
| Catalog 35 (Doc) | Catalog 35 (PDF) |
![]()
Catalog 35:
HUNTING AND BIG GAME
Brown, C.B. CANOE AND CAMP LIFE IN BRITISH GUIANA. Pp. x, 400, 32 (adverts), 10 chromolithograph plates, 1 folding color map. Publisher’s gilt-decorated green cloth, 8vo. London, Edward Stanford, 1876, 1st edition. Cloth rubbed on front and back boards, shelf wear to head and foot of spine, the text is bright and clean, a good solid copy. Rare. $300.00
Edwords, C. CAMP FIRES OF A NATURALIST. Pp. ix, 304, [6, adverts], 13 full page b/w plates. Publisher’s gilt-decorated orange cloth with a moose head on front board, 8vo. New York: Appleton, 1893, 1st edition. The story of fourteen expeditions in search of North American mammals. Front endpaper has faint marginal stain, a bright, near fine copy. $50.00
Gibson, W. H. CAMP LIFE IN THE WOODS AND THE TRICKS OF TRAPPING and Trap Making. Pp. (6), [3]-300, (2), numerous text-figs. Decorated green cloth, sm 8vo. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1881, first edition. This work “containing comprehensive hints on camp shelter, log huts, bark shanties, woodland beds and bedding, boat and canoe building, and valuable suggestions on trappers' food, etc. with extended chapters on the trapper's art, containing all the ‘tricks’ and valuable bait recipes of the profession; full directions for the use of the steel trap, and for the construction of traps of all kinds; detailed instructions for the capture of all fur-bearing animals; valuable recipes for the curing and tanning of fur skins, etc., etc.”. Some wear to outer joints, a tight, clean, very good copy. $50.00
Grinnell, J., Dixon, J.S.,& Linsdale, J.M. FUR-BEARING MAMMALS OF CALIFORNIA. Their Natural History, Systematic Status, and Relations to Man, 2 Volumes. Pp. 777, 13 full pg clr plts, 345 text-figs, photos & maps. Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo. Berkeley, 1937, first edition. Covers 68 species and subspecies with introductory chapters on the history and present-day status of fur trapping. Victor Cahalane copy with his signature on the front endpaper. Letter from Grinnell to Cahalane presenting the volumes and dated 1938 is laid in at front. Slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise bright, near fine copies in complete very good dust jackets. $160.00
Holzworth, J.M. WILD GRIZZLIES OF ALASKA. Pp. xxii, 417, clr frontis, 95 b/w photo-plts. Decorated dark blue cloth, lg 8vo. Putnam’s, New York, 1930, 1st edition. Small bumps to two corners, a bright copy in fine condition. $45.00
Holzworth, J.M. WILD GRIZZLIES OF ALASKA. Pp. xxii, 417, clr frontis, 95 b/w photo-plts. Decorated dark blue cloth, lg 8vo. Putnam’s, New York, 1930, 1st edition. Spine cloth lightly sunned, a bright, near fine copy. $35.00
Hornaday, W.T. CAMP-FIRES IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. Pp. xiv, 353, 70 illustrations, 2 maps. Green decorated cloth with inset photo of mountain goat on front cover, lg 8vo. New York, Charles Scribner’s, 1906, first edition. Slight bubbling to the cloth on the spine, a bright, clean, near fine copy. $175.00
Jackson, F.G. A THOUSAND DAYS IN THE ARCTIC. Pp. xxiii, 940, (4)[Publisher's catalogue], 2 frontis portraits, 201 text-photos & figs, 5 folding maps. Original gilt-decorated pictorial cloth, lg 8vo. New York and London: Harper & Brothers: 1899, 1st American edition. With Preface by Admiral Sir F. Leopold McClintock. Presents the account of the Jackson-Harmsworth Expedition in 1894-1897, to Cape Flora, Franz Josef Land and adjacent parts of the archipelago. Arctic Bibliography 7943. Some minor flecking to the cloth on the front cover, otherwise, a bright, clean near fine copy. $275.00
Kunz, G.F. IVORY AND THE ELEPHANT: In Art, In Archaeology, and in Science. Pp. xxvi, 527, 168 photo-plates, 4 folding maps & charts. Original decorated pictorial buckram, lg 8vo. Garden City, Doubleday & Co, 1916, first edition. This volume is limited to only 750 copies – it remains the rarest of Kunz's major works. Bright, near fine copy. $550.00
Leffingwell, W.B. SHOOTING ON UPLAND MARSH AND STREAM. Pp. 473, (23, ads), 13 full page illustrations, numerous text-figures. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, lg 8vo. Chicago, 1890, 1st edition. Laid in at front is an inscribed note from the author. A bright, near fine copy. A beautiful copy. $150.00
Millais, J.G. A BREATH FROM THE VELT. Pp. x, 345, [iv] adverts, 13 full page electro-etchings (with tissue guards), 50 full page plates, 100+ text-figures. Original gilt-decorated ribbed cloth, lg 4to. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 1899, 2nd edition. According to Teddy Roosevelt (1910, African Game Trails, p. 491), Millais’ A Breath from the Velt is one of the three most valuable books on African big game hunting. The other two are Selous’ African Nature Notes, and Schilling’s Flashlight and Rifle. Front inner joint neatly strengthened, a bright, clean, near fine copy. $500.00
Maxwell, M. STALKING BIG GAME WITH A CAMERA IN EQUATORIAL AFRICA, With a Monograph on the African Elelphant. Pp. xxiv, 206 + 113 plates after photographs by the author, many of them folding or panoramic, 1 color folding map of Kenya Colony, t.e.g., 4to. Orig. gilt-decorated brown cloth, royal 4to. London: William Heinemann, Ltd. 1925, first trade edition. This edition includes a magnificent 4 page fold-out close-up photograph of six advancing elephants. One outer corner bumped, a few faint spots on the front cover, a tight, very good copy. $95.00
Maxwell, M. STALKING BIG GAME WITH A CAMERA IN EQUATORIAL AFRICA, With a Monograph on the African Elelphant. Pp. xxii, 202 + 113 plates (some folding) in photogravure after photographs by the author, 1 color map of Kenya Colony. Orig. gilt-decorated dark blue cloth, t.e.g., folio. London: The Medici Society Ltd., limited edition of 568 copies (550 for sale), numbered and signed by Maxwell, this being no. 164. This volume includes a 4-page folding reproduction of the frontispiece (a close-up of half a dozen advancing elephants), laid in a pocket at the rear. Some occasional scattered foxing, otherwise a bright, clean, near fine copy. $475.00
Roosevelt, T. OUTDOOR PASTIMES OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER. Pp. [2], xi, [1], 369, [1]; frontis portrait with tissue guard, 49 black and white photo-plates. Publisher’s gilt-decorated brown cloth with gilt mountain lion on front board, 8vo. New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1905, 1st edition. Small split to cloth at top of spine neatly repaired, a clean, very good copy. $75.00
Schillings, C G. WITH FLASH-LIGHT AND RIFLE. Photographing by Flash-Light At Night the Wild Animal World of Equatorial Africa. Pp. xiii, 421, 128 photo plates. Publisher’s gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905, 1st edition. Cloth lightly soiled, call number on spine, library bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise, a tight, very good copy. $25.00
Seton-Thompson, E. LIVES OF THE HUNTED, Containing a True Account of the Doings of five Quadruped & three Birds, and, in elucidation of the Same. Pp. (viii), 360+(2), 200+ drawings. Publisher’s elaborately gilt-decorated pictorial cloth, 8vo. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1901, 1st edition. Sunned a little sunned, rear board with top edge sunned, a bright, near fine copy. $30.00
Sheldon, C. THE WILDERNESS OF THE UPPER YUKON. A Hunter's Explorations for Wild Sheep in the Sub-Arctic Mountains. Pp xxi, 354, and 93 b/w photographs, 4 color plates by Carl Rungius, 4 maps. Publisher’s gilt-decorated blue cloth with gilt ram's head on front board, 8vo. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1911, 1st English edition. The author states “This is a record of my field experiences while engaged in studying the color variation of the wild sheep of the Yukon Territory.” The two upper outer corners bumped, minor bubbling to cloth on rear board at top, front endpaper slightly browned, otherwise, a bright, clean very good copy. $225.00
Sheldon, C. THE WILDERNESS OF THE NORTH PACIFIC COAST ISLANDS. A hunter's experiences while searching for wapiti, bears, and caribou on the larger coast islands of British Columbia and Alaska. Pp. xvi, 246, folding map, 5 Carl Rungius photogravures, 40 b/w photos. Publisher’s gilt-decorated green cloth with gilt bear on front board, 8vo. New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1912, 1st edition. Presents author’s account of his hunting trips to Vancouver Island, Charlotte Island, Hinchinbrook Islands, and Admiralty Island, Alaska in 1904 to 1909. Small bump to outer front corner, a bright, clean, near fine copy. $225.00
Sheldon, C. THE WILDERNESS OF DENALI. Explorations of a Hunter-Naturalist in Northern Alaska. Pp. xxv, 412, 35 photos, folding map in color at rear. Publisher’s gilt-decorated dark blue ribbed cloth with gilt moose on front board, 8vo. New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1930, 1st edition. A bright copy in fine condition. $325.00
Stebbing, E.P. STALKS IN THE HIMALAYA. Jottings of a Sportsman-Naturalist. Pp. xxviii, 321, numerous black and white illustrations. Gilt-stamped and decorated green cloth, 8vo. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1912, 1st edition. The author’s account of hunting expeditions after goral and bear in the Tisa valley, the serow and tahr in Sikkim, the ibex and markhor in Baltistan, and the bharal (Parmir and Thibetan sheep) in the Himalayas. A few page edges with small tears because the pages were opened roughly, a bright, near fine copy. $75.00
Tome, P. PIONEER LIFE: OR, THIRTY YEARS A HUNTER, BEING SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN THE LIFE OF PHILIP TOME. Pp. ix, 173, frontis plate. Publisher’s dark purple cloth, gilt-decorated, 8vo. Harrisburg, PA: Privately printed by the Aurland Press. Limited to less than 500 numbered copies, this being copy no. 340, and signed by the A. Monroe Aurland, Jr. who wrote the appendix. This volume also contains a preface by Henry W. Shoemaker. This is the first reprinting of the very scarce first edition of 1854. Some mars to the rear board, very slight foxing to the endpapers, a very good copy of a scarce work. $120.00
Patel, H.C. VANISHING HERDS. Pp. ~ 200 un-numbered pages, hundreds of black & white photographs, many full-page or double-page. Gilt-decorated textured cloth, 4to. New York: Stein and Day, 1973, 1st edition. A book on African game with an emphasis on elephants. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $25.00
Scope, W. DAYS & NIGHTS OF SALMON-FISHING IN THE TWEED. Pp. xxxii, 281, clr frontis, 12 clr plts, 31 b/w illus. Decorated cloth, lg 8vo. London, 1921, 4th edition. Slight wear to head and foot of spine, a very good copy. $50.00
Selous, F. C. TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN SOUTH-EAST AFRICA: being the narrative of the last eleven years spent by the author on the Zambesi and its tributaries, with an account of the colonisation of Mashunaland and the progress of the gold industry in that country. Pp. xviii, 503, 23 b/w plates, 35 text-figures, color folding map. Early half red leather, five raised bands over pebble cloth, decorated page edges, lg 8vo. London, Rowland Ward, 1893, first edition. Some professional repairs made joints and leather on the spine, a tight, clean, very good copy. See Mendelssohn, vol. 2, p. 300. $250.00
Webber, C. W. ROMANCE OF NATURAL HISTORY; OR WILD SCENES AND WILD HUNTERS. Pp. 610, numerous illustrations. Original blind-stamped and gilt-decorated cloth, rebacked using the original cloth, 8vo. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1852, 1st edition. This works includes biographies of Webber's close friend, John J. Audubon, and of Daniel Boone. Some marginal staining to first few pages, a good copy. $60.00
Webber, C.W. WILD SCENES AND WILD HUNTERS OF THE WORLD. Pp. 610, 4 full page color plates, numerous other engraved text-figures. Original black full calf with elaborate embossed floral design on front and rear covers, elaborate gilt pictorial and lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, lg 8vo. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1852, 2nd edition. Bennett 111, Howes USIANA W 196, Henderson, p. 84. Rare. $250.00