Natural History Books - Home
Fine & Rare Ornithology Avian & Other Vertebrate Anatomy Botany Herpetology Mammals Entomology General Natural History Naturalist's Travels, Exploration and Biography Linnaeus, Darwin, Huxley, Wallace & Owen Hunting & Big Game
EditRegion3

General Natural History
Sectional Catalog Downloads:

Catalog 35 (Doc) Catalog 35 (PDF)

Catalog 35:

GENERAL NATURAL HISTORY

 

Agassiz, A.  THE CORAL REEFS OF THE TROPICAL PACIFIC, 4 Volumes in 3 Volumes, complete.  Pp. xxxiii, 410, 238 plates including 37 maps (2 colored & many folding), several other text-figs.  Gilt-decorated dark green bonded leather (original wraps bound in), 4to.  Cambridge, 1903.  Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, vol. 28.  Some light browning to the first page of each volume, a bright, clean, near fine copy.  A beautiful copy.  $450.00

 

BREHMS TIERLEBEN, Volumes 1-13, complete.  Pp. ca 9000, 279 fine color plates, 13 black & white plates, 3231 text-figures.  Decorated brown cloth, blind-stamped, with black and red border lines on front boards, 8vo.  Leipzig and Vienna: Bibliographisches Institut, 1920-1922.  Contents by volume:  Vol. 1: Die neideren Tiere, Vol. 2: Die Vielfüssler, Insekten und Spinnenterfe, Vol. 3: Die Fische, Vol. 4: Die Lurche und Kriechtiere, Vol. 5: Die Lurche und Kriechtiere, Vol. 6: Die Vögel, Vol. 7: Die Vögel, Vol. 8: Die Vögel, Vol. 9: Die Vögel, Vol. 10: Die Säugetiere, Vol. 11: Die Säugetiere, Vol. 12: Die Säugetiere, Vol. 13: Die Säugetiere.  Some uniform text browning especially along the page margins, the decorated covers are bright and clean, no signs of previous ownership, a very good set with almost no signs of use.  $200.00

 

Cuvier, Baron George (with P.A. Latreille)  THE ANIMAL KINGDOM ARRANGED IN CONFORMITY WITH ITS ORGANIZATION, 4 Volumes, complete.  Pp. xxxii, 448 [2]; xv [1], 475 [1]; xx, 575 [1]; xii, 545 [1], 20 engraved plates.  Original plain boards, later cloth spines with parchment labels, 8vo.  New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill, 1831.  This is the first American edition of this important work.  This set has some unusual associations.  Originally, it is from the library of famed botanist Asa Gray with his signature on the title page of each volume.  Later is was passed by Gray to his friend and colleague, Henry James Clark, who was professor of natural history at the University of Kentucky, Lexington, and author of “Mind in Nature, or the Origin of Life”.  H.J. Clark’s signature appears below that of Asa Gray on the title page of each volume.  The volumes contain neat pencil annotations by both Asa Gray and Henry James Clark.  Asa Gray was one of Darwin’s staunchest early supporters in the USA, some of the annotations seem to critique Cuvier’s views on evolution.  The text in all four volumes shows scattered foxing and browning throughout.  The page edges are still untrimmed as this set is still in the original boards in which it was issued – the boards are a bit stained and aged.  The later cloth spine, tan in color simulating old muslin, is a bit modern for the boards but it does match them in color and texture.  A tight, good copy only with an interesting association history.  $400.00

 

Eaton, A.  ZOOLOGICAL TEXT-BOOK comprising Cuvier’s Four Grade Divisions of Animals: Also, Shaw’s Improved Linnean Genera, arranged according to the Classes and Orders of Cuvier and Latreille.  Pp. 288.  Contemporary half leather over gray paper-covered boards, sm 8vo.  Albany: Websters and Skinners, 1826, 1st edition.  Long inscription on the front endpaper from a descendant of the original owner giving the early history of the book.  Text is browned with some light foxing, a good solid copy of a rare early textbook.  $165.00

 

Gould, A.A. (Ed.)  THE NATURALIST’S LIBRARY: Containing Scientific and Popular Descriptions of Man, Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects compiled from the works of Cuvier, Griffith, Richardson, Geoffrey, Lacepede, Buffon, Goldsmith, Shaw, Montague, Wilson, Lewis and Clarke, Audubon, and other writers on natural history arranged according to the classification of Stark.  Pp. 880, 400 engravings.  One-quarter new cloth over original patterned cloth boards, lg. 8vo.  Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1853.  This is the reprint of the 1833 edition.  Frontis matter and last few pages have some marginal water stains, some soiling to cloth with outer corners worn, text block is generally clean, a good solid copy.  $50.00

 

Tree, I.  RULING PASSION OF JOHN GOULD: A Biography of the British Audubon.  Pp. vii, 248, 20 full page plates – 4 in color.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  New York: Grove Press, 1992, 1st American edition.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  $10.00

 

Yamaguchi, T.E. (Ed.)  A COLOUR ATLAS OF CLINICAL PARASITOLOGY.  Pp. x, 293, 1245 fine color photos.  Decorated red cloth, 4to.  London: Wolfe Medical Publications, 1981, 1st edition in English.  Contains amazing photos of mostly tropical parasites and their effects on humans.  Near fine.  $65.00

Natural History Books ~ 1025 Keokuk Street, Iowa City, IA 52240 ~ Voice: (319) 354-9088    Fax (319) 354-0844