloth, marbled endpapers, sm 8vo.  Philadelphia: Printed for the author by D. Heartt, 1818, 1st edition.  Signature of ‘W. Emerson, 1820’ on the front endpaper.  Some faint scattered foxing to a few pages, a clean, very good copy in an attractive binding.  $135.00

 

Post, G.E. & Dinsmore, G.E.  FLORA OF SYRIA, PALESTINE AND SINAI, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. xxxxiii, 639; xviii, 928, 5 folding maps, 774 text-figs.  Orig. gilt-decorated blue cloth, lg 8vo.  American Press, Beirut, 1932-1933, 2nd edition, revised & enlarged.  Details the flowering plants and ferns from the Taurus to the Ras Muhammad and from the Mediterranean Sea to the Syrian Desert.  American University of Beirut, Natural Science Series vol. 1.  Stafleu 8191.  Neat annotations to final page of vol. 1, age-toning to some pages in vol. 2, a bright, clean, near fine copy.  From the library of M.H. Runner with a letter to him from G.E. Dinsmore tipped in at the front of vol. 1.  $275.00

 

Prance, G.T. (Ed.)  BIOLOGICAL DIVERSIFICATION IN THE TROPICS.  Pp. xvi, 714, numerous text-figs, photos & maps.  Cloth, DJ, sm 4to.  Columbia University Press, New York, 1982, 1st edition.  Proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium of the Association for Tropical Biology, Caracas, Venezuela, Feb. 8-13, 1979.  Contains 37 chapters with an entire section devoted to “refuge theory”.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  Scarce.  $85.00

 

Pratt, A.  THE FERNS OF GREAT BRITAIN and their allies the club mosses, pepperworts, and horsetails.  Pp. iv, 164, 41 fine chromolithographic plates finished by hand-coloring.  Later gilt-decorated half green leather over marbled boards, a.e.g., 8vo.  London, (1855), 1stt edition.  Printed for the Society of Promoting Christian Knowledge.  From the library of Mary Collard with her signature on the title page dated December 25, 1855.  Near fine.  $300.00

 

Pratt, A.  THE FLOWERING PLANTS, GRASSES, SEDGES AND FERNS, OF GREAT BRITAIN and Their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horstails, 4 Volumes, complete.  Pp. xii, 256; xii, 247; xi, (1), 251; x (2), 140; approximately 250 color plates.  Publisher’s gilt-decorated green cloth, 8vo.  London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1889.  Old library bookplate and small blind stamp on title page, a bright, a few nicks to front cover of volume 3, slight shelf to volume edges, otherwise, a near fine copy with very few signs of use.  $250.00

 

Qiao, B. (Ed.)  COLORED ATLAS OF AIR-BORNE POLLENS AND PLANTS IN CHINA.  Pp. 385, 400+ color photos, numerous b/w photos.  Color pictorial boards, lg 4to.  Beijing: Peking Union Medical College, 2005.  A superb atlas with beautiful color photos of the plants that produce airborne pollens as well as color micrographs and b/w scanning electron micrographs of pollen.  Printed on clay coated paper, this volume is a quality work.  Fine copy.  $150.00

 

Rea, A.M.  AT THE DESERT'S GREEN EDGE: An Ethnobotany of the Gila River Pima.  Pp. 430, numerous illustrations.  Cloth, DJ, 4to.  Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press, 1997, 1st edition.  Very detailed and thorough study.  Fine copy in fine DJ.  $45.00

 

Ridley, H. N.  THE DISPERSAL OF PLANTS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.  Pp. xx, 744, 22 plts – 2 in color.  Gilt-decorated red cloth, lg 8vo.  L. Reeve, Ashford, Kent, 1930, 1st edition.  The classic work on plant dispersal that is widely cited.  Slight edge wear at head and foot of spine, a bright, near fine copy.  Older newspaper article about Ridley tipped in at front.  Scarce.  $100.00

 

Raup, H.M.  PHYTOGEOGRAPHIC STUDIES IN THE PEACE AND UPPER LIARD RIVER REGIONS, CANADA WITH A CATALOGUE OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS.  Pp. 230, 9 full pg plts, 1 folding map.  Orig. gilt-decorated black cloth, lg 8vo.  Jamaica Plain, MA, 1934.  Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University, vol. 6.  Near fine.  Very scarce.  $85.00

 

Royle, J.F.  THE FIBROUS PLANTS OF INDIA FITTED FOR CORDAGE, CLOTHING, AND PAPER.  With an Account of the Cultivation and Preparation.  Pp. xiv, 403, 16 (ads).  Gilt-decorated green cloth, matching green endpapers, 8vo.  London: Smith Elder, 1855, 1st edition.  Inscribed by the author on the half-title.  Some age-toning to the text, a few neat underlines by a previous owner, a tight, clean very good copy in an attractive binding.  $120.00

 

Ross-Craig, S.  DRAWINGS OF BRITISH PLANTS: Being Illustrations of the Species of Flowering Plants Growing Naturally in the British Isles, Parts I-31 complete with indexes in 8 volumes.  This work presents the drawings of 1300 species native to the British Isles.  Whenever possible, these drawings represent the actual plant sizes.  This set was originally published in 31 separate fascicles beginning in 1948 and ending in 1973.  These fascicles have been bound in the publisher’s cloth in 8 large volumes.  Each volume has its own index.  Here is a summary of each volume’s content:  Vol.I contains Ranunculaceae to Cruciferae; Vol.II contains Resedaceae to Aceraceae; Vol.III contains Leguminosae and Rosaceae; Vol.IV contains Saxifragaceae to Cornaceae; Vol.V contains Adoxaceae to Compositae; Vol.VI contains Lobeliaceae to Verbenaceae; Vol.VII contains Labiatae to Pinaceae; Vol.VIII contains Hydrocharitaceae to Eriocaulaceae.  Royal blue cloth, lg 8vo.  London, G. Bell & Sons, 1948-1973.  A bright, clean set in fine condition.  $475.00

 

Rydberg, P.A. CATALOGUE OF THE FLORA OF MONTANA AND THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK.  Pp. xi, 492, folding map at rear.  Recent green pebble cloth (original wraps bound in), lg 8vo.  New York, 1900.  Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden, vol. 1.  An important early flora for Montana and northern Wyoming.  From the library of Ernst S. Booth with his book plate.  A fine copy.  $135.00

 

Schweinfurth, C.  ORCHIDS OF PERU, 4 Parts + Supplement, complete.  Pp. viii, 1005 + 80, 194 text-figs & map.  Orig. wraps, lg 8vo.  Chicago, 1958-1961, 1970.  Fieldiana: Botany vol. 30, no. 1-4 + vol. 33.  Schweinfurth was an American orchidologist at Harvard.  This complete work was intended to be part of Macbride’s comprehensive FLORA OF PERU.  Spines very lightly sunned, a clean, very good set.  $75.00

 

Shaw, G.R.  THE GENUS PINUS.  Pp. 96, 39 full page plates.  Printed wraps, 4to.  Cambridge: Riverside Press, (1914), 1958.  Publications of the Arnold Arnold Arboretum, no. 5.  A rare reprint of this classic work on pines.  Fine copy.  $50.00

 

Sinclair, G.  HORTUS GRAMINEUS WOBURNENSIS: or, an Account of the Results of Experiments on the Produce and Nutritive Qualities of different Grasses and other Plants.  Pp. xx, 438, (4), 60 fine hand-colored plates.  Original patterned green cloth, gilt-decorated, lg 8vo.  London, James Ridgway, 1824, 1st edition.   An important work on the history of experimental botany.  Spine cloth a little sunned, neat repairs to internal front joint, a near fine copy.  Scarce.  $800.00

 

Singh, L.B. & Singh, R.N.  A MONOGRAPH ON THE MANGOES OF UTTAR PRADESH.  Pp. (viii), 144, vi, 72 full page photo-plates on clay-coated paper – 28 are in color, 5 full page figures.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  Lucknow, UP: Superintendent, Government Printing Office, 1956.  A thorough review of the mangoes grown in India.  A clean, very good copy in a mostly complete but slightly soiled and stained dust jacket.  Rare work seldom offered.  $100.00

 

Small, J.K.  FLORA OF THE FLORIDA KEYS.  Pp. xii, 162.  Orig. tan cloth, 8vo.  Privately published by the author, New York, 1913.  Contains a description of the seed plants known to grow naturally on the islands of the Florida Reef from the Virginia Key to Dry Tortugas.  Near fine.  $95.00

 

Smith, Sir J. E.  THE ENGLISH FLORA, 4 Volumes, complete.  Pp. xlv, 371; iii,470; vi,512; vi,373.  Publishers half cloth with original printed paper-labels on spine, over original plain boards, 8vo.  London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1824-1828, 2nd edition.  Some scattered foxing to the endpapers of each volume, boards have some old watermarks and volume 4 has old crease, volume 4 has a marginal knick to a few pages; the text block is bright and clean with large margins, a very good copy in the original boards as issued by the publisher.  $225.00

 

Stapf, O.  ON  THE  FLORA  OF  MOUNT  KINABALU  IN  NORTH  BORNEO.  Pp. viii, 221, 10 full pg lithographic plts.  Half cloth over blue boards, 4to.  London, 1894.  Trans. Linn. Soc., Ser. 2, Botany, vol. 4.  Rare survey of this highland SE Asian flora.  Fine copy.  $375.00

 

St. John, H.  MONOGRAPH OF CYRTANDRA (GESNERIACEAE) ON OAHU, HAWAIIAN ISLANDS.  Pp. 464, 195 maps, text-figs & photos.  Wraps, lg 8vo.  Honolulu, 1966.  Bernice P. Bishop Museum Bulletin vol. 229.  Clean, very good copy.  $45.00

 

Stern, F.C.  A STUDY OF THE GENUS PAEONIA.  Pp. viii, 155, 15 full pg color plts.  Expertly recased using the original gilt-decorated blue cloth, t.e.g., folio.  London, Royal Horticultural Society, 1946, 1st edition.  Top outer corner of text bumped, a tight, clean, very good copy.  An attractive monograph with beautiful full page color plates of peonies by Lilian Snelling.  $500.00

 

Sumner, G.  A COMPENDIUM OF PHYSIOLOGICAL AND SYSTEMATIC BOTANY.  Pp. xii, 300, 6 full page copper-engraved plates.  Contemporary full calf, recent marbled endpapers, 12mo.  Hartford: Oliver D. Cooke, 1820, 1st edition.  An early guide for botanical students.  The author’s first and only book.  Spine leather is darkened with professional repairs along front joint, some age-toning to text, a clean, good copy.  $100.00

 

Szafer, W.  THE VEGETATION OF POLAND.  Pp. xxiii, 738, 258 photos, maps and diagrams, folding color map at rear.  Cloth, lg 8vo.  Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1966, 1stt edition in English.  This is a translation of the Polish book, Szata roslinna Polski, published in 1966.  Spine is lightly sunned, a few spots on cloth, a tight, very good copy.  $75.00

 

Upshall, W.H. (Ed.)  HISTORY OF FRUIT GROWING AND HANDLING IN UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA 1860-1972.  Pp. xii, 360, 67 photos & text-figs.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  University Park, PA, 1976, 1st edition.  Fine copy in fine DJ.  $35.00

 

Vogel, V.J., AMERICAN INDIAN MEDICINE.  Pp. 582, illustrated.  Cloth, 8vo.  Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1970, second printing.  A complete historical account on Indian medicine.  Nice sections on medicinal plants.  Small water mark on marginal edges of first section of pages, two pages creased inside, otherwise a very good copy.  $20.00

 

West, E. & Arnold, L.E.  THE NATIVE TREES OF FLORIDA.  Pp. xx, 314, numerous text-figs.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Univ. of Florida Press, Gainesville, (1946) 1956, revised.  Inscribed by both authors on the title page.  Some foxing to top page edges only, otherwise near fine in a near fine DJ.  $75.00

 

White, J.J.  CRANBERRY CULTURE.  Pp. 131, 34 text-figs.  Orig. cloth, 12mo.  New York, Orange Judd Co, 1885, 1st printing of revised edition.  An early edition was published in 1870.  Spine and edges of front and back boards is sun faded, contents are very good.  $65.00

 

Withering, W.  AN ARRANGEMENT OF BRITISH PLANTS, According to the Latest Improvements of the Linnaean System; With an Easy Introduction to the Study of Botany, 4 Volumes, complete.  Pp xx, 402, [7, index; 4, errata]; 595, -596-1138, [34, index], 481, [18, index], 16 fine copper engraved plates.  Contemporary full polished calf, gilt-decorations, 5 raised bands, red leather spine labels, marbled page edges, 8vo.  London: Cadwell and Davies, et al., 1818, sixth edition.  Some occasional scattered foxing to text, some offsetting from plates, leather on spine age-darkened but very attractive, a very good copy.  $250.00

 

Wilcox, W. D.  CAOBA (CAH-O-BAH) THE MAHOGANY TREE: A TALE OF THE FOREST. Interpreted and Translated into English.  Pp. 143, 8 full pg plts.  Gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo.  New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924, 1st edition.  Inscribed by the author “to Judge and Mrs. Peyton Gordon.  History and essay about mahogany.  Near fine.  $45.00

 

FLORAS AND SMALL BOTANICAL MONOGRAPHS

 

All books listed below are in very good or better condition unless otherwise noted.

 

Andrews, L.  CATALOGUE OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS AND FERNS OF SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS, GROWING WITHOUT CULTIVATION.  Pp. 221, 8 full page photo-plts.  Orig. gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo.  Museum of Natural History, Springfield, MA, 1924, 1st edition. . Bulletin no. 3, Museum of Natural History, Springfield.  Fine.  $30.00

 

Bartram, E.B.  MOSSES OF GUATEMALA.  Pp. 442.  Orig. wraps.  Fieldiana: Botany, vol. 25.  Chicago, 1949.  $25.00

 

Brainerd, E.  VIOLETS OF NORTH AMERICA.  Pp. 172, many color plates.  Orig. wraps.  Burlington, VT, 1921.  $45.00

 

Correvon, H. & Robert, P.  THE ALPINE FLORA.  Translated into English and enlarged, under the author's sanction, by E.W.Clayforth.  Pp. 436, 180 colored illustrations from watercolors.  Orig. green cloth with leather spine label.  Atar, Geneva, 1911 1st edition in English.  Edge of leather spine label a little chipped, a tight, very good copy.  $20.00

 

Degener, O.  FERNS AND FLOWERING PLANTS OF HAWAII NATIONAL PARK.  Pp. 312.  Orig. cloth.  Honolulu, HI, 1930.  $40.00

 

Hankinson, T.  BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WALNUT LAKE, MICHIGAN.  Pp. 288, 75 photos.  Wraps.  Lansing, MI, 1908.  Contains chapters on the flora, insects, and geology.  $15.00

 

Kirkwood, J.E.  FOREST DISTRIBUTION IN THE NORTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAINS.  Pp. 180.  Cloth.  Missoula, MT, 1922.  $25.00

 

Marie-Victorin, F. & Rolland-Germain, F.  FLORE DE L'ANTICOSTI-MINGNANIE.  Pp. 527, 24 text-figs & photos.  Decorated cloth, mylar cover, lg 8vo.  Universite de Montreal, 1969, 1st edition.  Near fine.  $25.00

 

Marie-Victorin, F. (& Rouleau, E.)  FLORE LAURENTIENNE.  Pp. 925, 324 text-figs.  Decorated cloth, mylar cover, lg 8vo.  Universite de Montreal, 1971, new edition.  Near fine.  $30.00

 

Maximino, M.  PLANTAS UTILES DE LA FLORA DE MÉXICO.  Pp. 621, numerous b/w text-figs.  Red stiff wrappers, DJ, lg 8vo.  Ediciones Botas, Mexico City, 1959, 4th edition?.  Some uniform light text browning, a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket.  $45.00

 

Moss, E. H.  FLORA OF ALBERTA. A Manual of Flowering Plants, Conifers, Ferns and Fern Allies Found Growing Without Cultivation in the Province of Alberta, Canada.  Pp. 546.  Orig. gilt-decorated cloth, lg 8vo.  University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974.  31 page supplement in pocket at rear.  Fine.  $20.00

 

McVaugh R. & Pyron, J.  FERNS OF GEORGIA.  Pp. 195, 79 plts.  Cloth, DJ.  University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1951, 1st edition.  $20.00

 

Pease, A.S.  A FLORA OF NORTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE.  Pp. 278.  Wraps, 4to.  Cambridge, New England Botanical Club, Inc., 1964.  $25.00

 

Peck, C.H.  PLANTS OF NORTH ELBA, ESSEX COUNTY, NY.  Pp. 266.  Later cloth.  Albany, 1899.  Compliments of author.  $25.00

 

Piper, C.V. & Beattie, R.K.  FLORA OF THE NORTHWEST COAST.  Pp. 418.  Orig. cloth.  Lancaster, PA, 1915.  $20.00

 

Pompa, A.G.  ESTUDIOS BOTANICOS EN LA REGION DE MISANTLA, VERA CRUZ.  Pp. 173, 49 text-figs & photos, 2 maps, 5 profiles.  Wraps, 4to.  Instituto Mexicano de Recursos Naturales Renovables, Mexico, D.F., 1966, edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, this being no. 158.  One corner bumped, slight wear to edge of wraps, otherwise near fine.  $40.00

 

Rafinesque, C.S.  FLORULA LUDIVICIANA: or, A Flora of the State of Louisiana.  Pp. xl, 178.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  New York, (1817), 1967, Hafner reprint.  Translated from the French of C.C. Robin.  Introduction by J. Ewan.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  $20.00

 

Rydberg, P.A.  FLORA OF COLORADO.  Pp. xxii, 448.  Orig. cloth.  Fort Collins, CO, 1906.  $20.00

 

Rydberg P. A.  FLORA OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND ADJACENT PLAINS.  Pp. 1143.  Orig. gilt-decorated cloth, lg 8vo.  Hafner, New York, 1954.  Reprint of the 1922 edition.  Clean, very good copy.  $35.00

 

Scoggan, H.J.  FLORA OF MANITOBA.  Pp. 619, 8 plts.  Wraps.  National Museum of Canada Bull. No. 40, Ottawa., 1957.  $20.00

 

Small, J.K.  FERNS OF THE VICINITY OF NEW YORK.  Pp. 285.  Orig. decorated cloth.  Lancaster, PA, 1935.  $35.00

 

Standley, P.C.  FLORA OF YUCATAN.  Pp. 338.  Orig. wraps.  Chicago, 1930.  Field Mus. Nat. Hist. Bot. Ser. vol. 3, no. 3.  $50.00

 

St. James, H.  FLORA OF SOUTHEASTERN WASHINGTON AND OF ADJACENT IDAHO.  Pp. xxv, 531.  Orig. cloth.  Pullman, WA, 1937, 1st edition.  $20.00

 

Tidestrom, I.  FLORA OF UTAH AND NEVADA.  Pp. 665, 15 plts.  Cloth (wraps bound in at rear).  Washington, DC, 1925.  Contribution from the United States Herbarium, vol. 25.  $35.00

 

Tracy, C. M.  STUDIES OF THE ESSEX FLORA. An enumeration of all plants found growing naturally within the limits of Lynn, Mass. and towns adjoining; with as to localities and habits.  Pp. 99.  Orig. printed cloth, sm 8vo.  Nichols Press, Lynn, MA, 1892, 2nd edition.  Edge wear to cloth, otherwise very good.  $30.00

 

Wherry, E.T.  WILD FLOWERS OF MOUNT DESERT ISLAND.  Pp. 164, illus.  Cloth.  Garden Club of Mount Desert, Lancaster, PA, 1928.  $30.00

 

White, P.S.  THE FLORA OF GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK: AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS AND A REVIEW OF PREVIOUS FLORISTIC WORK.  Pp. 219.  Wraps, lg 4to.  Atlanta, GA, 1982, 1st edition.  Upland Field Research Laboratory, Research/Resources Management Report Ser-55.  Near fine.  $25.00

 

Woodson, R.E.  et al.  RAUWOLFIA: Botany, Pharmacognosy, Chemistry & Pharmacology.  Pp. x, 149.  Cloth.  Boston, Little, Brown, 1957.  $15.00

 

Zenkert, C.A.  FLORA OF THE NIAGARA FRONTIER REGION.  Pp. 328.  Orig. decorated cloth.  Buffalo, NY, 1934.  $35.00

Natural History Books ~ 1025 Keokuk Street, Iowa City, IA 52240 ~ Voice: (319) 354-9088    Fax (319) 354-0844