
| Catalog 34 (Doc) | Catalog 34 (PDF) |
| Catalog 35 (Doc) | Catalog 35 (PDF) |
![]()
Catalog 34:
RICHARD OWEN AND OTHER EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY
Agassiz, L. AN ESSAY ON CLASSIFICATION. Pp. viii, 381. Original blind-stamped pebble cloth, 8vo. London: Longman, 1859, 1st edition in book form. Rebacked with most of the original spine cloth laid on, pages uncut, a very good copy. $200.00
Lyell, C. THE GEOLOGICAL EVIDENCES OF THE ANTIQUITY OF MAN with remarks on theories of the Origin of Species by Variation. Pp. x, 526, frontispiece, 58 text woodcuts. Original dark green ribbed cloth with gilt mastodont tooth and artifact on front cover, 8vo. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1863, 2nd American edition. Spine gilt dull, cloth repaired at head of spine, otherwise a tight, very good copy. $85.00
Osborn, H.F. COPE: MASTER NATURALIST. The Life and letters of Edward Drinker Cope. Pp. xvi, 740, 30 maps, figures and photos. Gilt-decorated brown cloth, 8vo. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1931, 1st edition. Spine cloth very lightly sunned, otherwise a bright copy in near fine to fine condition. Beautiful copy. $175.00
Owen, R. MEMOIR ON THE PEARLY NAUTILUS (Nautilus pompilius, Linn) with Illustrations on its External Form and Internal Structure. Pp. 64 + 8 fine lithograph plts. Original moiré cloth, sm folio. London, 1832. This is the first monograph that Richard Owen published. Tiny chip to bottom edge of spine, o/w a tight, near fine copy. Rare. $575.00
Owen, R. DESCRIPTION OF THE SKELETON OF AN EXTINCT GIGANTIC SLOTH, Mylodon robustus, Owen, with observations on the osteology, natural affinities, and probable habits of the Megatherioid quadrupeds in general. Pp. 176 + 24 fine superb lithograph plts – several are large foldout. Original moiré cloth, sm folio. London, 1842. This classic monograph, on the first nearly complete skeleton of the giant ground sloth, is based on a specimen found outside of Buenos Aires in 1841. Some slight edge wear to cloth o/w a clean very good to near fine copy. Rare. $650.00
Owen, R. LECTURES ON THE COMPARATIVE ANATOMYAND PHYSIOLOGY OF THE VERTEBRATE ANIMALS delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England in 1844 and 1846, Part I: FISHES. Pp. xi, 308, 81 woodcuts. Original elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-decorated purple cloth, 8vo. London, 1846, 1st edition. Spine is lightly sunned, a bright, clean, near fine copy. $150.00
Owen, R. LECTURES ON THE COMPARATIVE ANATOMYAND PHYSIOLOGY OF THE INVERTEBRATE ANIMALS delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons. Pp. viii, 689, (1), 235 woodcuts. Original elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-decorated purple cloth, 8vo. London, 1855, 2nd edition. Spine is lightly sunned, a bright, clean, near fine copy. $90.00
Owen, R. THE PRINCIPAL FORMS OF THE SKELETON AND OF THE TEETH. Pp. xv, 329, 76 woodcuts. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt title on spine, 8vo. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1854, 1st American edition. Some chipping to cloth at the top of the spine, some rubbing to the outer corners of the boards, otherwise very good. $200.00
Owen, R. ON THE CLASSIFICATION AND GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF THE MAMMALIA to which is added an appendix “On the Gorilla” and “On the Extinction and Transmutation of Species”. Pp. [4], 103, + 4 (publishers’ catalog). Original blind-stamped cloth with gilt title, 8vo. London: John W. Parker, 1859, 1st edition. This work marks the beginning of Owen’s dispute with Huxley and Darwin over the classification of the Mammalia. Library of Henry Stainton with his bookplate. A bright, almost fine copy. $385.00
Owen, R. ON DINORNIS, Part IX: Containing a Description of the Skull, Atlas, and Scapulo-coracoid Bone of the Dinornis robustus, Owen ++ Part X: Containing a Description of part of the Skeleton of a flight-less Bird indicative of a New Genus and Species (Cnemiornis calcitrans, Owen). Pp. 21 + 4 full page lithographs; pp. 27 + 4 full page lithographs, some are folding. New full bonded leather, 4to. London, 1866. Trans. Zool. Soc. London, vol. 5. Some text-browning to the title page of Part IX, some minor foxing to the rear side of a few plates, a clean, near fine copy. $135.00
THE COMPLEAT ANGLER
The first edition of the The Compleat Angler by Izaak Walton was published in 1653. Since then more than 400 distinct editions have appeared. Below we offer 22 of these editions. These editions and many more are cataloged by Bernard Horne in The Compleat Angler 1653-1967 A New Bibliography. The editions we offer below are cataloged by their Horne number in the bibliography.
Horne #15. 1792 The Sixth (titled Fifth) Hawkins Reprint.
Binding is early tree-calf, with elaborately gilt-decorated spine, red leather title, author, date panels. Gray endpapers with orate gilt decorations on the inside calf surrounding the endpapers. A spectacular copy in fine condition. $400.00
Horne #17. 1808 Mercier and Co. Octavo.
Very attractively bound in contemporary full (acid-etched) calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spine (with numerous gilt fishes), gray endpapers with gilt-decorated borders, a.e.g. A superbly bound copy in fine condition. $400.00
Horne #43. 1836 The First Nicholas Edition.
Originally issued in 12 parts. This copy is bound in early 19th-century half black morocco with gilt titles & elaborate gilt decorations with five raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Printed on thick paper, but regular size printing. Occasional faint scattered foxing to a few pages, some offsetting and browning on blank pages opposite the plates and in the frontis matter, a clean, near fine copy. $1,500.00
Horne #55. 1844 The Sixth (Titled 4th) Major Edition
Old green morocco, gilt-decorated, with new matching green morocco spine, marbled endpapers, 12mo. This binding does not match any of those described for this edition. $200.00
Horne #98. 1876 The First Stock Facsimile.
This publisher’ binding in contemporary full dark brown cloth, it is not listed as a variant binding in Horne. It is unique. This edition is a facsimile reprint of the 1653 (first edition). Some uniform light text-browning. $150.00
Horne #108. [1880] The Third Stock Facsimile.
The fifth variant binding listed – in a light gray paper wraps, intrimmed. Preserved in cloth-covered clam-shell slipcase with snap-button closure and black leather title on spine. This slipcase is not called for in Horne. $120.00
Horne #114. 1883 The Nimmo & Bain (12th major) Reprint.
Has all the points listed in Horne but binding is fine green morocco (spine is sunned that gives it a light brown tint) with marbled endpapers with orate gilt decorations on the inside morocco border surrounding the endpapers. Binding is by N. Sotheran & Co (stamped on inside front border). Sticker on rear endpaper reads “Midline Educational Co., Birmingham”. Armorial bookplate of B. Jones-Bateman, Pentre Mawr. Near fine. $300.00
Horne #136. 1888 The Lea and Dove (1st Marston) Edition.
The Demy Quarto edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this being no. 466, signed by Marston. Bound in the publisher’s red half morocco with decorated spine corresponding to the description. Spine with light wear, a bright, near fine copy. $1,425.00
Horne #204. 1902 The Winchester, Freemantle (1st Dewar) Edition.
This is the regular-size edition (not the limited edition). Spines very lightly sunned, endpapers a little browned, a tight, very good copy with many beautiful folding plates. $575.00
Horne #226. 1906 The Second Macmillan Reprint.
Smooth very dark blue cloth (as called for). Signature of James R. Thomson on front endpaper. Bright, clean copy, almost fine condition. $75.00
Horne #284. 1927. The First Daglish (57th Major) Edition.
This is the regular edition. Binding is as stated in the description. Slight edge wear, near fine. $150.00
Horne #284. 1927. The First Daglish (57th Major) Edition.
This is the large paper “edition deluxe” limited to 100 numbered copies, this being #97. The extra plate signed by the artist does not appear to be present. Spine with a few marks, a bright, near fine copy. $500.00
Horne #287. 1928 The First Black Facsimile.
Binding is exactly as described, in full brown sheep, in complete printed dust jacket, in cloth-covered slipcase. A fine copy in a complete near fine dust jacket in a slightly rubbed slipcase. This is the best facsimile of the first edition ever produced. Coigney 298, Oliver 266. $365.00
Horne #296. 1930 The Adams Edition.
This is #383 of a limited edition of 450 copies each signed by Adams. This is a fine copy (with no ownership marks) in the original gilt-ruled black box with a red lining which is near fine. $400.00
Horne #300. 1931 The Second Rackham Reprint.
This has the second binding state in dark bluish-green cloth. Spine cloth lightly sunned, a clean near fine copy. $200.00
Horne #309. 1936 The Heritage Nonesuch Editions.
Publisher’s full dark green buckram, decorated in gilt, in slipcase. Fine copy in very good slipcase. $60.00
Horne #314. 1938. The Heritage Club Reprint.
Publisher’s light green cloth, decorated with fish. Clean, very good copy. No slipcase present. $35.00
Horne #345. [1947] The Peter Pauper Press Edition.
Binding is as stated in the description. Slipcase is present. Fine copy in slightly edge worn slipcase. $65.00
Horne #345. [1947] The Peter Pauper Press Edition.
Binding is as stated in the description. No slipcase present. Fine copy. $50.00
Horne #348. 1948 The Limited Editions Club.
Publisher’s cloth. Limited to 1500 numbered copies, this being #1217. Fine copy. $100.00
Horne #349. 1948 The Heritage Press Reprint.
Publisher’s cloth. Near fine copy in slightly worn slipcase. $35.00
Horne #385+ [1967] AFTER the Fifth Buchan Reprint. (Cameo Classic)
Actually the Sixth or Later Buchan Reprint. Binding is red cloth, front board is gilt-decorated with white “cameo” inset of Walton. In stiff black slipcase with antique white paper cover on front board, labeled Cameo Classics, Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. $85.00
Catalog 35:
CARL LINNAEUS
Brightwell, M. A LIFE OF LINNAEUS. Pp. vii, 191, frontis plate. Gilt-decorated red cloth, 12mo. London: John van Voorst, 1858. Covers his life from birth to death. Some foxing to endpapers, a clean, near fine copy. $45.00
Broberg, G. (Ed.) YEARBOOK OF THE SWEDISH LINNAEUS SOCIETY (Svenska Linnesallskapets Arsskrift). Commemorative Volume. Pp. 317, color frontis portrait of Linnaeus. Stiff printed wraps, 8vo. Uppsala: Amlmqvist & Wiksell, 1979. Presents a collection of papers about Linnaeus that commemorate the bicentenary of the death of Linnaeus. Fine copy. $20.00
Broberg, G. (Ed.) LINNAEUS: PROGRESS AND PROSPECTS IN LINNAEAN RESEARCH. Pp. 318, color frontis portrait of Linnaeus. Original printed green boards, 8vo. Uppsala: Amlmqvist & Wiksell International, 1980. Commemorate the bicentenary of the death of Linnaeus with symposia held in London, Uppsala and Stockholm. Bright, near fine copy. $50.00
Caddy, F. THROUGH THE FIELDS WITH LINNAEUS: A CHAPTER IN SWEDISH HISTORY, 2 Volumes, complete. Pp. (12), 376; (10), 347, 6 plates, 2 folding maps. Boston: Little, Brown, 1886-1887. Presents geography of the area that influenced Linnaeus throughout his life. A few faint spots on the spine, library bookplate of Muhlenberg College and a few stamps in the frontis matter, no external library marks, a bright, clean, very good copy. $75.00
Carr, D.C. THE LIFE OF LINNAEUS, THE CELEBRATED SWEDISH NATURALIST. To which is added, a short account of the botanical systems of Linnaeus and Jussieu, with a slight glance at the discoveries of Goëthe, the great German poet. Pp. 111. Contemporary blind-stamped and elaborately gilt-decorated full calf, marbled endpapers, sm 8vo. Holt: printed for James Shalders, 1837, 1st edition. A rare work of Linnaean ephemera. A near fine copy. $150.00
Goerke, H. LINNAEUS. A Modern Portrait of the Great Swedish Naturalist. Pp. xi, [1], 178, [2], 16 pages of illustrations. Gilt-decorated green cloth, DJ, 8vo. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973, 1st edition. Translated by Denver Lindley from the original German edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. $15.00
Gourlie, N. THE PRINCE OF BOTANISTS: Carl Linnaeus. Pp. xiii, 292, 9 plates, some text-figures. Cloth, DJ, 8vo. London: H F & G Witherby Ltd, 1953, 1st edition. An interesting biography. Fine copy in very good dust jacket. $30.00
Gullers, K.W. & Strandell, B. LINNAEUS. Pp. 120, numerous color photos. Pictorial boards, 4to. Chicago: Gullers International, 1977, 1st edition. A lavishly illustrated work with numerous fine color photos taken in Sweden. Fine. $20.00
Hagberg,K. CARL LINNAEUS. Pp. 264, frontis portrait, 6 plates in color, map endpapers. Original blue cloth, 8vo. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953, 1st American edition. Translated from the Swedish by A. Blair. A few words underlined, a very good copy. $15.00
Hasselquist, F. (assisted by C. Linneaus) VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE LEVANT; In the Years 1749, 50, 51, 52. Containing Observations in Natural History, Physick, Agriculture, and Commerce: Particularly On the Holy Land, and the Natural History of the Scriptures. Pp. [viii], viii, 1-268, 273-307, 380-456, 1 folding map. Contemporary leather on boards with new leather spine, 5 raised bands, 8vo. London: Printed for L. Davies and Reymers, 1766. This is the first edition in English – it is a translation of Hasselquist’s Iter Palaestinum, 1757. Frederik Hasselquist made a voyage to Egypt and the Orient from 1749 until 1752; he died in Smyrna. Hasselquist had been encouraged by Linnaeus, his teacher at Uppsala University, to investigate the natural history of Palestine. After his death, Linnaeus arranged for the publication of his student’s work and wrote an account of Hasselquist for the volume. This is the first English translation that volume. The first free endpaper, half title and title page have some browning to their outer margins, institutional book plate on endpaper and small circular stamp on title page, some light age-toning to the text, a good copy only, of a scarce work. Soulsby 3582. $600.00
Johanson, B.K. LINNÍS TRÄDGÅRDAR. Pp. 190, numerous color photos. Pictorial boards, sm 4to. Stockholm: LTs Förlag AB, 1995, 1st edition. A nicely illustrated work – with excellent color photos. Text is in Swedish. Near fine. $35.00
Linnaeus, C. DISSERTATIO ENTOMOLOGICA, BIGAS INSECTORUM SISTENS QUAM … PRAESIDE, D:no Doct. Carlo A. Linne. Pp. 7, (1), 1 folding plate. Wraps, sm 8vo. Upsaliae (Uppsala): Typis Edmannianis, 1775. Soulsby, p. 99. There are 186 Linnaean theses, representing the works of his many students, that were published between 1743-1776, this is thesis no. 184. A search of libraries in the USA shows that this thesis is found in only 5 institutions. Very faint stain at the bottom of the first page, a bright, near fine copy. Rare. $325.00
Linnaeus, C. SYSTEMA NATURAE per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima tertia, ad Editionem duodecimam reformatam Holmiensem, 3 volumes bound in 2 thick volumes. Pp. 532, (2), 533-1327, (1), (36, index); pp. 736, (16, index), 142, (2, index); pp. 236, (20, index), 3 engraved folding plates. Contemporary vellum over original paper-covered boards, 8vo. Vindobonae (Vienna): Thomae nob. de Trattnern, 1767-1770, 13th edition. Soulsby 116 and 311b. This edition is an exact reprint of the rare 12th edition that was published in 1766-1768. The second volume contains the rare Mantissa Plantarvm. Genervm editionis VI. et Speciervm editionis II, which is often lacking from this edition. The 12th edition was the last edition revised and edited by Linnaeus before his death. Up until the beginning of the last century, this edition was regarded as the basis of modern zoological nomenclature. Boards are rubbed, small hole in vellum at the base of the first volume, vellum is a bit darkened with age, text block is bright and clean with only light browning to the endpapers. Good to very good copy. $1,250.00
Linnaeus, C. SYSTEMA NATURAE. A Photographic Facsimile of the First Volume of the Tenth Edition (1758). Pp. 824. Gilt-stamped green cloth, 8vo. London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1956. An accurate reproduction of Linnaeus’ great work by the British Museum of Natural History. This reprint has become very scarce. A bright, near fine copy. $250.00
Linnaeus, C. FAUNA SVECICA SISTENS ANIMALIA SUECIAE REGNI: Quadrupedia, aves, amphibia, pisces, insecta, vermes, distributa per classes et ordines, genera et species. Pp. xlviii, 578, frontispiece, 2 folding engraved plates. Contemporary one-half calf over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, 8vo. Stockholm: Sumtu & Literis Direct, 1761, 2nd edition. Soulsby 1153. Richard Pulteney, author of A Geneal View of the Writings of Linnaeus, states “The world had never seen so compendious, and at the same time so complete a local zoology before.”. As this is the original binding, the outer page edges have never been trimmed, so the margins are wide. There is a faint water stain to the first few pages of the text, the boards are a little rubbed and the corners show minor wear, otherwise a very good copy. There is no spine label – it appears that no label was issued with this binding. $550.00
Linnaeus, C. GENERA PLANTARUM EORUMQUE CHARACTERES NATURALES, secundum numerum, figuram situm et proportionem, omnium fructificationis partium. Pp. [iv], xx, 580, 44 (index). Contemporary polished calf, five raised bands, red leather spine label, 8vo. Viennae, J. Thoma, Trattner, 1767. This editio novissima, listed as Soulsby 305, is a reissue of the 6th edition. This edition and the 5th edition are both important because they present the new generic names originally discussed in the 2nd edition of Species Plantarum. This sixth and last original edition is the starting point of botanical taxonomy. The folding portrait, as usual, is not present in this copy – it occurs in very few copies. A bright, clean, near fine copy in a very attractive period binding. $575.00
Linnaeus, C. GENERA PLANTARUM EORUMQUE CHARACTERES NATURALES, secundum numerum, figuram situm et proportionem, omnium fructificationis partium. Pp. [iv], xx, 580, 44 (index). Contemporary gilt-decorated calf, five raised bands, gilt-decorated in compartments, red leather spine label, marbled endpapers, 8vo. Viennae, J. Thoma, Trattner, 1767. This editio novissima, listed as Soulsby 305, is a reissue of the 6th edition. This edition and the 5th edition are both important because they present the new generic names originally discussed in the 2nd edition of Species Plantarum. This sixth and last original edition is the starting point of botanical taxonomy. The folding portrait, as usual, is not present in this copy – it occurs in very few copies. Some rubbing and edge wear to the front and back boards, some occasional browning to the text, an attractive copy in a contemporary 18th century binding. $500.00
Linneaus, C. PHILOSOPHIA BOTANICA in qua explicantur fundamenta botanica cum definitionibus partium, exemplis terminorum, observationibus rariorum, adjectis figuris æneis. Pp. (4), 364, 11 plates. Early vellum with leather spine label, 8vo. Vienna: J. L. Trattner, 1755. Soulsby 442, a reissue of the 1st edition that was first published in 1751. This is an important work in the history of botany – it discusses plant classification and taxonomy. A bright, near fine copy in a very attractive binding. $400.00
Linneaus, C. PHILOSOPHIA BOTANICA in qua explicantur fundamenta botanica cum definitionibus partium, exemplis terminorum, observationibus rariorum, adjectis figuris æneis. Pp. (4), 362, engraved portrait, 11 plates. Contemporary gilt-decorated full polished calf, contemporary marbled endpapers, 8vo. Berlin: F. Himburg, 1780. Soulsby 445, this is the second edition. This is an important work in the history of botany – it discusses plant classification and taxonomy. Some light text-browning to the first few pages, a clean, very good copy in a period binding. $500.00
Linnaeus, C. FLORA LAPPONICA, exhibens plantas per Lapponiam crescentes, secundum systema sexuale, collectas in itinere impensis Soc. reg. scient. Upsaliensis, anno 1732 instituto. Pp. xlix, l, 390, (40, index), engraved frontispiece, 12 folding engraved plates. Contemporary one-quarter polished calf over marbled boards, with five raised boards, and with matching marbled endpapers, 8vo. Londini [London]: B. White, 1792, 2nd edition. This edition, published fifty years after the first edition, was edited by James Edward Smith. The plates were printed from the original coppers that were used for the first edition. Slight foxing to the first few pages and the last few pages, otherwise the text is bright and clean. Slight shelf wear to the board edges, the polished calf binding is very attractive. A near fine copy. $600.00
Linnaeus, C. FLORA LAPPONICA, exhibens plantas per Lapponiam crescentes, secundum systema sexuale, collectas in itinere impensis Soc. reg. scient. Upsaliensis, anno 1732 instituto. Pp. xlix, l, 390, (40, index), engraved frontispiece, 12 folding engraved plates. Recent dark green leather over green cloth-covered boards, with marbled endpapers, 8vo. Londini [London]: B. White, 1792, 2nd edition. This edition, published fifty years after the first edition, was edited by James Edward Smith. The plates were printed from the original coppers that were used for the first edition. Some scattered foxing throughout the text, some offsetting from plates, some professional repairs made to a few pages, some neat marginal annotations made by a former owner, still an attractive copy in good to very good condition. $475.00
Linnaeus, C. SKANSKA RESA AR 1749. Pp. 561, numerous illustrations. Original black cloth, DJ, 8vo. Stockholm: Wahlstrom & Widstrand, (1975), 1982. Illustrated by Gunnar Brusewitz. A 20th century reprint of the original 1749 edition, with both the original and new illustrations. $40.00
Hunt Botanical Library. A LINNAEAN KEEPSAKE issued to commemorate the opening of the Strandell Collection of Linnaeana at The Hung Botanical Library, Carnegie-Mellon University. Pp. 71, 11 plates, pocket at rear with facsimile of "Orbis eriditi judicium" by Linnaeus inserted. Original quarter cloth over decorated paper boards, 8vo. Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Library, 1973. Fine copy. $20.00
Martyn, T. THIRTY-EIGHT PLATES WITH EXPLANATIONS; intended to illustrate Linnaeus’ system of vegetables, and particularly adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany. Pp. vi, [2] ads, 72, 38 hand-colored plates. Antique-style full calf, elaborately blind-stamped on the front and rear boards, gilt-decorated on spine with five raised bands, 8vo. London: printed for J. White, 1799. This work was first published in 1788. The excellent hand-colored copper-engravings were made by botanic painter Frederick Polydore Nodder. Some light browning to the title page, the text and plates are bright and clean, a near fine copy. $425.00
Naftalin, M.L. LINNEANA IN THE COLLECTION OF THE NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY. Pp. (2), 43. Stiff wraps, sm 4to. Washington, DC: National Agricultural Library, 1968. Very good copy. $20.00
Packham, J., Moberg, R. & Wise, R. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF LINNEAUS, Lapland 1988. Pp. 58, numerous illustrations. Stiff printed wraps, 4to. London: Linnaean Society, 1989. This is a guidebook to a two-week journey through Lapland in 1988 that commemorates the bicentennial year of the Linnaean Society of London. Inscribed by the second author on the title page. Fine. $50.00
Pulteney, R. A GENERAL VIEW OF THE WRITINGS OF LINNAEUS. Pp. iv, 425. Later brown cloth, 8vo. London: Printed for T. Payne and B. White, 1781, 1st edition. Soulsby 2607. Old signature and old ink stamp of Mercantile library on title page, a tight, clean , very good copy in a sturdy binding. $300.00
Sherborn, C.D. AN INDEX TO THE GENERIC AND TRIVIAL NAMES OF ANIMALS DESCRIBED BY LINNEAUS, in the 10th and 12th Editions of his “Systema Naturae” of Linnaeus. Pp. viii, 108. Original printed wraps, 8vo. London: Dulau & Co., 1899. Publication no. 25, The Manchester Museum Owens College Museum Handbooks. Spine is lightly sunned, one corner lightly bumped, a very good copy. $50.00
Soulsby, B.H. CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF LINNAEUS (and publications more immediately relating thereto) preserved in the libraries of the British Museum (Bloomsbury) and the British Museum (Natural History) (South Kensington). Pp. xi, 246, 68 (addenda and corrigenda), 7 plates. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, 4to. London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1933, 2nd edition. The single most important reference work to the writings of Linnaeus. Bright, fine copy. $150.00
Stafleu, F.A. LINNAEUS AND THE LINNAEANS. The spreading of their ideas in systematic botany 1735-1789. Pp. xvi, 386, 71 illustrations, many are full page. Cloth, DJ, 8vo. Utrecht: Oosthoek, 1971, 1st edition. Published for the International Association for plant Taxonomy. A very well illustrated and researched work. A fine copy in a complete but lightly sunned dust jacket. $150.00
Stoever, D.H. THE LIFE OF SIR CHARLES LINNAEUS, Knight of the Swedish Order of The Polar Star, etc. To which is added, a copious list of his works, and a biographical sketch of the life of his son. Pp. xxxviii, 435, engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards with matching marbled page edges, 4to. London: B. and J. White, 1794, 1st edition in English. Translated from the original German by Joseph Trapp. Soulsby 2647. Occasional foxing to the frontis matter, some edge wear and minor rubbing to the marbled boards, a tight, very good copy. $600.00
Tullberg, T. LINNEPORTRÄTT. Vid Uppsala Universiteits Minnesfest På Tvåhundraårsdagen af Carl von Linnés Fodelse. Pp. 187, color frontispiece, 20 black and white plates, some text-figures. Early plain black cloth without title, early brown wrappers with printed title, 4to. Stockholm: Aktiebolaget Ljus, 1907, 1st edition. This volume presents a detailed discussion of the portraits of Linneaus. Text in Swedish. Soulsby 3321. There is some foxing to the plates which generally affects the plate margins only, otherwise very good. $120.00
Williams, T. A CHECKLIST OF LINNEANA 1735 TO 1835 IN THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS LIBRARIES. Pp. 73. Printed stiff wraps, 8vo. Lawrence: University of Kansas Libraries, 1964. A checklist of the earliest and most rare Linneaana. Near fine. $25.00
Darwin, E. PHYTOLOGIA; or the Philosophy of Agriculture and Gardening, with the theory of draining of morasses, and with an improved construction of the Drill Plow. Pp. viii, 612, [12, index, errata], with 12 engraved plates (2 folding). Later half calf over original marbled boards, gilt-decorated red morocco spine label, 4to. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1800, 1st edition. A continuation of Darwin’s study of biological evolution, first enunciated in his Zoonomia (1794-1796). Some occasional light scattered foxing in the text, an uncut, bright, near fine copy. Osler 2414, Nissen 452, Pritzel 2062. $1,000.00
Darwin, C. A MONOGRAPH ON THE SUB-CLASS CIRRIPEDIA with Figures of All the Species. THE LEPADIDAE; or, Pedunculated Cirripedes. Pp. xii, 400, 10 full page plates. Original dark green embossed cloth with gilt lettering on spines and the Ray Society design on the front boards, t.e.g., 8vo. London: Printed for the Ray Society, 1851, 1st edition. Richard Curle in the Bibliographic History of the Ray Society states that no more than 800 copies of this work were printed. Light sunning to the spine, slight edge wear, a bright, clean, very good copy. Freeman 339. $1,200.00
Darwin, C. THE VARIATION OF ANIMALS AND PLANTS UNDER DOMESTICATION. Pp. viii, 411 + 32 pp. ad catalog (dated April, 1867); viii, 486 + [2] pp. ads (dated February, 1868), 43 woodcuts of animals and plants in the text. Original blind-stamped and gilt-decorated green cloth, 8vo. London: John Murray, 1868, 1st edition, 1st issue. Freeman 877 – as called for, the volume 1 errata has 5 lines and the volume 2 errata has 7 lines. There were 1500 copies of the first edition printed. Slight bubbling to a portion of the cloth on the front and back board of volume 1, small crease to the front board in volume 2, otherwise a bright, clean, near fine copy. The cloth on this set is exceptionally bright and clean. $1,200.00
Huxley, L. LIFE AND LETTERS OF THOMAS HENRY HUXLEY, By His Son, 2 Volumes. Pp. [xii], 503, [1]; [x], 504, 12 plates – 6 are photogravures. Original dark red cloth, 8vo. London: Macmillian, 1900, 1st edition. Some foxing to the endpapers, a bright, very good copy. $100.00
Huxley, L. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOSEPH DALTON HOOKER, 2 Vols, complete. Pp. 1115, 2 frontis portraits, 7 photo-plts, 1 folding map. Orig. gilt-stamped blue cloth, 8vo. John Murray, London, 1918, 1st edition. This is a very important set with much information on Hooker's field trips all over the world especially to Asia. There are also several chapters on Hooker's friendship with Charles Darwin. Without doubt this is the most comprehensive reference on the life and contributions of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker. This special copy contains four tipped-in hand-written letters from Sir William Hooker (a.n.s., no date), George Bentham (a.l.s., 1892) president of the Linnean Society, Sir W.T. Thisleton-Dyer (a.l.s., 1891) Director of the Kew Gardens from 1885-1905 and from Asa Gray (a.l.s., 1874). The four letters are tipped-in at the appropriate places where these researchers are reviewed. Additionally, this set is from the library of Samuel Henshaw with his book plate in both volumes. Some slight shelf wear at head and foot of spine, a few small bumps to the outer corners, a bright, near fine copy. A one-of-a-kind copy of a very scarce title. $1,000.00
Huxley, L. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOSEPH DALTON HOOKER, 2 Vols, complete. Pp. 1115, 2 frontis portraits, 7 photo-plts, 1 folding map. Orig. gilt-stamped blue cloth, 8vo. John Murray, London, 1918, 2nd (corrected) impression printed one month after the 1st impression. This is a very important set with much information on Hooker's field trips all over the world especially to Asia. There are also several chapters on Hooker's friendship with Charles Darwin. Without doubt this is the most comprehensive reference on the life and contributions of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker. Top of both spines show minor wrinkles, small bump to one outer corner, otherwise a bright, clean near fine copy. Very scarce. $400.00
Wallace, A.R. A NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS ON THE AMAZON AND RIO NEGRO. Pp. 363, frontis portrait, map, 10 illustrations. Elaborately gilt-decorated brown cloth, sm 8vo. London: Ward, Lock and Co., (1853), 1889, 2nd edition. Observations on the climate, geology and natural history of the Amazon Valley. The first Ward Lock printing of this classic. Bright, very good copy. $75.00
Wallace, A. R. THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO; THE LAND OF THE ORANG-UTAN AND THE BIRD OF PARADISE. A Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature, 2 Volumes. Pp. xix, [i], blank, 312; [iv], 341, 2 folding maps – one in color, 8 engraved plates, many text-figures and maps. Original publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth, 8vo. London: Macmillan & Co., 1869, 2nd edition. This edition was published the same year as the first edition. It is quite scarce in the original cloth. This set has been professionally re-backed with the original cloth laid on the spine, the front and back boards are in original condition as published, the endpapers have been renewed with clay-coated papers that match the original endpapers. A beautiful restoration, a bright, clean, near fine copy. $1,650.00
Wallace, A.R. ISLAND LIFE: or, the phenomena and causes of insular faunas and floras, including a revision and attempted solution of the problems of geological climates. Pp. xvii, 526, (ii), with hand-colored map frontispiece and 25 text woodcuts and maps. Orig. gilt-decorated green publisher cloth, lg 8vo. London, Macmillan, 1880, 1st edition. Slight bumps to outer corners, some faint age-toning, occasional slight foxing, a bright, near fine copy. $750.00
Wallace, A.R. THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO: The Land of the Orang-utan and the Bird of Paradise. Pp. xvi, 653, 10 maps – 2 are folding and in color, 51 text-figures. Gilt-stamped green cloth with gilt portrait of an orang-utan on front cover and a bird of paradise on the spine, sm 8vo. London: Macmillian, 1880, 7th edition. The first edition was published in 1869. Bookplate stating this book was the “Queen’s Prize” in 1882 – it was won by Eli Kenyon. A clean, near fine copy. $125.00
Wallace, A.R. DARWINISM. An Exposition of the Theory of Natural Selection with some of its applications. Pp. xvi, 494, frontis portrait, 37 text-figures, one folding map in color. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, 8vo. Macmillian, London, 1890, 3rd printing. This volume was published just one year after the first edition. Bookplate of H.C. Marr, MD. Small discoloration to back top corner, a bright, clean, very good copy. $145.00
Wallace, A.R. DARWINISM. An Exposition of the Theory of Natural Selection with some of its applications. Pp. xx, 494, frontis portrait, 37 text-figures, one folding map in color. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, 8vo. Macmillian, London, 1901, 3rd edition. Light foxing to endpapers, a bright, clean, near fine copy. $120.00
Wallace, A.R. NATURAL SELECTION AND TROPICAL NATURE, Essays on Descriptive and Theoretical Biology. Pp. xii, 492. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, 8vo. Macmillian, London, 1895, new edition. Natural Selection was first published in 1870 and Tropical Nature was first published in 1878. The two works were first published together in 1891. This volume presents the second printing of that double publication. Bright, near fine copy. $120.00