
| Catalog 34 (Doc) | Catalog 34 (PDF) |
| Catalog 35 (Doc) | Catalog 35 (PDF) |
![]()
Catalog 34:
FINE & RARE
Anonymous A TREATISE ON DOMESTIC PIGEONS, comprehending all of the different species known in England; describing the perfections and imperfections of each, ... the method of breeding the most curious and valuable sorts, ... the generation of pigeons in general. Pp. xvi, 144, engraved frontispiece, 13 engraving plates (some folding) of different pigeons. Early full antique morocco, 5 raised bands with gilt-decorated compartments, marbled endpapers with elaborate gilt dentelles, a.e.g., 8vo. London: C. Berry, 1765, 1st edition. The first English book on pigeons. Casey Wood (601) states “This is the Columbarium of Moore amplified ... by a practical fancier’. Some offsetting from plates, a bright, clean, near fine copy. Rare. $2,000.00
Agassiz, L. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 4 Vols, complete. Vols. 1 and 2: pp. li, 643, + 34 plates. Vol. 3 and 4, pp. 301, 26; viii, 380, 12, + 46 plates. Ornately gilt-decorated one-half black cloth over fine marbled boards, decorated molded endpapers, sm folio. Boston: Little, Brown 1857-1862, 1st edition. There are a total of 77 lithographic plates (1 folding, 2 printed in two colors, 2 printed as chromolithographs. This is a significant early work in American natural history. Agassiz originally intended to publish ten volumes in this series but only the present four were published. Volume 1 begins with Agassiz' “Essay on Classification,” which presents his anti-Darwinian perspective on natural history. Volume 1 concludes with the first part of an extensive and well illustrated account of American turtles. Volume 2 presents the conclusion to his study of the American turtle. Volume 3 and Volume 4 present morphological studies of the jellyfish and other creatures of the sea. In these volumes, Agassiz was interested in documenting morphological variation, detail and symmetry in the animal world. He used his studies of morphological variation as evidence that classic organic forms existed in the natural world in an ever permanent state. This exemplified this anti-Darwinian view of the natural world. A beautiful set in a spectacular period-style binding. A fine copy. $1,750.00
Barton, W.P.C. VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA OF THE UNITED STATES; OR MEDICAL BOTANY: Containing a Botanical, General, and Medical History, of Medicinal Plants Indigenous to the United States, 2 Vols, complete. Pp. xv, (1), 18-273, (1); xvi, (1), 10-243, (5) + 50 hand-colored engravings. Contemporary gilt-decorated half leather over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers, 4to. Philadelphia: Carey & Son, 1817 (-18), 1st edition. The edition was limited to 500 copies – 434 copies were sold directly to subscribers whose names are listed at the end of volume 2. William P.C. Barton is the nephew of Benjamin S. Barton. W.P.C. Barton served as professor of botany at the University of Pennsylvania and also taught at Jefferson Medical College. ‘Vegetable Materia Medica’ was published at the same time as Bigelow’s ‘American Medical Botany, 1817-1821’ and is often compared with it. A landmark study in American medical botany. The marbled boards are rubbed and their edges are a bit worn, the leather on the spine is worn but still fully readable. The text shows some browning and scattered foxing, the hand-colored plates are generally bright and clean but a few show some browning, sometimes on the verso of the plate. Overall a good copy of a very rare work. $5,000.00
Barton, B.S. OBSERVATIONS ON SOME PARTS OF NATURAL HISTORY: to which is prefixed an account of several remarkable vestiges of an ancient date, which have been discovered in different parts of North America. Pp. (iii), i-v, 7-76, 1 folding plate. Cloth-backed gray marbled boards, 8vo. London, 1787. Printed privately for the author. Benjamin Smith Barton, the son of Thomas Barton, published extensively on the botany and medicinal plants of North America. This work, published while he was in medical school at Edinburgh, is likely his first book. This volume has some interesting familial associations. On the dedication page it is inscribed “Presented to the C.C. Cabinet of Nat. Science through J.J. Barclay Esq. by Thomas Pennant Barton, son of the author, March 17, 1832.” A very rare work. An untrimmed copy in a period-style, but modern binding; the title page a little browned and an old crease runs across the first few pages, a very good copy. $2,000.00
Barton, B.S. ELEMENTS OF BOTANY: or, outlines of the natural history of vegetables. Pp. xiv, 344, 36 (appendix and explanation of the plates), + 30 fine hand-colored engraved plates. Contemporary antique calf (in tree calf style) with elaborate gilt-decorations on the spine and red leather spine label, marbled page edges. London: printed for J. Johnson by I. Gold, 1804, 1st British edition. The first American edition was published in 1803. This 1804 edition is revised and corrected, with the addition of British examples and occasional notes, by the English editor. Pritzel 437; British Museum I p. 105; Nissen BBI 83; Great Flower Books p. 48; Plesch, p. 133; Stafleu & Cowan 320. $975.00
Barton, W.P.C. VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA OF THE UNITED STATES; OR MEDICAL BOTANY: Containing a Botanical, General, and Medical History, of Medicinal Plants Indigenous to the United States, 2 Vols, complete. Pp. xv, (1), 18-273, (1); xvi, (1), 10-243, (5) + 50 hand-colored engravings. Contemporary gilt-decorated half leather over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers, 4to. Philadelphia: Carey & Son, 1817 (-18), 1st edition. The edition was limited to 500 copies – 434 copies were sold directly to subscribers whose names are listed at the end of volume 2. William P.C. Barton is the nephew of Benjamin S. Barton. W.P.C. Barton served as professor of botany at the University of Pennsylvania and also taught at Jefferson Medical College. ‘Vegetable Materia Medica’ was published at the same time as Bigelow’s ‘American Medical Botany, 1817-1821’ and is often compared with it. A landmark study in American medical botany. The marbled boards are rubbed and their edges are a bit worn, the leather on the spine is worn but still fully readable. The text shows some browning and scattered foxing, the hand-colored plates are generally bright and clean but a few show some browning, sometimes on the verso of the plate. Overall a good copy of a very rare work. $5,000.00
Darwin, Erasmus THE BOTANIC GARDEN; A Poem, 2 Parts, complete. Part I: The Economy of Vegetation; Part II: The Loves of the Plants. Pp. xii, 214, [211]-214, 126, [2], frontispiece + 9 fine engraved plates -- 1 folding; pp. [iv], x, 197, frontispiece + 9 engraved plates. Contemporary elaborately gilt-decorated full calf with original marbled endpapers, a.e.g., folio. Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London, 1791, 1st complete edition. Two parts are bound in one thick volume. This work comprises the first edition of Part I and the third edition of Part II, together comprising the true First Edition of the complete work. Part II was originally published in 1789, two years before Part I, and a second edition was issued in 1790. This volume is in a fine binding produced by Christian Samuel Kalthoeber, a Russian who worked in London from 1782 to 1817. A near fine copy in a magnificent binding. $3,500.00
Descole, Horatius R. et al. GENERA ET SPECIES PLANTARUM AGENTINARUM, 5 Volumes, complete (in 7 Volumes). Pp. 2000+, 811 plts – of which 143 are in color. Original decorated cloth, large folio (20 inches x 14 inches). Aedibus Guillermo Kraft Ltda, Buenos Aires, 1943-1956, 1st edition, limited to 1500 copies each signed by Descole. One of the true botanical classics of the 20th century in both presentation and coverage. Text is in Spanish. Both text and the plates are printed on fine paper. Some minor soiling to the cloth, otherwise a near fine set with no previous ownership marks. Uncommon title seldom offered. $5,900.00
Descole, Horatius R. et al. GENERA ET SPECIES ANIMALIUM AGENTINARUM: Insecta, Lepidoptera (Rhopalocera), 4 Volumes, complete. Pp. 1896+, 99 plates – of which 76 are in color. Original decorated cloth, large folio (14 inches x 10.5 inches). Aedibus Guillermo Kraft Ltda, Buenos Aires, 1948, 1950, 1964, 1967, 1st edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies each signed by Descole. Volume 1 covers the family Hesperiidarum (subfamily Pyrrhoptginarum + Pyrginarum), Volume 2 covers the family Hesperiidarum (subfamily Hesperiidarum), Volume 3 covers the families Nymphalidaearum and Heliconiidaearum and Volume 4 covers the families Papilionidarum and Satyridarum. A significant and thorough monographic study of the butterflies of Argentina. Text is in Spanish. Both text and the plates are printed on fine paper. Some minor soiling to the cloth, otherwise a near fine set with no previous ownership marks. Uncommon title seldom offered. $2,200.00
Dunsterville, G.C.K. & Garay, L.A. VENEZUELAN ORCHIDS ILLUSTRATED, 6 Vols, complete. Pp. 2297, 22 full pg clr plts, 200+ b/w plts, numerous text-figs & maps. Cloth, DJ, 4to. London, 1959-1976. A fine set in uniformly near fine to fine dust jackets. This set has no previous ownership marks. Complete sets in such nice condition are rare. $650.00
Farrer, R.G. ON THE EAVES OF THE WORLD, 2 Vols, complete. Arnold, London, 1917, 1st edition. From the library of Ms. Lundy (American women living on the East coast), with long letter from Farrer mailed from Burma tipped in at front dated Feb 22, 1920. In the letter Farrar discusses the content and value of several of his books. He closes the letter with the statement “I hope to start again on my odyssey on March 7.” This letter was written only 13 days before Farrer departed for his last trip to Upper Burma where he died on Oct 17, 1920. Some near pencil annotations on the front free endpaper opposite the tipped in letter, a near fine copy. $2,000.00
Godfery, M.J. MONOGRAPH & ICONOGRAPH OF NATIVE BRITISH ORCHIDACEAE. Pp. xiv, (2), 259, (3) + 68 plts – 58 in clr, some text-figs. Orig. blue cloth, gilt-decorated, t.e.g., sm folio. University Press, Cambridge, 1933. The 57 colored plates are from water-color drawings of living plants by Hilda Godfery. The plates in this very scarce work depict 50 species, subspecies and varieties, and 18 natural hybrids. Many are illustrated life-size; in some cases, enlarged single flowers are presented. Some faint foxing to the endpapers o/w a near fine copy. The cloth does not exhibit any of the wear and fading usually seen in this volume. A beautiful copy of a very scarce work. Publisher’s errata sheet is laid at front. $750.00
Green, T. THE UNIVERSAL HERBAL; OR, BOTANICAL, MEDICAL, AND AGRICULTURAL DICTIONARY, containing an account of all the known plants in the world, arranged according to the Linnean system…, 2 Vols, complete. Pp. (4), 790; 885, 56, with 3 stipple-engraved hand-colored frontispieces and 106 hand-colored engraved plates. Contemporary full calf with border decorations in gilt, spines flat with blind-stamped decorations in floral motif, lettering gilt, marbled endpapers, 4to. London: Caxton Press, 1824 (-28), 2nd edition, revised and improved. The sub-title of this herbal provides additional information as to it’s contents “…specifying the uses to which they (plants) are and may be applied, whether as food, as medicine, or in the arts and manufactures, with the best methods of propagation and the most recent agricultural improvements, adapted to the use of the farmer, the gardener, the husbandman, the botanist, the florist and country housekeepers in general. See also Great Flower Books 58; Nissen BBI, 754. The plates are very intricately hand-colored. A few small cracks to the spine leather, a bright, clean near fine set. $2,750.00
Grew, Nehemiah MUSæUM REGALIS SOCIETATIS Or A Catalogue & Description Of the Natural and Artificial Rarities Belonging to the Royal Society And Preserved at Gresham College. Pp. [12], 386, [2], [2 blank], [2], 43, with 31 fine engraved plates, one is folding. Contemporary blind-stamped and paneled calf boards with new leather spine with five raised bands and red leather spine label, folio. London: W. Rawlins for the Author, 1681, 1st edition. Nissen 1714, Garrison Morton 297, Olser 986. Some occasional text-browning, a very good copy. $1,850.00
Horsbrugh, B.R. THE GAME BIRDS AND WATER-FOWL OF SOUTH AFRICA. Pp. xii, 159, 67 fine colored plates after Claude Gibney Finch-Davies. Original half dark green morocco in in six compartments with five raised bands, over light green cloth boards, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, 4to. London: Witherby & Co., 1912, 1st edition. The first authoritative work devoted exclusively to game birds. Anker 211; Nissen IVB 450; Wood, p.390; Zimmer, p.307. $625.00
Hume, A.O. THE GAME BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMAH, AND CEYLON, Volumes 1-3, complete. Pp. ii, 279; ii, 264; ii, 438, vi (index), 139 chromolithographic plates, 4 chromolithographic plates of eggs. Original ornately gilt-decorated pictorial green cloth, 8vo. Calcutta, 1879-1881, 1st edition. The first complete review of the game birds of southern Asia superbly illustrated with exquisite full page color plates. From the library of Georgius Holme with his book plate on the front endpapers. The gilt scenes of peacocks in a jungle setting are bright and clean; the text and color plates are free of any foxing and browning. This set is in uniformly near fine to fine condition. A very attractive set of a scarce work. $1,650.00
Lister, M. HISTORIAE SIVE SYNOPSIS METHODICAE CONCHYLIORUM ET TABULARUM ANATOMICARUM EDITIO ALTERA + HISTORIA SIVE SYNOPSIS METHODICAE CONCHYLIORUM. Pp. iv, [2], 12, 77, 7, 6, + 1058 (of 1059) numbered copper-engraved plates (plates 89, 164, 195, 196, 222, 923 & 961 were never published, see Dillwyn’s general remarks; note – the plates run continuously with several numbered plates to a single page, no gaps exist for the unpublished plates, except for plate 294 which is missing – this plate occupies 1/3 of one page, it can be supplied in facsimile ) ++ Pp. [2], xiii, 48, + 22 numbered copper-engraved plates. Antique half calf, five raised bands, with original gilt and black title-panel attached, over original marbled boards, large folio. Oxford, Clarendon, 1770, 2nd edition ++ Oxford, Clarendon, 1823, 3rd edition. This volume contains the complete second edition and part of the third edition of the first major shell iconography bound together. Signature of former owner, F.E. Gray, 1810, on flyleaf. Neat annotations in an old hand, probably by F.E. Gray, provide identification for some images in the plates. Neat notes are in the margins of a few pages of the text. A tight, clean, untrimmed copy in an attractive period style binding, near fine. Nissen, ZBI: 2529; Graesse, IV, 221; Poggendorff I, 1477-78. $8,500.00
Marshall, H. ARBUSTRUM AMERICANUM: The American Grove, or, an Alphabetical Catalogue of Forest Trees and Shrubs, Natives of the American United States. Pp. xx, 174, [1]. Early three-quarter calf, spine with five raised bands & gilt-decorations, over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers (text block uncut with original paper covers bound in), 8vo. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1785, 1st edition. “Marshall was the cousin of the American botanist John Bartram, and his Arbustrum Americanum helped to publicize Bartram’s discoveries from the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida. His botanical garden, the second established in colonial Pennsylvania, boasted a noteworthy collection of native plants, and he contributed materially to the exportation of American plants to England and the Continent. Marshall’s biographer William Darlington called Arbustrum Americanum ‘the first truly indigenous Botanical Essay published in the Western Hemisphere’” (J. Norman, 1444). This copy is from the library of L.H. Carr with his signature on the title page. Carr once owned Bartram’s botanical garden. Loosely inserted at the front is a shipping receipt from author, dated 1788, for six boxes of plants shipped to London. Text a bit age-toned, a clean, near fine copy. Rare. $3,300.00
Martyn, J. (translator and editor) Vergilius Marco, Publius GEORGICORUM LIBRI QUATUOR. THE GEORGICS. Pp. (i-ii), iii-xxii, (1), 2-403,1-3,(10), 13 full page plates and maps – 7 engraved & hand-colored, 6 mezzo-tinted in colors, 2 plates are double page folding. Contemporary full calf, six raised bands with gilt panel decorations, 4to. London, printed for the Editor by Richard Reily, 1741, 1st edition. Martyn's reputation is in large part due to his translation of the works of Virgil. The Hunt Botanical Catalogue (518) notes “This is the botanist’s Vergil, pre-Linnaean and copious in its annotation” (p. 190). “Perhaps only in the eighteenth century could a scholar [Martyn] have been, at one and the same time, a translator of Vergil and a professor of botany, with a mind seeking out the precise identification of species” (p. 191). Armorial bookplate of the Cork of Orrery. Some light browning to the borders of the endpapers only; a bright, clean, near fine copy in a very attractive binding. The bright hand-colored plates in this work are especially beautiful. $1,200.00
Maund, B. and Henslow, Rev. J.S. THE BOTANIST: CONSISTING OF HIGHLY FINISHED REPRESENTATIONS OF TENDER AND HARDY ORNAMENTAL PLANTS, with Descriptions, Scientific and Popular, Intended to Convey both Moral and Intellectual Gratification, 5 Vols, complete. Pp. iv, iv, + 250 fine hand-colored copperplate engravings with descriptive text accompanying each plate, index at end of volume 5. Elaborately gilt-decorated full morocco leather with gilt-stamped inner borders, a.e.g., lg 8vo. London: R. Groombridge, 1836 (-42), 1st edition. This is the large paper edition of this work. The hand-colored engravings are bright and vivid. A fine copy in a spectacular period binding. $3,250.00
Michaux, Francois Andre. TRAVELS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALLEGHANY MOUNTAINS, IN THE STATES OF OHIO, KENTUCKY, AND THE TENNESSEE. Pp. xvi, 350, large folding map at front. Early half black morocco, gilt-decorated, over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers, t.e.g., 8vo. London: For J. Mawman, 1805. The first edition in English.: “This is the best edition of Michaux's work, and contains a map not issued in the second edition, published the same year.” (Coleman 3416). A interesting account of a journey that Michaux compiling information for his later work, The North American Sylva. Howes .M-579, Sabin 48704, Thornton 86669. A clean, near fine copy. $1,500.00
Michaux, Andre FLORA BOREALI-AMERICANA, SISTENS CARACTERES PLANTARUM QUAS IN AMERICA SEPTENTRIONALI, 2 Volumes (bound in 1). Pp. x, 330; 340, + 51 engraved plates, some are folding + 10 additional plates at the rear. Old half calf over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. Paris, 1820. The first 51 engraved plates were executed by P.J. Redoute, the final 10 extra plates are by Rossa. Some wear along outer joints, a clean, very good copy. $1,500.00
Millais, J.G. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH SURFACE-FEEDING DUCKS. Pp. xiv, 107, 65 full pg plts – 41 are in color, 6 photogravures, 25 other illustrations. Orig. gilt-decorated cloth, sm folio. London, 1902. Large paper edition limited to 600 numbered copies, this being no. 111. Eight of the fine color plates are by Thorburn, the remaining 33 are by Millais. Small smuge on bottom edge of the front board, otherwise a pristine copy in fine condition. $675.00
Peterson, R. COLLECTORS LIFETIME EDITION SET OF FIELD GUIDES, 45 Volumes, complete. Gilt-decorated full leather, decorated endpapers, a.e.g., sm 8vo. Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1984 (-99). The complete set of the 50th anniversary edition of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guide set published in 45 volumes. Each volume contains an original unused Roger Tory Peterson bookplate that can be signed by the new owner and attached to the front endpaper. The subjects of these field guides follow: Advanced Birding, Animal Tracks, Atlantic Coast Fishes, Atlantic Seashore, Atlantic Shells, Atmosphere, Beetles, Birds of Britain & Europe, Birds of Texas, Birds of the American West, Birds of the Caribbean, Birds of the Eastern United States (signed by Peterson), Coral Reefs, Eastern Birds’ Nests, Eastern Butterflies, Eastern Forests, Eastern Reptiles & Amphibians, Eastern Trees, Edible Wild Plants, Ferns, Freshwater Fishes, Hawks, Insects, Mammals, Mammals of Britain & Europe, Medicinal Plants, Mexican Birds, Moths, Mushrooms, Northwestern Wildflowers, Pacific Coast Fishes, Pacific Shells, Pacific States Wildflowers, Rocks & Minerals, Rocky Mountain Wildflowers, Southwestern & Caribbean Seashores, Southwestern & Texas Wildflowers, Southwestern Forests, Stars & Planets, Trees & Shrubs, Venomous Animals & Poisonous Plants, Western Birds’ Nests, Western Butterflies, Western Reptiles & Amphibians and Western Trees. A fine (mint) set that has never been opened. $1,200.00
Ridgway, R. COLOR STANDARDS AND COLOR NOMENCLATURE. Pp. iii, (i), 43, with 53 full page clr plts containing 1115 named colors. Orig. ribbed cloth (pictorial wraps bound in), 8vo. Washington, 1912, published by the author. Ridgway states “the purpose of this work is the standardization of colors and color names” (pg. i). This is the important reference necessary for the exact description of color in birds, mammals, and in other aspects of the natural world. The colors are bright and unfaded in this copy, all tissue guards are present. A clean, near fine copy. Very scarce. $750.00
Saalmüller, M. LEPIDOPTEREN VON MADAGASCAR. Neue und weig bekannte Arten zumeist aus der Sammlung der Senckenberg’schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft zu Frankfurt am Main, 2 Parts, complete. Pp. 531, 15 full pg chromolithograph plts, frontis portrait + ornate chromolithograph title page (orig. wraps bound in). Contemporary one-half morocco over marbled boards, 4to. Frankfurt, 1884-1891. Part 1 covers Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces; Part 2 covers Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae & Microlepidoptera. From the library of Frederick DuCane Godman, with his bookplate on the front endpaper. Faint foxing to a few pages in the front and the rear, a bright, near fine copy. Rare. $2,750.00
Sclater, P.L. ON THE CURRASOWS NOW OR LATELY LIVING IN THE SOCIETY’S GARDENS + SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE CURRASOWS. Pp. 16 + 14 fine hand-colored lithographs; pp. 4 + 7 fine hand-colored lithographs. Contemporary brown patterned cloth, 4to. London, 1875-1879. Trans Zool. Soc. Lond., vol. 9, pt. 4 + vol. 10, pt. 13, no. 1. These two monographs document Currasows as they were known in the late 19th century. The 21 superb full-size (10” x 12”) hand-colored plates are by J. Smit. There is scattered foxing to the endpapers, to the rear side of two plates and to the margins of one plate, a very good copy. $800.00
Seth-Smith, D. PARRAKEETS: A HANDBOOK TO THE IMPORTED SPECIES. Pp. xix, 281, 19 hand-colored plts, 1 chromolithographic plt, 24 text-figs. Original gilt-stamped red cloth, t.e.g., 8vo. London: R.H. Porter, 1903, 1st edition. Presents information on 131 of the smaller species of the parrot groups. The hand-colored plates are finely executed – a fact also noted by Casey Wood (pg 563). Cloth with some faint soiling, some light age-toning to the endpapers and to the title page, the rest of the text is bright and clean – especially the plates. A near fine copy. $1,250.00
Sowerby, J. and Smith, J.E. ENGLISH BOTANY OR, COLOURED FIGURES OF BRITISH PLANTS, with their essential characters, synonyms, and places of growth. To which will be added, occasional remarks, Volumes 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27. Contains hand-colored engraved plates 1369-1440 with descriptive text; plates 1441-1512 with descriptive text; plates 1585-1656 with descriptive text; plates 1657-1728 with descriptive text; plates 1729-1800 with descriptive text; plates 1801-1872; and plates 1875-1944 with descriptive text. Full antique ribbed calf with gilt-decorations, marbled endpapers, lg 8vo. London: R. Taylor & Co., 1805 (-08). The full set of this work published between 1790 and 1866 comprises 41 volumes. The 7 volumes offered here, published between 1805 to 1808 together contain a total of 495 fine hand-colored copper-engravings. Leather on spine very slightly darkened, otherwise a clean, near fine set an attractive, contemporary red-wine leather binding. $2,350.00
Strecker, H. LEPIDOPTERA: RHOPALOCERES AND HETEROCERES, Indigenous and Exotic; with Descriptions and Colored Illustrations + Supplements 1, 2, & 3. Pp. 143, 15 fine hand-colored plts + pp. 12, 11, 23. Gilt-decorated full blue cloth, 4to. Reading, PA, 1872, 1st edition + 1898, 1899, 1900, all 1st editions. Published privately by the author. Supplement no. 3 is in facsimile. Some scattered foxing to a few pages of the text, all color plates are bright and clean and generally free from foxing, a very good copy. Very scarce in the first edition especially with all three supplements. $1,850.00
Tabernaemontanus, Jacobus Theodorus. NEU VOLLKOMMEN KRÄUTER-BUCH, Darinnen uber 3000. Kräuter, mit schönen und kunstlichen Figuren, auch deren Underscheid und Würckung, samt ihren Namen in mancherley Sprachen, beschrieben. 3 parts (bound in one thick volume). Pp. (4), 1-663, (5), 665-1529, (96, register), with an engraved title, and 2472 woodcuts. Original blind-tooled pigskin over wooden boards, with two bronze clasps (expertly restored), lg folio (16”x 10”x 5”). Basel, 1664, first enlarged edition, edited by Caspar and Jean Bauhin. The very rare first edition was published in two volumes from 1588-1591. The “Kreuterbuch” is a massive and fully illustrated work which describes 3000 medicinal plants, many of which are illustrated. First four leaves with professional repairs to margins, next several leaves with a few worm holes to outer margin (no affect to text), some general light browning to the text and to page edges, front cover with a few worm holes that do not penetrate the wooden board, pigskin shows some rubbing along spine. Aside from these minor points, this volume is in very good condition in the original 17th century binding – an impressive, quite beautiful, large tome. The quality of the paper used in this work is very high which has led to its preservation over the 350 years. Nissen BBI 1931; Pritzel 9093. $6,000.00
Twigden, B.L. THE FIFTY RAREST BIRDS OF THE WORLD. Pp. 215, 50 full page fine color plates. Polished gilt-decorated half morocco over green suede-covered boards, a.e.g., folio. Osborne Editions, Auckland, 1991, 1st (and only) edition. This work features 50 finely executed paintings of the rarest bird species by noted Sydney artist, Blake Twigden. The limitation page states this edition was limited to 2000 copies but given the scarity of the volume, many fewer than 2000 copies were actually printed. This copy is un-numbered and un-signed. It is in fine condition as issued. The color plates are truly superb. $800.00
Twigden, B.L. PISCES TROPICANI. Pp. 92 + 26 superb color plts. Polished gilt-decorated half morocco over blue swede-covered boards, folio. Lansdowne, East Melbourne, 1980. Edition strictly limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist, this being copy #140. This work features 26 finely executed paintings of coral reef fishes by noted Sydney artist, Blake Twigden. Marine biologist Roger Lubbock provided a short commentary on the habits and geographical distribution of each species. A forward by Peter Scott completes the work. Fine copy. $300.00
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS … FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN MADE IN 1853-6. Vol. X, Part III, IV: General Report Upon the Zoology. Pp. 641, 28 hand-colored plts of birds, 51 b/w plts of fishes, 34 b/w plts of reptiles and 9 b/w plts of mammals. Recent red cloth, lg 4to. Washington, 1855-59. The report on the zoology of the survey concerning birds, mammals, reptiles and fishes with contributions by S.F. Baird, C. Girard, C.B.R. Kennerly, A.L. Herrmann and E. Hallowell. This work contains the zoological portion of the reports by 1) Lieut. E. G. Beckwith upon the route near the Thirty-Eighth and Thirty-Ninth Parallels; 2) Lieut. A. W. Whipple upon the route near the Thirty- Fifth Parallel; 3) Lieut. J. G. Parke upon the route near the Thirty-Second Parallel, from the Rio Grande to the Pimas Villages; 4) Lieut. R. S. Williamson upon routes to California to connect with routes near the Thirty-Fifth and Thirty-Second Parallels; and 5) Lieut. Henry L. Abbot upon the routes in Oregon and California, explored by parties under the command of Lieut. R. S. Williamson in 1855. The text and plates are bright and clean with only minor age-toning to a few plates. Near fine. $650.00
Ross, J. A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY, Made Under the Orders of the Admirality, in His Majesty's Ships Isabella and Alexander, for the Purpose of Exploring Baffin's Bay, and Inquiring Into the Probability of a North-west Passage. Pp. [3], xxxix, [1], 252, [2], cxliv, with 25 plates and 7 charts & maps (of which 15 are hand-colored aquatints – a number of these are large and folding). Later gilt-decorated half calf over green cloth boards, 4to (285mm x 225mm). London: John Murray, 1819, 1st edition. Documents the historic voyage to the arctic regions to explore Baffin's Bay and to search for a North-West Passage. This copy appears to be a large paper copy since the text block is larger than all described copies. It contains the complete text and appendix. This copy has never been trimmed – it has deckled edges. The title and dedication page has been expertly repaired – some old tears have been mended. There is one small stamp on the verso of the title page which reads “Sion College Library”, there are no other ownership marks of any kind elsewhere in the book. The text is bright and clean with only slight browning to the first few and last few pages. A few of the large folding plates have occasional extra creases. Given the deckle page style there are some marginal tears to the text and plate edges. Given the wide margins in this book, these tears have no affected the content of the text or plates. There are some marginal tears to the page edges. The original tissue guards are present on all of the color folding plates. A clean, very good copy of a rare work. $2,750.00
Wheeler, G.M. REPORT UPON GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS WEST OF THE ONE HUNDRED MERIDIAN. Under the Direction of A.A. Humphreys, Vol. 5, ZOOLOGY. Pp. 1021, 45 fine full lithographic page plates – many in splendid chromolithographic color. This work covers birds (15 color plates), reptiles (3 color and 7 b/w plates), fishes (7 b/w plates), Hymenoptera (2 color plates), Lepidoptera (6 color plates), Coleoptera (1 color plate), Hemiptera (1 b/w plate) and Orthoptera (2 color and 1 b/w plates. Original gilt-decorated half leather with five raised bands, marbled page edges with matching marbled endpapers, 4to. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1875, 1st edition. Bright, near fine copy in a very attractive period binding. $875.00
Wilson, A. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY; or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Illustrated with plates engraved and colored from original drawings taken from nature, 4 Vols (3 text, 1 atlas), complete. Pp. cxcix, 231; vi, 456; vi, 396; [iv], 103 fine hand-colored plates (76 by Wilson; 27 by Bonaparte). Text: early red cloth with black leather spine labels, sm 4to. Plates: contemporary half morocco with 5 raised bands, over marbled boards, a.e.g., folio [14 5/8 x 11 inches]. New York & Philadelphia: Collins & Co. & Harrison Hall, 1828-29. Subscribers' list at back of vol. III. This is second complete edition of American Ornithology. This edition was entirely revised and re-edited by Ord in 1828 and 1829. This is the best edition with the plates much larger than the first edition. In addition the paper quality and hand-coloring in second edition is far superior to the first. This atlas volume also includes 27 hand-colored plates by Bonaparte that are not normally found in this atlas. The text volumes have a few bookplates and blind-stamps of a private library, there is some light age-toning to the text, otherwise, the set is near fine with wide margins and the page edges untrimmed. Aside from a some edge wear, the atlas volume is in fine condition with the hand-colored plates remarkably bright and clean. An exceedingly rare work. $16,500.00
Wright, L. THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF POULTRY. With practical schedules for judging, constructed from actual analysis of the best modern decisions. viii, 591, 50 fine chromolithograph plates. Original pictorial blue cloth with gilt-titles, 4to. London: Cassell and Co., 1890, new edition, revised throughout. This is the best and most sought after edition of Wright’s Book of Poultry. This is clearly related to the brilliance of the color plates – these chromolithographs are truly magnificent. Cloth a little worn along outer hinges, a few faint spots on the spine cloth, the text and color plates are bright, clean and free from foxing, a very good copy in an attractive binding. $1,650.00
Zwinger, Theodor THEATRUM BOTANICUM. Das ist: vollkommenes Kräuter-Buch, worinnen allerhand Erdgewächse, Bäume, Stauden und Kräuter, welche in allen vier Theilender Welt, sonderlich aber in Europa, hervorkommen, neben ihren sonderbaren Eigenschafte, Tugenden, und vortrefflichen Wirkungen, auch vielen herrlichen Artzneimitteln und derer Gebrauche, wider allerley Krankheiten an Menschen und Vieh…. Pp. (7), 1216, (28), folding copper-engraved portrait of the author by Greg. Brandmüller, copper-engraved frontispiece, ca. 1200 woodcuts. Original blind-stamped alum-tawed pigskin, five raised bands, two bronze clasps, title page printed in red and black, folio (15” x 9.5” x 3.7”). Basel, Hans Jacob Bischoff, 1744. Theodor Zwinger (1658-1724) was professor of physics and botany at Basel who also practiced medicine. This is the augmented second and last edition, the first was published in 1696. This German herbal is based, in part, on the research of great Italian herbalist Mattioli first published in 1544. Some occasional mild foxing to the text, the beautiful alum-tawed pigskin is age-toned, one clasp has been restored, the other clasp is original but does quite close. An attractive copy. Nissen BBI 1311; Pritzel 10532. $5,000.00
Catalog 35:
FINE & RARE
Andrews, H. C. COLOURED ENGRAVINGS OF HEATHS. The drawings taken from living plants only. With the appropriate specific character, full description, native place of growth, and time of flowering of each; in Latin and English, Volume 2 only. 70 of 72 fine hand-colored plates with descriptive text (lacks plate 27 and 35, descriptive text is present for all plartes). Contemporary black calf with six raised bands, over marbled boards, folio. London: R. Taylor, for the Author, 1805. Endpapers and first and last few pages foxed, some slight offsetting from plates, plates are bright and clean and nicely colored. Small ink stamp of the American Museum of Natural History at top of title page and on last page of volume. Leading edges of boards a bit worn and frayed, a good solid copy of a rare work. $5,000.00
Baird, S.F., Brewer, T.M. & Ridgway, R. A HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS ... LAND BIRDS, 3 Volumes, complete. Pp. xxviii, 596, iv; 590, iv; 560, xxviii, 39 full page hand-colored plates (un-numbered) and 64 chromolithograph plates (numbered) of the heads of birds, many refinished by hand, 593 woodcuts. Contemporary gilt-decorated black morocco over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers, t.e.g., 4to. Boston, (1874), 1875. Details the life-histories, habits and classification of the birds of America north of Mexico. This is a very special copy with 39 full page hand-colored plates of individual birds dispersed throughout the text in addition to the 64 colored plates of bird heads depicting 488 species at the rear of each volume. Some slight edge wear, a near fine copy in the original Victorian style binding. $950.00
Barton, William P.C. COMPENDIUM FLORAE PHILADELPHICAE: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE INDIGENOUS AND NATURALIZED PLANTS FOUND WITHIN A CIRCUIT OF TEN MILES AROUND PHILADELPHIA, 2 Volumes. Pp. [8], 251; [3]-234. Contemporary full marbled brown sheep, with later red morocco spine labels, 8vo. Philadelphia: M. Carey and Son, 1818, 1st edition. This manual covers the local flora of Philadelphia, it is one of the earliest works on natural history published in America. This set is from the library of Asa Gray with his signature on the front endpaper and on the title page of each volume. The title page signature is dated 1829 which means the Asa Gray owned the work when he was just 19 years old. The signature of William Wood, a medical doctor, appears below Gray’s signature in each volume. There is some foxing and marginal discoloration to the endpapers, there is also faint scattered foxing in the text, the spine leather is age-darkened and has been professionally restored at the head and foot of the spines. Overall, this set is in very good condition in an attractive, contemporary binding. $950.00
Barton, B. S. ELEMENTS OF BOTANY: or, outlines of the natural history of vegetables. Pp. xiv, 344, 36 (appendix and explanation of the plates), + 30 fine hand-colored engraved plates. Contemporary antique calf (in tree calf style) with elaborate gilt-decorations on the spine and red leather spine label, marbled page edges. London: printed for J. Johnson by I. Gold, 1804, 1st British edition. The first American edition was published in 1803. This 1804 edition is revised and corrected, with the addition of British examples and occasional notes, by the English editor. Pritzel 437; British Museum I p. 105; Nissen BBI 83; Great Flower Books p. 48; Plesch, p. 133. $950.00
Bent, A.C. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, 23 Volumes, complete. Contemporary one-half dark brown leather – gilt-stamped, with four raised bands, over tan cloth (most wraps bound in) + original wrappers on last three volumes, 8vo. Washington, 1919-1968. A complete set of Bent’s classic work, all in their first printings as issued by the U.S. National Museum. From the library of ornithologist Norman A. Wood with his signatures on title page or frontis matter of several volumes. Hand-written letter from A.C. Bent to Dr. Wood on Smithsonian stationary is laid in at front of the second wildfowl volume. The set is uniformly bound in morocco-style leather with the exception of the last three volumes that are in their original wrappers. A beautiful set in near fine to fine condition. Because this work was issued over a fifty year period, complete sets in an early uniform binding are very rare. $750.00
Brooks, Allan ORIGNAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING of the Sparrow Hawk or Kestrel. Painting Size: 6.5 inches high x 4.5 inches wide, Frame Size: 11.5 inches high x 9.4 inches wide. The frame is wood with a single beveled matt. The painting was commissioned by the National Association of Audubon Societies in the early 1970s and was published as image #12 of a boxed set of 50 cards entitled “Winter Birds of Eastern North America”. Card no. 12 from this boxed set is offered with the painting. The painting and frame are in fine condition. Digital image available on request. $1,850.00
CATALOGUE OF THE BIRDS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, 27 Volumes, complete, with 387 handcolored and chromolithograph plates (by Keulemans or Smit) and 1350+ text-figs. Later dark blue cloth with raised bands, 8vo. London, 1874-1898. Printed by order of the Trustees of the British Musuem. According to Zimmer (p. 96), this set is “unquestionably the most important work on systematic ornithology that has ever been published”. R. Bowdler Sharpe authored most of the volumes but other specialists also made contributions. Vols. 1-11 have one or both title pages in facsimile. Vols. 16, 17, 19, 20, 21-27 have varying degrees of marginal staining to the plates, usually quite minor. Some chipping to lower page edges in Vol. 27. A very good copy in an attractive, uniform binding with all faults noted. Complete sets of this major work are extremely scarce. $5,500.00
Chapin, J.P. THE BIRDS OF THE BELGIAN CONGO, Parts 1-4, complete. Pp. 3084, 73 plates -- 3 in color, 328 text-figs and photos, 50 maps. New gilt-stamped black bonded leather (original wraps bound in for volumes 2-4), 8vo. New York, 1932-1954. Bull. Amer. Mus. Nat. Hist. vols. 65, 75, 75A & 75B. An exhaustive monographic treatment of the West African avifauna with a gazetteer of African localities. Mengel (pg. 26) states “one of the most thoroughly prepared and notable faunal works in the literature of ornithology and an indispensable reference for work on African birds.” The last few pages of volume 2 with water marks along the bottom rear margins not affecting the text, otherwise a bright, clean set in near fine to fine condition in a very attractive binding. $675.00
Cory, C.B. THE BIRDS OF THE BAHAMA ISLANDS containing many birds new to the islands, and a number of undescribed winter plumages of North American birds. Pp. [26], 250, 8 fine lithograph plates. Original maroon cloth, 4to. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1890, revised edition. This edition is identical to the 1880 edition with the exception of 16 additional pages of text and a new title page (Zimmer, 139). The fine illustrations were all drawn by Cory. Spine cloth a little sunned, faint foxing to some tissue guards, a tight, very good copy. $750.00
Cory, C.B. THE BIRDS OF THE WEST INDIES including all species known to occur in the Bahama Islands, the Greater Antilles, the Caymans, and the Lesser Antilles excepting the islands of Tobago and Trinidad. Pp. 324, 2 full page maps, some text-figures. Antique half maroon calf with old leather spine label, over original cloth, 4to. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1889, 1st edition. Contains an extensive bibliography of the West Indian avifauna. This copy is from the library of Louis Agassiz Fuertes with his bookplate on the front endpaper. In addition, there are some notes in pencil on the facing endpapers that are signed “L.A.F.”. There is some faint browning to the text, the endpapers are a little foxed, slight edge wear to cloth, otherwise, a tight, clean very good copy. A rare work that is seldom offered with a unique association. $1,250.00
Dawson, W.L. THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA. A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the Birds Found in the State, 4 Volumes, complete. Pp. xvii, 2121, 110 color plates by A. Brooks, 30 photogravures, 120 full page duotone plates and 1100 half-tone text-figures. Publisher’s standard green cloth, plain endpapers, decorated page edges, 4to. San Diego: South Moulton Co., 1923. This is the Format DeLuxe edition which is signed by Dawson on a blank page after the half-title page; this standard issue that was limited to 539 un-numbered copies. The Format DeLuxe issue of The Birds of California is the best edition with the full complement of color plates. Tight, very good copy. $600.00
Dodoens, Rembert (Dodonaeus, R.) CRUYDT-BOECK. Volgens syne laetste verbeteringe, met bijvoegsels achter elck capittel uit verscheyden Cruydtbeschrijvers…de Schriften van Carolus Clusius. Pp. (28), 1495, (58, index), 200+ illustrations, engraved title-page including the portraits of Dodoens and Clusius. New full calf, tooled and blind-stamped in period style with beveled edges, spine with five raised bands and a black leather spine label, folio. Leijden: Plantijn, 1618. This is the second edition of this monumental Dutch herbal first published in 1608. Dodoens’ “Cruydt-Boeck” is not to be confused with the “Cruydeboeck”, first published in 1554, which was a de facto translation into Dutch of the “Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex, Libri XXX” first published at Antwerp in 1583. Rembert Dodoens (1517-1585), was the first great botanist of the Netherlands. Small library stamp on title page, similar library stamps appear occasionally through the text, some minor text-browning, a very good copy in an attractive new binding. Nissen BB1 518; Pritzel 2345. $5,000.00
Durant, C.F. ALGAE AND CORALLINES OF THE BAY & HARBOR OF NEW YORK ILLUSTRATED WITH NATURAL TYPES. Pp. 43 + 40 plates each with 4 to 8 mounted specimens of algae and corallines. Elaborately gilt-decorated and blind-stamped full red morocco leather, a.e.g., folio. New York: George P. Putman, 1850, 1st edition. It is likely that less than 100 copies of this rare work on algae were ever printed. Each of these copies contains the actual algae and coralline specimens collected by Charles Durant in and around the New York area before 1850. This monumental work has 293 individual algae samples. The text explains the significance of each sample. This copy is even more unusual due to a two page hand-written letter laid in at from the daughter of the author, Emma Durant, dated February 12th, 1928. She refers to this copy as the “family book”. It was kept in the parlor of the Durant home and shown to visitors. In addition to the letter, there are also 13 algae mounted algae specimens that are laid in to the front and rear of the volume. Two of these specimens are quite large and have extensive notes written on the rear of the plate, one is likely in the hand of Charles Durant. An exceedingly rare work on the early natural history of New York and the adjacent area. A bright, clean, near fine copy in very thick morocco-covered boards with tissue guards protecting all of the specimens. $2,500.00
Farrer, R.G. ON THE EAVES OF THE WORLD, 2 Volumes, complete. Pp. xii, 311; viii, 328; 64 plates and a folding map. Publisher’s gilt-decorated blue cloth, 8vo. London: Edward Arnold, 1917, 1st edition. Documents a plant-hunting expedition to the northern reaches of China “to explore thoroughly, in the interests of horticulture and forestry, the whole of the Kansu-Tibet Border, from South to North” (from the Foreword). This very important association copy is from the library of Ms. Lundy, an American women living on the East coast. Tipped in at the front of Volume 1, there is a long letter from Farrer to Ms. Lundy dated Feb 22, 1920. This letter was mailed from Burma where Farrer was setting up his last expedition to Upper Burma. In the letter Farrar discusses the content and value of several of his books. He closes the letter with the statement “I hope to start again on my odyssey on March 7.” This letter was written only 13 days before Farrer departed for his last trip to Upper Burma where he tragically died on Oct 17, 1920. This has to be one of the last letters written by Farrer before he begin his last expedition. Some near pencil annotations on the front free endpaper opposite the tipped in letter, a near fine copy. $1,500.00
Gentry, T. G. NESTS AND EGGS OF BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES. Pp. xviii, 300, 54 fine chromolithograph plates, elaborate chromolithograph title page. Antique-style half leather over original green pebble cloth, folio. Philadephia: J.A. Wagenseller, 1882. The color plates, a masterpiece of German-American chromolithography, are of birds, nests and eggs. Bennett in American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books (pg. 44) states “the drawings are done chiefly by Mr. Edwin Sheppard of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, acknowledged [then] as the best ornithological artist in America.” This work was issued in 25 parts and sold by subscription only. From the library of Dwight D. Stone with his bold signature on the front and rear endpapers. A bright, clean, near fine copy with all of the tissue guards present. $1,100.00
Hale, T. A COMPLEAT BODY OF HUSBANDRY; Containing Rules for Performing, in the Most Profitable Manner, the Whole Business of the Farmer and Country Gentleman in Cultivating, Planting, and Stocking of Land; in Judging of the Several Kinds of Seeds, of Manures. Pp. xii, 719, [i, publisher’s ads], copper engraved frontis + 12 copper-engraved plates, one of which is double-page, engraved headpieces, tailpieces and other illustrations. Contemporary polished calf with 6 raised bands, folio. Printed for T. Osborne and J. Shipton, London, 1756, 1st edition. The plates include farming implements, plants, plans, buildings and one of a dung pit – most plates have several figures. Some minor wear to calf, some faint foxing to some of the plates, o/w a tight, near fine copy. $750.00
Harvey, W.H. NEREIS BOREALI-AMERICANA: or, Contributions to a History of the Marine Algae of North America, 3 Parts, complete. Part I. – Melanospermeae; Part II. – Rhodospermeae; Part III. – Chlorospermeae. Pp. 150; 258; 140, with 50 full page hand-colored plates. Original gilt-decorated & blind-stamped Smithsonian-issue cloth, 4to. Washington City, 1851, 1853, 1857. Some scattered foxing to the endpapers of all three parts, some wear to the outer cloth joints of Part III, a very good set. Rare title especially when found in the original Smithsonian cloth as issued. $1,500.00
Koenig, A. AVIFAUNA SPITZBERGENSIS. Forschungsreisen nach der Bären-Insel und dem Spitzbergen-Archipel, mit ihren faunistiuschen und floristischen Ergebnissen. Pp. iii-vii, viii-x, (xi), (1)-294, 60 plates – 34 color plates, many are fine chromolithographs, 74 text-figures, 1 folded map in pocket at rear. Original gilt-decorated dark blue cloth, folio (31cm x 26 cm). The full page black and white photos are superbly well done. This is the most comprehensive avifauna of Spitsbergen Island ever published. Some slight edge wear to outer joints neatly repaired, pocket at rear (holding map) has some marginal repair. A bright, clean, very good copy. Rare. $2,400.00
Kennion, E. AN ESSAY ON TREES IN LANDSCAPE; or, an Attempt to shew the Proriety and Importance of Characteristic Expression in this Branch of Art, and the Means of Producing it: With Examples. Pp. (II) + X + 48; + 50 single page plates and 4 double pages plates. Fine half calf with seven raised bands, over contemporary marbled boards with matching newer marbled endpapers, sm folio. London: T. Bensley, 1815, 1st edition. The fine plates are superb aquatints and etchings made by the author. Marbled boards show a little wear, the text is bright and clean – completely free from any foxing and browning. Small circular ink stamp at bottom of title page. Overall, a bright, near fine copy. $2,750.00
Lister, M. HISTORIAE SIVE SYNOPSIS METHODICAE CONCHYLIORUM ET TABULARUM ANATOMICARUM EDITIO ALTERA + HISTORIA SIVE SYNOPSIS METHODICAE CONCHYLIORUM. Pp. iv, [2], 12, 77, 7, 6, + 1058 (of 1059) numbered copper-engraved plates (plates 89, 164, 195, 196, 222, 923 & 961 were never published, see Dillwyn’s general remarks; note – the plates run continuously with several numbered plates to a single page, no gaps exist for the unpublished plates, except for plate 294 which is missing – this plate occupied just 1/3 of one page, it can be replaced in facsimile) ++ Pp. [2], xiii, > 48, + 22 numbered copper-engraved plates. Antique half calf, five raised bands, with original gilt and black title-panel attached, over original marbled boards, large folio. Oxford, Clarendon, 1770, 2nd edition ++ Oxford, Clarendon, 1823, 3rd edition. This volume contains the complete second edition and part of the third edition of the first major shell iconography bound together. Signature of former owner, F.E. Gray, 1810, on flyleaf. Neat annotations in an old hand, probably by F.E. Gray, provide identification for some images in the plates. Neat notes are in the margins of a few pages of the text. A tight, clean, untrimmed copy in an attractive period style binding, a near fine copy. Nissen, ZBI: 2529; Graesse, IV, 221; Poggendorff I, 1477-78. $7,000.00
Marshall, H. ARBUSTRUM AMERICANUM: The American Grove, or, an Alphabetical Catalogue of Forest Trees and Shrubs, Natives of the American United States. Pp. xx, 174, [1]. Early three-quarter calf, spine with five raised bands & gilt-decorations, over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers (text block uncut with original paper covers bound in), 8vo. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1785, 1st edition. “Marshall was the cousin of the American botanist John Bartram, and his Arbustrum Americanum helped to publicize Bartram’s discoveries from the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida. His botanical garden, the second established in colonial Pennsylvania, boasted a noteworthy collection of native plants, and he contributed materially to the exportation of American plants to England and the Continent. Marshall’s biographer William Darlington called Arbustrum Americanum ‘the first truly indigenous Botanical Essay published in the Western Hemisphere’” (Norman 1444). This copy is from the library of L.H. Carr with his signature on the title page. Carr once owned Bartram’s botanical garden. Loosely inserted at the front is a shipping receipt from author, dated 1788, for six boxes of plants shipped to London. Text a bit age-toned, a clean, near fine copy. Rare. $2,850.00
Martyn, J. (translator and editor) Vergilius Marco, Publius GEORGICORUM LIBRI QUATUOR. THE GEORGICS. Pp. (i-ii), iii-xxii, (1), 2-403,1-3,(10), 13 full page plates and maps – 7 engraved & hand-colored, 6 mezzo-tinted in colors, 2 plates are double page folding. Contemporary full calf, six raised bands with gilt panel decorations, 4to. London, printed for the Editor by Richard Reily, 1741, 1st edition. Martyn's reputation is in large part due to his translation of the works of Virgil. The Hunt Botanical Catalogue (518) notes “This is the botanist’s Vergil, pre-Linnaean and copious in its annotation” (p. 190). “Perhaps only in the eighteenth century could a scholar [Martyn] have been, at one and the same time, a translator of Vergil and a professor of botany, with a mind seeking out the precise identification of species” (p. 191). Armorial bookplate of the Cork of Orrery. Some light browning to the borders of the endpapers only; a bright, clean, near fine copy in a very attractive binding. The bright hand-colored plates in this work are especially beautiful. $1,200.00
Mason, Rev. F. (revised and rewritten by W. Theobald) BURMA, ITS PEOPLE AND PRODUCTIONS; Notes on the Fauna, Flora and Minerals of Tenasserim, Pegu and Burma, 2 Vols, complete. Vol. 1: Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology; Vol. 2: Botany. Pp. xvii, 560; xv, 787, xxxv. Half black leather over black cloth, sm 4to. Published by the Order of the Chief Commissioner of British Burma, Stephen Austin & Sons, Hertford, 1882-1883. The original edition was published by the American Mission Press in Maulmein, Burmah, 1850. This revised and enlarged edition contains much more information. The section on botany in Vol. 2 is especially thorough. A very rare work seldom offered. This is the first copy we have handled in more than 20 years. Text has some uniform light browning and some occasional light foxing, a clean very good copy. $950.00
Maund, B. THE BOTANIC GARDEN. Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with their names, classes, orders, history, qualities, culture and physiological observations, 10 volumes. With 238 (of 240) hand-colored engraved plates and descriptive text. Original ornately gilt-decorated full green morocco (with floral border decorations on the covers and floral panel decorations on the spines) , a.e.g., 8vo (7.8 x 6.25 inches). London, Baldwin and Cradock + Baldwin, Cradock and Joy + Simpkin, Marshall and Co. + Groombridge and Sons, 1825-1844, 1st edition. This set is complete in 13 volumes, of which 10 volumes are offered here. The plates accompanying descriptions no. 37 and 53 in Volume 1 are lacking; all other plates are present. Each plate is divided into quarters and presents four beautifully illustrated flowers. The fine hand-colored engravings were from drawings by E. Bury and from the author’s two daughters. This fine set also contains THE AUCTARIUM of the botanic garden; containing miscellaneous information, connected with the cultivation of a garden, and natural history (Pp. [viii], 280; London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1834-1850, 1st edition) along with THE FLORAL REGISTER; containing figures and descriptions of nearly all tender and hardy plants, which have been lately introduced to, and cultivated in Great Britain (xvi, 240, with over 3000 small illustrations in the margins of the text; London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1835-1850, 1st edition). These two additional works are bound in at the rear of volumes 5-10. Volume 6 has some minor repairs to the head and foot of spine, the endpapers of volume 6 show some discoloration, the first few pages of volume 1 show some minor foxing, otherwise this set is in very good to near fine condition in a very ornate mid-19th century binding. $5,000.00
Maund, B. THE BOTANIC GARDEN. Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with their names, classes, orders, history, qualities, culture and physiological observations, Volumes 1 & 2 only. With 48 hand-colored engraved plates and descriptive text. Contemporary half black calf, tooled and gilt-decorated with 4 raised bands, over marbled boards with matching marbled page edges, blue endpapers, lg 8vo (9 x 7.5 inches). London: Baldwin and Cradock (Vol. 1); Baldwin, Cradock & Joy (Vol. 2), 1825-1828, 1st edition. For bibliographic notes, see Stafleu and Cowan 5712. Marbled boards are rubbed, shelf wear to edges, text block and plates are bright and clean, a very good copy. $950.00
MEMÓRIAS DO INSTITUTO DE BUTANTAN, Volume 1 (1) to Volume 44/45 + numerous related material. Original wraps, 4to + 8vo. Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1918- 1981. A mostly complete set from the first issue to perhaps the last issue – this set lacks Volume 1 (2), vol. 2, vol. 3 and vol. 20. In addition, the set includes an index entitled “Remissive List of Papers Published in “Memorias so Instituto Butantan, volume 1 to 33 (1918-1966). Also, along with the set, we can offer: “Coletanea de Trabalhos do Instituto Butantan” (= Collected Papers from the Instituto Butantan), vol. 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8, which cover the years 1951 to 1961. This unusual set reprints obscure papers published by members of the Instituto Butantan in publications outside of the Institute. Each of these volumes is about 200 pages in length with numerous illustrations. Finally, we can offer: “Vaz, E. -- Fundamentos da Historia do Instituto Butantan, pp. 123 with numerous illustrations, Sao Paulo, 1949, which provides a concise and pictorial history of the Institute. All together, there are 50 separate volumes in this offering. The Memorias do Instituto de Butantan presents a treasure trove of information on venomous reptiles, amphibians and other creatures that are native to South and Central America. Many of the papers are in Spanish but a significant number are also in English. Many of the papers in Spanish have summaries in English. It is very rare to see a nearly complete set with all of this ancillary material offered together. The condition of these volumes is very good to near fine, a few volumes have some minor chipping to the wraps along the spine. $1,200.00
Nieremberg, Joh. Eusebius. HISTORIA NATURAE MAXIME PEREGRINAE, LIBRIS XVI. DISTINCTA. Pp. 6, 502, 102, 69 fine woodcuts in the text. Contemporary polished calf, folio. Antverpiae (Antwerp), 1635, 1st edition. This is the first publication of the very rare treatise of the Jesuit scientist Jean Eusèbe de Nieremberg (1595-1658). Presents one of the earliest accounts of the natural history of the New World especially Mexico (New Spain) based on explorations undertaken in the late 16th century. Casey Wood (pg. 493) states “A classic work of some value describing a medley of animals, plants and minerals – some of them new to the zoological science of the day”. This volume contains the first illustration of the rattlesnake as well as numerous other new bird, mammal, reptile and plant species. The fine text woodcuts (54 zoological and 15 botanical) are by Christoffel Jegher. Slight edge wear to calf, a few small library stamps inside on the front endpaper only, a few pages with minor foxing or spotting, otherwise a clean, near fine copy. Rare, especially in the original calf binding. Nissen ZBI 2974, Pritzel 6701, Sabin 55268. $4,000.00
Ridgway, R. COLOR STANDARDS AND COLOR NOMENCLATURE. Pp. iii, (i), 43, with 53 full page clr plts containing 1115 named colors. Orig. ribbed cloth (pictorial wraps bound in), 8vo. Washington, 1912, published by the author. Ridgway states “the purpose of this work is the standardization of colors and color names” (pg. i). This is the important reference necessary for the exact description of color in birds, mammals, and in other aspects of the natural world. This is a very special association copy, having once belonged to Rear-Admiral Hubert Lynes, best known as the great expert on the genus Cisticola. Lynes passed the volume to his protégé, Jack Vincent, through whose 1932 expedition to Mount Namuli, Mozambique, the dapple-throat and Namuli apalis were brought to the attention of science. A subsequent owner, Gordon Maclean, is world-renowned for his work on arid-zone ornithology, and is author of an edition of Roberts’ Birds of Southern Africa. The front endpapers bear the signatures of Lynes and MacLean and the bookplate of Vicent. The colors are bright and unfaded in this copy, all tissue guards are present. Minor edge wear to the head and foot of the spine and outer joints, the four outer corners are rubbed, a tight, very good copy. $900.00
Say, T. AMERICAN CONCHOLOGY, or a Description of the Shells of North America, Parts 1-7. With 61 of 68 hand-colored plates with descriptive text in seven parts (the 7 missing plates have been supplied in fine color facsimile). Later gray cloth with red leather spine label (parts 1-3) + original wraps (parts 4-7), 8vo. New Harmony, Indiana: School or M Press, 1830-1838. This is the first important book on shells published in North America. It was issued in seven parts with a total 68 hand-colored plates on a hand-press in the wilderness settlement of New Harmony, a socialist community founded by Robert Owen. Part 7 was published after the death of Thomas Say. During the years of publication, there were probably no more than one hundred subscribers to this work. The total number of completed copies is probably less. This work is very rare, even in an incomplete state. Parts 3 to 6 are in original buff-colored wraps, Part 7 is in original blue wraps. Each rear wrap of Parts 3-6 contain printed commentary, corrections, and editorial notes especially involving the deaths of Tiebout and Lyon. Some age-toning to text pages and a little offsetting from plates; the original wrappers show some minor wear along the edges, especially to part 6, otherwise, they are bright and clean. This is a very good copy of very rare work. $6,000.00
Rothschild, W. A MONOGRAPH OF THE GENUS CASUARIUS ++ Pycraft, W.P. ON THE MORPHOLOGY AND PHYLOGENY OF THE PALAEOGNATHAE (Ratitae and Crypturi) and Neognathae (Carinatae). Pp. 109-290; 18 fine hand-colored lithographic plates by J.G. Keulemans, 2 hand-colored maps, 4 black and white photoprint engraved lithographic plates by H. Grönvold. Contemporary half morocco, gilt-decorated with 5 raised bands, over fine marbled boards, sm folio. London: Zoological Society of London, 1900. Transactions of the Zoological of London, volume 15, parts 1 and 2. The brightly colored cassowaries inhabit the Papuan subregion, consisting of New Guinea and some of its islands, Northern Queensland, and the island of Ceram in the Moluccas. The fine plates by Keulemans are simply exquisite. Casey Wood 543; Anker 215. Light foxing to the endpapers only, a fine copy of this important monograph in an attractive fine binding. $4,000.00
Sclater, P.L. A MONOGRAPH OF THE JACAMARS AND PUFF-BIRDS, OR FAMILIES GALBULIDAE AND BUCCOMIDAE. Pp. lii, [i], 171, 55 fine hand-colored lithographed plates by J.G. Keulemans. Half morocco, five raised bands with gilt panel decorations, over fine marbled boards, colored endpapers, lg 4to. Published for the author by R.H. Porter, London, [1879-82]. This monograph was issued in 7 parts by subscription only (all of the original wrappers from each part are bound in rear) – only 48 initial subscribers are named. The artist Kuelemans captures the vivid coloration and anatomical detail in spectacular hand-colored plates that are among the finest bird art ever produced. Keulemans is widely considered to be the most famous bird illustrator in the latter part of the 19th century. Fine Bird Books (1990) 139; Nissen IVB 890; Zimmer 561. Bottom outer corner of title page has been expertly repaired, a bright, clean, near fine copy in a very attractive binding. $7,500.00
Walcott, M.V. NORTH AMERICAN WILD FLOWERS, 5 Volumes, complete. Each volume has 80 fine color plates printed by W.E. Rudge, each with leaf of descriptive letterpress. Each volume with half-title, title, list of plates, Vol. 5 with index. Original gilt decorated full morocco, folio. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1925. When published, this set was praised by Charles Sargent as the botanical equivalent of Audubon’s “Birds of North America.” Very few sets of this work were bound in the original Smithsonian full morocco binding. A bright, near fine to fine set. Small stamp of former owner on the front attached endpaper of each volume. A beautiful copy. $850.00
Whitaker, J.I.S. THE BIRDS OF TUNISIA, 2 Volumes, complete. Pp. xxxii, 294; xviii, 410, 17 full pg plates – 15 are handcolored after Grönvold, 2 photogravures, 1 color folding map. Original publisher’s cloth, royal 8vo. London, 1905, 1st edition. Edition limited to 250 copies only. A history of the birds found in the regency of Tunis. Endpapers with some minor browning, bookplate of Duncan Robert Mackintosh on front endpaper, bottom outer corner of one volume with a slight bump, a bright, near fine set in the publisher’s cloth binding. $1,250.00
Wilson, A. & Bonaparte, Prince C. L. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY OR, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES; the Illustrative Notes, and Life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine, 3 Volumes, complete. Pp. cvii, 408; vii, 390; vii, 523, engraved frontis portrait, 97 fine hand-color plates. Later full black calf with red morocco spine labels, 8vo. London: Whittaker, Treacher & Arnot, 1832. This is the finest octavo edition published. The hand-colored plates in this set exquisitely well done. There is light foxing to the endpapers and to the frontis pages of volume 1, the rest of the text is bright and clean except for occasional light offsetting from a few plates. The hand-colored plates are bright, clean and free from any foxing or browning. A bright, near fine copy in a very attractive full calf binding. Anker 534, Nissen 996, Sitwell 157, Sabin 104598, Wood 630, Zimmer 685. A landmark work in American ornithology. $2,000.00
Wilson, A. & Bonaparte, C.L. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY; or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Illustrated with plates engraved and colored from original drawings from nature, 4 Volumes (3 text, 1 atlas), complete. Pp. vol. I: cxxii, 214; vol. II: viii, 390; vol. III: xvi, 426; atlas: 103 fine colored plates (76 by Wilson; 27 by Bonaparte). Publisher’s gilt-decorated half brown morocco, five raised bands, over thick marbled boards, a.e.g., lg. 8vo (Vol. 1-3); lg. folio (Atlas), 14 5/8 x 11 inches. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, ND [1871]. With a Sketch of the Life of Wilson, by George Ord and A Classification of the Genera and Species of American Birds by Spencer F. Baird. This fine work presents the original Wilson and Bonaparte texts and the 103 fine color plates that accompanied these texts presented as fine chromolithographic plates – some retouched by hand. These plates are folio size, replicating the size and color quality of the second edition of Wilson’s work published in Philadelphia in 1828-29. There is some minor rubbing to the morocco, the set is in near fine condition in a very attractive binding. $5,000.00
Woolward, Florence H. THE GENUS MASDEVALLIA. Pp. 228, 1 double-page chromolithograph map, 87 fine hand-colored lithographed plates, 61 wood-engravings in the text. Contemporary half leather, gilt-decorated, folio (44cm x 32cm). London: R.H. Porter, 1896. Only 150 of the planned edition of 250 copies were ever issued, of these, only 100 copies were bound. This magnificent work was issued by the Marquess of Lothian, based on plants in his collection at Newbattle Abbey, Additional notes and specimens were added based on collections made in Central and South America by F.C. Lehmann who was German Consul in the Republic of Colombia. Many rare species now extinct are depicted here for the first and only time in life-size vivid color. A clean, near fine copy in an attractive binding. $9,500.00