Natural History Books - Home
Fine & Rare Ornithology Avian & Other Vertebrate Anatomy Botany Herpetology Mammals Entomology General Natural History Naturalist's Travels, Exploration and Biography Linnaeus, Darwin, Huxley, Wallace & Owen Hunting & Big Game
EditRegion3

Herpetology
Sectional Catalog Downloads:

Catalog 34 (Doc) Catalog 34 (PDF)
Catalog 35 (Doc) Catalog 35 (PDF)

Catalog 34:

HERPETOLOGY

 

Banerji, P.  HANDBOOK OF SNAKE-BITE.  With a System of Treatment and Reported Cases and Notes.  Pp. 100, 1 plt.  Orig. black cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Mihijam, India, 1956, privately printed by the author.  Details 136 case histories in the treatment of snake-bite using the special drug “Lexin” developed by the author.  Some minor worm holes to the front board and front endpapers, some text-browning, minor damp stain at bottom edge of pages, a good to very good copy of a rare item. Unusual to find this volume in a complete dust jacket.   $60.00

 

Cunningham, B.  AXIAL BIFURCATION IN SERPENTS.  Pp. 116, 12 full pg photo-plts.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Durham, NC, 1937.  Published by Duke University Press.  Monographic treatment of two-headed snakes and other abnormalities.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  Rare, especially in this very nice condition.  $68.00

 

Deraniyagala, P.E.P.  THE TETRAPOD REPTILES OF CEYLON, Volume I: Testudinates and Crocodilians.  Pp. xxxii, 412, 26 plates, 137 text-figs.  Decorated cloth, lg 8vo.  Colombo, 1939.  Colombo Museum Natural History Series.  Library of Howard W. Campbell, later library of Norman Scott.  Faint foxing to endpapers, slight edge wear, o/w near fine.  Scarce.  $250.00

 

Duellman, W.E.  THE HYLID FROGS OF MIDDLE AMERICA, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. 753, 72 plts -- 30 in clr, 324 text-figs.  Cloth, 4to.  Lawrence, KS, 1970.  Mus. of Nat. Hist., Univ. of Kansas Monograph #1.  A faint rub mark on the front board, otherwise a bright, fine set.  Library of Arnold Kluge.  $200.00

 

Halstead, B.  POISONOUS AND VENOMOUS MARINE ANIMALS OF THE WORLD, 3 Volumes, complete.  Vol. 1: Invertebrates, Vol. 2 & 3: Vertebrates.  Pp. 3070, numerous clr plts, photos & figures.  Two-tone decorated cloth, lg 4to.  Washington, 1965-1970, 1st edition.  Contains a large section on marine venomous reptiles.  Small crease in the spine cloth of Volume 2, otherwise a bright, near fine set.  The first two volumes are boldly inscribed by the author on the front endpaper.  $220.00

 

Maki, M.  A MONOGRAPH OF THE SNAKES OF JAPAN, 3 Vols, complete.  Pp.487, 85 fine clr plts, 316 text-figs.  Cloth, DJ, 4to, folio.  Dai-ichi Shobo, Tokyo, (1931), 1978.  Vol. 1 contains English text, Vol. 2 contains color plts, Vol. 3 contains Japanese text.  A high quality facsimile reprint of this important monographic work that was issued in a limited edition of 500 copies.  The copy offered is in fine condition in fine dust jackets.  This limited edition reprint is long out of print and has become quite scarce.  $1,200.00

 

Okada, Y.  THE TAILLESS BATRICHIANS OF THE JAPANESE EMPIRE.  Pp. (2), 234, 98 text-figs & photos, + 29 full page plates most on thick paper stock, each with a tissue guard and a full page descriptive overleaf – 17 of the plates are in full color.  Original decorated thick-weave cloth, sm folio.  Imperial Agricultural Experiment Station, Tokyo, 1930, 1st edition.  The rare first edition, in Japanese, of this important monograph on frogs.  When Okada wrote this work the Japanese Empire covered an area stretching from the Sakhalin island in the north to the Korean Peninsula in the east and then southward to Formosa (Taiwan).  Outer cloth is uniformly browned, there is also some browning to the page edges and to the tissue guards, the text shows a bit of scattered foxing, the plates are bright, clean and free from foxing or browning, a good solid copy of a very rare work.  Errata sheet laid in at front.  From the library of herpetologist M. Watanabe of Keiogizyuku University in Yokohama with his name stamp on the title page.  Offered at a reduced price.  $825.00

 

Okada, Y. and Takakuwa, Y.  ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF REPTILES.  Pp. 232, 10 full pg plts, 150 text-figs.  Gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo.  Tokyo, 1932, 1st edition.   This book was written between Okada's publication of the Tailless Batrachians of the Japanese Empire in 1930 and his Reptiles and Amphibians of Jehol in 1935.  The text is completely in Japanese with Latin names used throughout and a bibliography mostly in English.  Spine cloth browned with Japanese title partially obscured, otherwise very good.  $295.00

 

Okada, Y. & Baba, E.  EMBRYOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE FROG.  Pp. 51, 9 (index), 14 double page plates – 13 in finely-colored in detail.  Gilt-decorated cloth, lg 8vo, in original card slipcase.  Toyko, 1932.  The text is in Japanese but with occasional terminology in English.  Latin names and anatomical terms are used throughout and the index and bibliography is in English.  According to the authors, this is one of the earliest books published anywhere in the world exclusively devoted to the embryology of the frog.  Near fine in worn slipcase.  $150.00

 

Oshima, M.  A REVIEW OF THE POISONOUS SNAKES OF THE SO-CALLED GREATER EAST ASIA CO-PROSPERITY SPHERE.  Pp. 330, 19, 18 full page plts – many in color, 131 text-figs.  Gilt-decorated cloth, lg 8vo.  Tokyo, 1944.  This volume was published during WWII for use by Japanese troops.  It contains island-by-island information keys and distribution charts on all of the lands from Manchuria to Australia (which was the co-prosperity sphere).  For more information, see Adler -- History of Herpetology, pg. 79.  Some slight wear to cloth at head of spine, a clean, very good copy.  The text is in Japanese with Latin and some English names used.  $345.00

 

Peters, W.C.  NATURWISSENSCHAFTLICHE REISE NACH MOSSAMBIQUE auf Befehl S.M. des Königs Friederich Wilhelm IV. in den Jahren 1842-82. (Atlas) AMPHIBIEN.  With 33 (4 partly hand-colored) lithographed plates.  Half cloth portfolio case, large folio (20.5 inches x 14 inches).  Reimer, Berlin, 1882.  This work documents Peters’ now famous expedition to Mozambique and the islands off its coast in the years 1843-1847.  This is the complete section on amphibians and reptiles that resulted from that expedition.  Peters was the last to use the term Amphibia for both reptiles and amphibians.  The Reise nach Mossambique expedition was “a model faunal work of its day”according to Adler, page 37.  A near fine set with clean plates without the usual foxing.  Rare.  $825.00

 

Rollinat, R.  LA VIE DES REPTILES DE LA FRANCE CENTRALE.  Pp. 343, 13 text-figs, 11 fine clr plts, 24 b/w photo-plts.  Early cloth over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, lg 8vo.  Paris, 1946.  A detailed review of the herpetology of central France.  Two stickers removed from front endpapers, name stamp on endpapers, a tight, very good copy.  Rare.  $65.00

 

Pope, C.H.  THE REPTILES OF CHINA.  Pp. lii, 604, 27 full pg plts, 77 text-figs, 1 folding map.  Orig. decorated cloth, lg 4to.  New York, 1935.  Natural History of Central Asia, vol. 10.  Pope’s classic work based on research that began in the late 1920’s.  Orig. orange cloth, neatly rebacked with the original printed spine cloth laid on, front and back printed cloth as issued.  Spine cloth a little sunned, a very good copy.  $435.00

 

Takahashi, Seiichi  TERRESTRIAL SNAKES IN JAPAN.  Pp. 310, 65 full pg clr plts, 71 text-figs.  Orig. decorated blue cloth, t.e.g., in multi-color decorated double slipcase, lg 8vo.  Tokyo, 1930.  An important early pre-war monograph on the terrestrial snakes of the Japanese Empire.  This volume covers the islands of Japan proper as well as all of its possessions in South Pacific including Taiwan and some of the islands of SE Asia.  Some light browning to the endpapers, otherwise a bright, near fine copy in a complete near fine inner slipcase, and in a rubbed edge worn outer slipcase.  Very scarce especially in the original slipcases.  Text is in Japanese with Latin names used.  $900.00

 

Vial, J.L. (Ed.)  EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY OF THE ANURANS: Contemporary Research on Major Problems.  Pp. xii, 470, numerous ttext-figures.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  Univ. of Missouri Press, Columbia, 1973, 1st edition.  Fine copy in slightly worn DJ.  $50.00

 

Zhao, Ermi & Zhou, Ting, et al.  ATLAS FOR IDENTIFICATION OF TURTLES AND TORTOISES.  Pp. 284, 400+ fine color photos, some text-figs.  Pictorial multi-colored boards, lg 4to.  China Agricultural Press, Beijing, 2004.  The first book in China which introduces the knowledge of Chinese turtles and tortoises in the context of the turtles of other parts of Asia and of the world.  Text mostly in Chinese but with Latin names used throughout.  Index in English to the common names of all species.  Additional index in Latin to all species.  The color photos in this work are of exceptional high quality.  By far the most thorough volume on Chinese turtles and tortoises ever published.  Fine.  $65.00

 

Zhou Jiufu  CHINESE CHELONIANS ILLUSTRATED.  Pp. 90, 150+ clr photos.  Cloth, DJ, oblong 4to.  Nanjing, Jaingsu, 1992.  Bilingual text in Chinese and English.  Great illustrations of Chinese turtles.  Near fine.  $32.00

 

 

Catalog 35:

HERPETOLOGY

 

Brown, Jr., G. W. (Ed.)  DESERT BIOLOGY, Volume 1: Special Topics on the Physical and Biological Aspects of the Arid Regions.  Pp. xvi, 635, numerous photos and figures.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  New York: Academic Press, 1968, 1st edition.  This volume contains a 150 page section entitled “Biology of desert amphibians and reptiles” by W.W. Mayhew as well as another long chapter entitled “Venom of desert animals” by Sherman A. Minton.  A fine copy in fine dust jacket.  $70.00

 

Boulenger, G.A.  A REVISION OF THE LIZARDS OF THE GENUS TACHYDROMUS.  Pp. 40, 2 full pg photogravure plts.  Wraps, 4to.  Calcutta, 1917.  Memoirs Asiatic Society of Bengal, vol. 3.  Some text-browning, one corner bumped, a good, solid copy of a rare work in the original wraps as issued.  $30.00

 

Clark A., Eggleton M., Eggleton P., Gaddie R. & Stewart C.  THE METABOLISM OF THE FROG’S HEART.  Pp. xii, 308, 43 text-figs.  Green ribbed cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1938, 1st edition.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  $60.00

 

Coe, W.R. & Kunkel, B.W.  STUDIES ON THE CALIFORNIA LIMBLESS LIZARD, ANNIELLA.  Pp. 55, 8 full page plates.  Wraps, 8vo.  ?New Haven, 1906.  Transactions of the Connecticut Academy, vol. 12, part 1.  Inscribed by the second author, Kunkel, on the front wrap.  Neat repairs made to the spine, a very good copy.  Rare.  $20.00

 

Cunningham, B.  AXIAL BIFURCATION IN SERPENTS.  Pp. 116, 12 full pg photo-plts.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Durham, NC, 1937.  Published by Duke University Press.  Monographic treatment of two-headed snakes and other abnormalities.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  Rare, especially in this very nice condition.  $75.00

 

Dixon, J.R.  THE SYSTEMATICS AND DISTRIBUTION OF LIZARDS OF THE GENUS Phyllodactylus IN NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA.  Pp. iv, 139, 8 maps, 14 text-figs.  Orig stiff wraps with tape-backed spine, 4to.  University Park, New Mexico, 1964.  Research Center Scientific Bulletin 64-1.  Sunning to the edges of wraps, some cello tape on spine, o/w very good.  $25.00

 

Deuve, J.  SERPENTS DU LAOS.  Pp. 250, 31 plts.  Wraps, 4to.  Paris, 1970.  Mémoire O.R.S.T.O.M. no. 39.  One corner with a slight bump, a clean near fine copy.  $45.00

 

Deraniyagala, P.E.P.  A COLORED ATLAS OF SOME VERTEBRATES FROM CEYLON, Volume 2: Tetrapod Reptilia.  Pp. vii, 101, 44 text-figs, 35 full pg color plates, 9 full pg b/w plates ++ Volume 3: Serpentoid Reptilia.  Pp. vii, 121, 36 text-figs, 21 full pg plates – 14 in color. Wraps, oblong sm 4to.  Ceylon Government Press, 1953-1955, 1st edition.  Some neat cello tape on the spine, a very good to near fine set with only slight sunning to the outer wraps.  Volume 1 in this series covered the fishes, so the two volumes offered are the complete work on reptiles.  $200.00

 

Gans, C. et al. (Eds.)  BIOLOGY OF THE REPTILIA, Volumes 1-10.  Orig. black decorated cloth (DJs on Vols. 2-3 only), 8vo.  London: Academic Press, 1969-1979, 1st edition.  A complete set of the first ten volumes of this important work, all volumes offered are in the first edition.  These first ten volumes are all out of print.  Later volumes of Biology of the Reptilia often retail for more than $150 a volume.  A bright, clean set in fine condition.  $1,150.00

 

Hay, O.P.  THE FOSSIL TURTLES OF NORTH AMERICA.  Pp. iv, 568, 113 photo-plates, 704 text-figs.  Early green cloth, matching green endpapers, 4to.  Washington, 1908.  Carnegie Institute of Washington Publ. no. 75.  Describes 266 species of fossil turtles; 76 of which were new.  This is the very scarce original printing of this work.  A tight, clean, very good copy in an attractive cloth binding.  $850.00

 

Klemens, M.W.  AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES OF CONNECTICUT AND ADJACENT REGIONS.  Pp. x, 318, 31 full page color plates, numerous color maps.  Cloth, DJ, 4to.  Hartford: State Geological and Natural History Survey of Connecticut, 1993.  State Geological and Natural History Survey of Connecticut Bulletin no. 112.  Fine copy in fine DJ.  $175.00

 

Maki, M.  A MONOGRAPH OF THE SNAKES OF JAPAN, 3 Vols, complete.  Pp.487, 85 fine clr plts, 316 text-figs.  Cloth, DJ, 4to, folio.  Dai-ichi Shobo, Tokyo, (1931), 1978.  Vol. 1 contains English text, Vol. 2 contains color plts, Vol. 3 contains Japanese text.  A high quality facsimile reprint of this important monographic work that was issued in a limited edition of 500 copies.  The copy offered is in fine condition in fine dust jackets.  This limited edition reprint is long out of print and has become quite scarce.  $1,200.00

 

Mertens, R.  DIE AMPHIBIEN UND REPTILIEN VON EL SALVADOR, auf grund der reisen von R. Mertens und A. Zilch.  Pp. 120, 16 plates.  Orig. wraps, 4to.  Frankfurt, 1952.  Abh. Senckenb. Naturf. Ges. no. 487.  From the library of James A. Peters.  Some sunning to wraps, a very good copy.  $38.00

 

Noble, G.K.  THE BIOLOGY OF THE AMPHIBIA.  Pp. xiii, 577, 174 text-figs.  Orig. decorated cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  McGraw – Hill, New York, 1931.  The scarce first edition of this classic work.  A fine copy in a complete near fine DJ.  $50.00

 

Okada, Y.  THE TAILLESS BATRICHIANS OF THE JAPANESE EMPIRE.  Pp. (2), 234, 98 text-figs & photos, + 29 full page plates most on thick paper stock, each with a tissue guard and a full page descriptive overleaf – 17 of the plates are in full color.  Original decorated thick-weave cloth, sm folio.  Imperial Agricultural Experiment Station, Tokyo, 1930, 1st edition.  The rare first edition, in Japanese, of this important monograph on frogs.  In 1931 Okada published an English edition of same work.  When this work were published, the ‘Japanese Empire’ covered an area stretching from the Sakhalin island in the north to the Korean Peninsula in the east and then southward to Formosa (Taiwan).  Some minor foxing to the page edges and to the endpapers, the text is bright and clean with only slight browning to few pages, a bright, clean, very good to near fine copy.  Rare.  $1,100.00

 

Okada, Y.  REPTILIA.  Pp. 61, numerous text-figures.  Original printed wraps, 8vo.  Tokyo: Iwanami-koza Biology, 1931.  See entry no. 885 in Gans “A Bibliography of the Herpetology of Japan”.  Text in Japanese.  Near fine.  $40.00

 

Okada, Y.  AMPHIBIA.  Pp. 42, numerous text-figures.  Original printed wraps, 8vo.  Tokyo: Iwanami-koza Biology, 1931.  See entry no. 886 in Gans “A Bibliography of the Herpetology of Japan”.  Text in Japanese.  Near fine.  $38.00

 

Okada, Y. AMPHIBIA AND REPTILIA OF JEHOL.  Pp. 47, 7 clr plts, 9 text-figures + pp. 76, 10 clr plts, 22 text-figs. Original patterned brown card-covers, (printed wraps bound in), lg 8vo. Tokyo, 1935.  Report of the First Scientific Expedition to Manchoukuo under the leadership of Shigeyasu Tokunaga, June-October 1933.  Manchoukuo was the portion of northeastern China under Japanese control in the 1930's.  The beautiful color plates (from paintings by S. Suzuki) all have their tissue guards.  Bright, clean copy in almost fine condition.  This is the best copy we have handled of this title.  $625.00

 

Oshima, M.  A REVIEW OF THE POISONOUS SNAKES OF THE SO-CALLED GREATER EAST ASIA CO-PROSPERITY SPHERE.  Pp. 330, 19, 18 full page plates – many in color, 131 text-figs.  Gilt-decorated cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  Tokyo, 1944.  This volume was published during WWII for use by Japanese troops.  It contains island-by-island information keys and distribution charts on all of the lands from Manchuria to Australia (which was the co-prosperity sphere).  For more information, see Adler -- History of Herpetology, pg. 79.  A scarce work, especially in the original dust jacket.  The text is in Japanese with Latin and some English names used.  Some slight wear to cloth at head and foot of spine, some foxing to the endpapers and title page, text a little age-toned along margins, DJ is a little worn and is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine, otherwise, a very good copy.  $400.00

 

Oshima, M.  A REVIEW OF THE POISONOUS SNAKES OF THE SO-CALLED GREATER EAST ASIA CO-PROSPERITY SPHERE.  Pp. 330, 19, 18 full page plates – many in color, 131 text-figs.  Gilt-decorated cloth, lg 8vo.  Tokyo, 1944.  This volume was published during WWII for use by Japanese troops.  It contains island-by-island information keys and distribution charts on all of the lands from Manchuria to Australia (which was the co-prosperity sphere).  For more information, see Adler -- History of Herpetology, pg. 79.  The text is in Japanese with Latin and some English names used.  Slight age-toning to the margins of the text, end-papers renewed, a bright, near fine copy.  $325.00

 

Pennant, T.  BRITISH ZOOLOGY, Volume 3: III. Reptiles, IV. Fish.  Pp. iv, [2], 358, 17 full-page engraved plates.  Contemporary pebble cloth, red leather spine label, 8vo.  Chester: Eliz. Adams, 1769.  This is the first octavo edition issued in three volumes.  The volume offered contains the complete sections on reptiles and fishes.  Slight edge wear to cloth, a tight, clean, very good copy.  $200.00

 

Pienaar, U. de V.  THE REPTILE FAUNA OF THE KRUGER NATIONAL PARK.  Pp. 223, 77 b/w photos, distribution maps, and a color folding map.  Original printed wraps, 8vo.  Pretoria, 1966.  Koedoe Monograph Series, no. 1.  Near fine.  $25.00

 

Pitman, Captain C.R.S.  A GUIDE TO THE SNAKES OF UGANDA.  Pp. xxii, 290, 29 color plates, 3 monochrome plates, 23 lin drawings, 2 maps .  Original two tone cloth, glassine dust jacket, sm 4to.  (Kampala, 1938), Codicote: Wheldon & Wesley, 1974, revised edition.  This is the only reprint of this classic work on east African herpetology.  The glassine jacket has one tear that has been repaired, this is a fine copy (as new), with no ownership marks.  $350.00

 

Pope, C.H.  TURTLES OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA.  Pp. xviii, 343,v, 99 photo-illus.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  New York, (1939), 1971, sixth printing.  Habitats and habits of North American turtles with diagnostic keys. Fine copy in slightly worn but near fine DJ.  $25.00

 

Pope, C.H.  THE REPTILES OF CHINA.  Pp. lii, 604, 27 full pg plts, 77 text-figs, 1 folding map.  Original orange decorated cloth, lg 4to.  New York, 1935.  Natural History of Central Asia, vol. 10.  Pope’s classic work based on research that began in the late 1920’s.  An absolutely fine (mint) copy.  $600.00

 

Roze, J. A.  CORAL SNAKES OF THE AMERICAS: BIOLOGY, IDENTIFICATION, AND VENOMS.  Pp. xii, 328, 60 color photos, 49 color patterns, 61 text-figures.  Cloth, DJ, 4to.  Malabar, FL: Krieger Publishing Co., 1996, 1st edition.  Fine copy in fine DJ.  $75.00

 

Schiøtz, A.  THE TREEFROGS (RHACOPHORIDAE) OF WEST AFRICA.  Pp. 346, 227 photos, text-figs and folding maps.  Wraps, lg 8vo.  Copenhagen, 1967.  Spolia zoolgica Musei hauniensis vol. 25.  Fine.  $70.00

 

Schiøtz, A.  THE TREEFROGS OF EASTERN AFRICA.  Pp. 232, 205 photos, text-figs and maps.  Wraps, lg 8vo.  Steenstrupia, Copenhagen, 1975.  Fine.  $75.00

 

Schulz, Klaus-Dieter  MONOGRAPH OF THE COLUBRID SNAKES OF THE GENUS ELAPHE FITZINGER.  Pp. 440, 400 color photos, numerous b/w line drawings and range maps.  Cloth, DJ, lg 4to.  Koeltz, Würselen, Germany, 1995.  The most comprehensive monograph on the Rat Snakes of the world ever produced.  A fine copy in fine DJ.  $150.00

 

Schwartz, A. & Henderson, R.W.  AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES OF THE WEST INDIES: Descriptions, Distributions and Natural History.  Pp. xvi, 720, clr frontis, numerous distribution maps.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  Univ.  of Florida Press, Gainesville, 1991, 1st edition.  Fine copy, still shrink-wrapped.  $60.00

 

Smith, H.M. & Taylor, E.H.  HERPETOLOGY OF MEXICO: ANNOTATED CHECKLISTS AND KEYS TO THE AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES.  A Reprint of Bulletins 187, 194 and 199 of the U. S. National Museum With a List of Subsequent Taxonomic Innovations.  Pp. 27, iv, 239,; iv, 118; v, 253.  Dark green cloth, lg 8vo.  Eric Lundberg, Ashton, MD, 1966.  Near fine.  $65.00

 

Steward, J.W.  THE SNAKES OF EUROPE.  Pp. 238, clr frontis, 27 photo-plts, 20+ text-figs, 36 distribution maps.  Decorated cloth, 8vo.  Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford, NJ, 1971, 1st American edition.  Fine.  $35.00

 

Takahashi, Seiichi  TERRESTRIAL SNAKES IN JAPAN.  Pp. 310, 65 full pg clr plts, 71 text-figs.  Orig. decorated blue cloth, t.e.g., in multi-color decorated double slipcase, lg 8vo.  Tokyo, 1930.  An important early pre-war monograph on the terrestrial snakes of the Japanese Empire.  This volume covers the islands of Japan proper as well as all of its possessions in South Pacific including Taiwan and some of the islands of SE Asia.  Some light browning to the endpapers, otherwise a bright, near fine copy in a complete near fine inner slipcase, and in a rubbed edge worn outer slipcase.  Very scarce especially in the original slipcases.  Text is in Japanese with Latin names used.  $800.00

 

Taylor, E.H.  A TAXONOMIC STUDY OF THE COSMOPOLITAN SCINCOID LIZARDS OF THE GENUS EUMECES with an Account of the Distribution and Relationships of its Species.  Pp. 643, 43 photo-plts, 83 text-figs.  Wraps, 8vo.  Lawrence, KS, 1935.  Bull. Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull., vol. 23.  Slight sunning to the spine, a bright, clean copy in near fine copy.  $65.00

 

Taylor, E.H.  A REVIEW OF THE LIZARDS OF COSTA RICA.  Pp. 322, 75 fine photo-plts.  Wraps, 8vo.  Lawrence, 1956.  Univ. of Kansas Sci. Bull. vol. 38, pt. I, no. 1.  Library of E. Malnate.  Near fine.  $60.00

 

Taylor, E.H.  The Frogs and Toads of Costa Rica.  Pp. 366, 68 text-figs.  Wraps, 8vo.  Lawrence, 1952.  Library of Norman Scott.  Clean, near fine copy. $75.00

 

Taylor, E.H. ADDITIONS TO THE KNOWN HERPETOLOLOGICAL FAUNA OF COSTA RICA with comments on other species, 2 Parts.  Pp. 42, 12 photos + pp. 76, 19 photos.  Wraps, 8vo.  Lawrence, 1954-55.  Univ. of Kansas Sci. Bull. vol. 36, pt. I, no. 9 + vol. 37, pt. I, no. 13.  The second part is warmly inscribed by the author to E. Malnate.  $50.00

 

Taylor, E.H.  The SERPENTS OF Thailand AND ADJACENT WATERS.  Pp. 486, 125 photos & figs.  Wraps, 8vo.  Lawrence, 1965.  Univ. of Kansas Sci. Bull. vol. 45, no. 9.  Spine lightly sunned, a bright, near fine copy.  $120.00

 

Taylor, E.H.  The LIZARDS OF Thailand.  Pp. 390, 99 fine photos.  Wraps, 8vo.  Lawrence, 1963.  Univ. of Kansas Sci. Bull. vol. 44, no. 14.  Faint bump to one corner, a bright near fine copy.  $90.00

 

Taylor, E.H.  The AMPHIBIAN FAUNA OF Thailand.  Pp. 334, 106 photos.  Wraps, 8vo.  Lawrence, 1962.  Univ. of Kansas Sci. Bull. vol. 43, no. 8.  Near fine to fine copy. $85.00

 

Townsend, C.H.  THE GALAPAGOS TORTOISES IN THEIR RELATION TO THE WHALING INDUSTRY.  Pp. 135, 34 photos, maps and text-figures.  Original green pebble cloth with gilt title, 8vo.  New York, 1925.  Zoologica vol. 4, no. 3.  Some browning to the endpapers only, bookplate of Burton M Doolittle; a bright copy in fine condition.  $285.00

 

Van Denburgh, J.  THE REPTILES OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA, 2 Volumes, complete.  Pp. 1028, 128 plts. Publishers black cloth, lg 8vo.  California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, 1922.  Covers all species known to inhabit California, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Utah, Nevada, Arizona, British Columbia, Sonora and Lower California.  Vol. 1 deals with lizards, Vol. 2 with snakes & turtles.  The first major monograph covering western species.  Front endpapers of Vol. 1 with some marginal discoloration, slight wrinkle to cloth, a tight, very good copy.  $160.00

 

Van Denburgh, J.  THE GIGANTIC LAND TORTOISES OF THE GALAPAGOS ARCHIPELAGO.  Pp. 175 + 112 full page photo-plates.  Gilt-stamped green cloth, lg 8vo.  San Francisco, 1914.  Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. vol. 2, pt. 1.  Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, no 10.  From the herpetological library of Chas. E. Shaw with his name stamp on the front endpaper.  Front and rear endpapers browned around the margins, a faint marginal watermark is present to a small section along the top page edges – it only extends in about one-half inch, otherwise, this is a very good copy of a very scarce work.  $365.00

 

Uchida, K. & Imaizumi, Y.  RESEARCH INTO THE FOOD PREFERENCES OF SNAKES.  Pp. 65, 5 full page photo-plts (with 11 images illustrated).  Original wraps, lg 8vo.  Tokyo?, 1925.  In the series: Report of Research on the Birds and Mammals of Japan.  This volume bears the name stamp of Y. Imaizumi – it may have been his personal copy since it has some near annotations adding information to the work.  This work in not in listed in any bibliographic source we could find.  Text is in Japanese with Latin names used.  Rare.  $135.00

 

Vanzolini, P.E.  LAGARTOS BRASILEIROS DA FAMILIA GEKKONIDAE (Sauria).  Pp. 84, 8 plts.  Wraps, 8vo.   Sao Paulo, 1968.  Arq. Zool. S. Paulo, vol. 17 (1).  One corner bumped, a very good copy.  $40.00

 

Werner, F. DIE AMPHIBIEN UND REPTILIEN GRIECHENLANDS.  Pp. 117, 18 plates, 63 text-figures.  Orig. printed wraps, 4to.  Stuttgart, 1938.  Zoologica vol. 35 (1), no. 94.  Detailed review of the herps of Greece.  A few neat tape repairs to spine, a bright, near fine copy.  $105.00

 

Wright, A.H. LIFE-HISTORIES OF THE FROGS OF OKEFINOKEE SWAMP, GEORGIA.  Pp. 497, many b/w photos.  Original gilt- stamped green cloth, 4to. New York: Macmillian Co., 1932, 1st edition.  A bright copy in fine (as new) condition.  $220.00

 

Natural History Books ~ 1025 Keokuk Street, Iowa City, IA 52240 ~ Voice: (319) 354-9088    Fax (319) 354-0844