Natural History Books - Home
Fine & Rare Ornithology Avian & Other Vertebrate Anatomy Botany Herpetology Mammals Entomology General Natural History Naturalist's Travels, Exploration and Biography Linnaeus, Darwin, Huxley, Wallace & Owen Hunting & Big Game
EditRegion3

Mammals
Sectional Catalog Downloads:

Catalog 34 (Doc) Catalog 34 (PDF)
Catalog 35 (Doc) Catalog 35 (PDF)

Catalog 34:

MAMMALS

 

Bailey, V.  ANIMAL LIFE OF THE CARLSBAD CAVERN.  Pp. xiii, 195, 67 text-figs & photos.  Gilt-decorated green cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1928, first edition.  Warmly inscribed by the author on the front endpaper.  Fine copy in very good dust jacket.  $32.00

 

Bodenheimer, F.S.  ANIMAL LIFE IN PALESTINE: An Introduction To The Problems Of Animal Ecology And Zoogeography.  Pp. viii, 507, 70 full page plates.  Original gray cloth, 8vo.  L. Mayer, Jerusalem, 1935, 1st edition.  Covers mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, insects, arachnoids, molluscs, and other invertebrates.  Tight, very good copy.  $60.00

 

Bradley, M.H.  ON THE GORILLA TRAIL.  Pp. ix, 270, (8), 93 photos and maps.  Gilt-decorated original green cloth, 8vo.  New York, Appleton, 1922, 1st edition.  Library stamp on title page, otherwise a bright, clean, near fine copy.  $32.00

 

Cruz Lima, E.D.  MAMMALS OF AMAZONIA, Vol. 1: General Introduction and Primates.  Pp. 274, 42 full pg fine color plts.  Stiff wraps, folio.  Rio de Janeiro, 1945.  The classic work on South American primates which was limited to 975 copies in English and a like number in Portuguese.  No subsequent volumes were ever published.  Some foxing to wraps and to endpapers only, otherwise a clean, near fine copy.  The color plates are superb.  $350.00

 

Elton, C.  VOLES, MICE AND LEMMINGS. PROBLEMS IN POPULATION DYNAMICS.  Pp. vi, 496, frontis plate.  Original blue cloth, 8vo.  Oxford, Claredon Press, 1942, 1st edition.  Foxing to endpapers, otherwise, a near fine copy.  $50.00

 

Flannery, T.  MAMMALS OF THE SOUTH-WEST PACIFIC & MOLUCCAN ISLANDS.   Pp. 464, index, 25 b/w sketches, 239 maps, 167 color photos.  Cloth, DJ, 4to.  Comstock, Cornell, 1995, first edition.  Covers 230 indigenous mammals that are located on 250 islands.  Fine copy.  $45.00

 

Gray, J.E. and Gray, G.R.  CATALOGUE OF MAMMALIA AND BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA IN THE COLLECTION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM.  Pp. 63, 8 (ads).  Gilt-decorated full bonded leather, 8vo.  London, 1859, first edition.  Library stamp on title page only, a near fine copy in a new binding.  $85.00

 

Gregory, W.K. and Raven, H.C.  IN QUEST OF GORILLAS.  Pp. xvi, 241, numerous photos & text-figures.  Decorated cloth, 8vo.  New Bedford, Darwin Press, 1937, 1st ed.  Spine cloth a little dull, page edges with some foxing, otherwise very good.  $50.00

 

Grinnell, J. & Storer, T.I.  ANIMAL LIFE IN THE YOSEMITE: An Account of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, and Amphibians in a Cross-Section of the Sierra Nevada.  Pp. 752, 60 plts -- 12 clr plts, 2 clr maps, 65 text-figs.  Gilt-decorated early half leather with five raised bands, over marbled boards, with matching marbled endpapers, t.e.g., 8vo.  Berkeley, 1924, first edition.  Some light sunning to spine, a near fine to fine copy.  A beautifully-bound volume.  $120.00

 

Grinnell, J. & Storer, T.I.  ANIMAL LIFE IN THE YOSEMITE: An Account of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, and Amphibians in a Cross-Section of the Sierra Nevada.  Pp. 752, 60 plts -- 12 clr plts, 2 clr maps, 65 text-figs.  Publisher’s cloth, 8vo.  Berkeley, 1924, first edition.  Some slight rubbing to cloth, a tight, very good copy.  $90.00

 

Grinnell, J., Dixon, J.S.,&  Linsdale, J.M.  FUR-BEARING MAMMALS OF CALIFORNIA.   Their Natural History, Systematic Status, and Relations to Man, 2 Volumes.  Pp. 777, 13 full pg clr plts, 345 text-figs, photos & maps.  Cloth, DJ, lg 8vo.  Berkeley, 1937, first edition.  Covers 68 species and subspecies with introductory chapters on the history and present-day status of fur trapping.  Victor Cahalane’s copy with his signature on the front endpaper.  Letter from Grinnell to Cahalane presenting the volumes and dated 1938 is laid in at front.  Slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise bright, near fine copies in complete very good dust jackets.  $165.00

 

Hall, A.F.  HANDBOOK OF YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK. A Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region By the Leading Scientific Authorities.  Pp. xiii, 347, 27 plates, foldout map.  New York, Putnam’s, 1921, 1st edition.  Near fine.  $45.00

 

Hall, E. R.  AMERICAN WEASELS.  Pp. 466, 41 plates – 1 in color, 31 text-figures.  Original cloth (orig. wraps bound in), 8vo.  Lawrence, 1951, 1st edition.  University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, vol. 4.  Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper.  Near fine.  $50.00

 

Harper, F.  EXTINCT AND VANISHING MAMMALS OF THE WORLD.  Pp. 850, 66 text-figs.  Orig. wraps, 8vo.  New York, 1945.  Published by the American Committee for Wildlife Protection.  Top corner with slight bump, near fine.  $40.00

 

Holzworth, J.M.  WILD GRIZZLIES OF ALASKA.  Pp. xxii, 417, clr frontis, 95 b/w photo-plts.  Decorated dark blue cloth, lg 8vo.  Putnam’s, New York, 1930, 1st edition.  Two small bumps to top outer corners, a near fine copy.  $63.00

 

Holzworth, J.M.  WILD GRIZZLIES OF ALASKA.  Pp. xxii, 417, clr frontis, 95 b/w photo-plts.  Decorated dark blue cloth, lg 8vo.  Putnam’s, New York, 1930, 1st edition.  Some minor flecking to cloth on front cover, otherwise a very good copy.  $43.00

 

Jackel, A. J.  DIE BAYERISCHEN CHIROPTERN.  Ein Kenntniss der Lebensweise und der Gepgraphischen Verbreitung der Deutschen Fledermause.  Pp. 109.  Orig. printed wraps, sm 8vo.  Regensburg, 1860.   Published in series: Abhandlungen des Zoologisch-Mineralogischen Vereines in Regenburg.  According to Casey Wood, Jackel wrote several monographs on the bats of Europe.  In this review, some new species are described.  Rare, early work on bats.  Near fine.  $200.00

 

Kunkel, R.  ELEPHANTS.  Pp. 254, 100+ fine color plates.  Cloth, DJ, folio.  Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1989.  Translated from the German by U. Korneitchouk.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  $50.00

 

Leopold, A.  REPORT ON A GAME SURVEY OF THE NORTH CENTRAL STATES.  Pp. 299, 21 maps, 15 charts, 4 photos.  Orig. two-tone cloth, lg 8vo.  Madison, WI, 1931, 1st edition.  Aldo Leopold’s first book.  Slight edge wear to spine cloth, a clean, very good copy.  $48.00

 

Lydekker, R.  CATALOGUE OF THE UNGULATE MAMMALS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM (Natural History), 4 volumes.  Pp. 248 + 295 + 283 + 438 + 194 half-tone and other text-figs.  Orig. brown pebble cloth, lg 8vo.  London, 1913-1915.  Library stamp on title page and rear endpaper o/w no other marks.  A fifth volume in this series was published after Lydekker’s death.  A bright, near fine set.  $100.00

 

Mivart, G. St.  THE CAT: An Introduction to the Study of Backboned Animals Especially Mammals.  Pp. xviii, 557, frontispiece, 209 text-figs.  Original green pebble cloth, 8vo.  New York, Charles Scribner’s, 1892.  Very good copy.  $125.00

 

Morgan, L.H.  AMERICAN BEAVER AND HIS WORKS.  Pp. [ii], 330, [4], 23 lithographed plates, 1 folding map.  Original gilt-decorated brown cloth with brown endpapers, 8vo.  Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868, 1st edition.  A classic work in early North American natural history.  From the library of G. Owen Bonawit with his bookplate on the front endpaper, early catalog descriptions of the work are also attached to the front endpapers.  Some wear to cloth at head and foot of spine and to the corners of the boards, some uniform age-toning to text, overall a very good copy.  $235.00

 

Muir, J.  THE YOSEMITE.  Pp. x, 284, 3 folding maps, 32 photos and other illustrations.  Decorated cloth, 8vo.  New York, The Century Co., 1912, 1st edition.  Some minor flecking at the very bottom of the front board, otherwise a tight, very good copy.  $135.00

 

Novick, N.  THE WORLD OF BATS.  Pp. 172, 100+ photos - most in clr.  Some plts are double page and folding.  Cloth, DJ, lg 4to.  New York, 1969, 1st edition.  The first photographic study of bats ever attempted.  The high-speed photos by Nina Leen are works of art.  Near fine.  $90.00

 

Owen, R.  ON THE AYE-AYE (Chiromys madagascariensis).  Pp. 101, 13 full pg lithographic plts – 2 plts are triple-page folding.  Full bonded black leather, ornately marbled endpapers, sm folio.  London, 1862.  Trans. Zool. Soc. London, vol. 5.  The first monograph on this strange prosimian primate from the island of Madagascar that is know assigned to Daubentonia madagascariensis.  The title page is a bit browned and the rear side only of the last plate is foxed, all other pages bright and clean.  A tight, very good copy in a very attractive binding.  Rare.  $500.00

 

Owen, R.  CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ANTHROPOID APES.  No. VIII.  On the External Characters of the Gorilla (Troglodytes gorilla, Sav.).  Pp. 43, 6 full pg lithographic plts.  Full bonded brown leather, ornately marbled endpapers, sm folio.  London, 1865.  Trans. Zool. Soc. London, vol. 5, part 4.  Perhaps the first thorough account of the external anatomy of the gorilla from Gabon, West Africa.  The title page and the rear side of the last plate are both somewhat browned, all other pages bright and clean.  A tight, very good copy in a very attractive binding.  Rare.  $250.00

 

Preble, E.A. & Merriam, C. H.  A BIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE ATHABASKA-MACKENZIE REGION.  Pp. 574, 25 plts, folding map, 16 text-figs.  Orig. wraps, 8vo.  Washington, 1908.  North Amer. Fauna no. 27.  Wraps a little browned, text is near fine and is uncut and unopened.  $42.00

 

Schaller, G.B. THE MOUNTAIN GORILLA: ECOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR.  Pp. xvii, 431, 35 plates and 69 text-figures.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Chicago, 1963, 1st edition.  Bright, clean, near fine copy.  $35.00

 

Skinner, J.D. & Smithers, H.N.  THE MAMMALS OF THE SOUTHERN AFRICAN SUBREGION.  Pp. xxxii, 771, 38 full pg clr plts by Dick Findlay, 5 full pg b/w plts, 310 text-figs, numerous distribution maps.  Gilt-decorated grey cloth, lg 4to.  Pretoria, South Africa, 1990, 2nd edition, revised.  Covers 338 species, the most authoritative single volume on the mammalian fauna southern Africa.  Fine in fine DJ.  $135.00

 

Voeltzkow, A. (Ed).  WISSENSCHAFTLICHE ERGEBNISSE DER REISEN IN MADAGASKAR UND OSTAFRIKA IN DEN JAHREN 1889-95, Vol. 1, no 3: Von Lorenz-Liburnau --Säugetiere von Madagaskar und Sansibar + Reichenow, Berlepsch, H. G. von & Voeltzkow, A.  --  Verzeichnis der von Dr. Voeltzkow in West-Madagaskar gesammelten Vogelarten + Berlepsch, H. G. von. -- Systematisches Verzeichnis der von Dr. Voeltzkow in Ost-Afrika und auf Aldabra (Indischer Ocean) gesammelten Vogelbälge.  Pp. 53, 3 full pg plts – 1 is fine chromolithograph of Lepidolemur (=Lepilemur) mustelinus, 2 are tinted plates of skulls of Pteropus, Lemur, Herpestes

and several other mammals.  New wine red cloth, 4to.  Frankfurt, 1889.  Abhandl. d. Senckenb. naturf. Gesellsch., Voeltzkow, Reiseergebnisse.  Fine copy.  $125.00

 

Vosmaer, A.  DESCRIPTION DU BOEUF BOSSU D’AMERIQUE, NOMÉ BISON; pris dans L’Amérique Septentrionale près de Fleuve Mississipi et la petite Riviere Arreco.  Pp. 10, 1 full page hand-colored plate.  Ribbed paper-covered boards, 4to.  Amsterdam, Pierre Meijer, 1772.  An early work on the American Buffalo.  Fine copy.  $150.00

 

Van Gelder,R.G.  TAXONOMIC REVISION OF THE SPOTTED SKUNK (GENUS SPILOGALE).  Pp. 163, 47 text-figures.  Early cloth, 4to.  New York, 1959, 1st edition.  Bull. Amer. Mus. Nat. Hist. vol. 117, art. 5.  Inscribed by the author to his father on the front endpaper, dated June 20. 1959.  $38.00

 

Webber, C.W.  WILD SCENES AND WILD HUNTERS OF THE WORLD.  Pp. 610, 4 full page color plts, numerous other engraved text-figs.  Orig. black full calf with elaborate embossed floral design on front and rear covers, elaborate gilt pictorial and lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, lg 8vo.  Philadelphia, J.W. Bradley, (1851) 1852, 2nd edition.  Bennett 111, Howes USIANA W 196, Henderson, p. 84.  Rare.  $375.00

 

Young, S.P. & Goldman, E.A.  THE PUMA: MYSTERIOUS AMERICAN CAT.  Pp. 358, clr frontis, 92 plts, 6 text-figs.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  American Wildlife Institute, Washington, 1946, 1st edition.  Very good copy in very good DJ.  $45.00

 

Youatt, W.J.  YOUATT'S HISTORY, TREATMENT, AND DISEASES OF THE HORSE: Embracing an Account of His Introduction and Use in Various Countries: General Management Under all Peculiar Circumstances; An Abstract of the Best Veterinary Practice: Useful Medicinal and Other Receipes; Articles of Food, Etc.  Pp. viii, 470, color frontis, numerous text-figs.  Original pebble cloth boards with new cloth spine laid on, 8vo.  Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1860.  From the library of Dr. J.Y. Dale.  Very good.  $40.00

 

Young, S.P.  THE BOBCAT OF NORTH AMERICA. It’s History, Life Habits, Economic Status and Control, with List of Currently Recognized Subspecies.  Pp. 193, 29 photo-plates.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA, 1958, 1st edition.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  $38.00

 

Whitney, C., George, B.G., & Owen, W.  MUSK-OX, BISON, SHEEP AND GOAT.  Pp. 284, frontis, 27 full page plates.  Decorated green cloth, 8vo.  New York, Macmillan, 1904, 1st edition.  The American Sportsman’s Library.  Slight edge wear, a near fine copy.  $45.00

 

 

Catalog 35:

MAMMALS

 

Fraipont, J.  CONTRIBUTIONS A LA FAUNE DU CONGO, Tome 1, OKAPIA.  Pp. 118, (2), 32 full pg plts -- 4 are in color, 16 are double-page.  Original printed card portfolio, lg folio.  Bruxelles, 1907.  Annales de Musée du Congo, Zoologie, Série II, tome I.  The first major monograph on the okapi (O. johnstoni), the forest-dwelling relative of the giraffe.  This copy is in the original stiff portfolio case.  Slight rubbing to the case, otherwise near fine as issued from the museum in Bruxelles.  Rare.  $450.00

 

Forbush, E.H.  THE DOMESTIC CAT:  Bird Killer, Mouser and Destroyer of Wild Life , Means of Utilizing and Controlling it.  Pp. 112, 20 black & white plates.  Full bonded maroon leather (original wraps bound in at rear), 8vo.  Boston: Wright & Potter, 1916.  Economic Biology Bull. no. 2.  A detailed monograph on the effects domestic cats on wild bird populations.  Fine copy in a very attractive binding.  $75.00

 

Frechkop, S.  ANIMAL PROTÉGÉS AU CONGO BELGE et dans le territoire sous mandat de RUANDA-URUNDI.  Pp. 434, [13], 157 fine line drawings, large folding map of region at rear.  Original printed wraps, 8vo.  Bruxelles: Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo, 1953.  The fourth (final?) edition of this important work on protected western African mammals and birds.  Near fine copy.  $40.00

 

Hall, E.R. & Kelson, K.R.  THE MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, 2 Volumes, complete.  Pp. 1083, 79, 553 text-figs & maps.  Gilt-decorated cloth, 4to.  New York, 1959, 1st edition.  Bright, near fine copy.  $125.00

 

KOEDOE: Journal for Scientific Research in the National Parks for the Union of South Africa, Volume 1 to Volume 43 (2), complete set.  Original printed wraps, 8vo.  Pretoria, South Africa, 1958-2000.  This set contains 56 separate parts that together make up a complete run of the journal from 1958 to 2000.  The set also includes the 1994 supplement entitled “Scientific bibliography on the national parks of South Africa” which cross-references many of the many of the articles in this journal run.  The set is in very good to near fine condition.  Rare as a complete run.  $425.00

 

Grinnell, H. W.  A SYNOPSIS OF THE BATS OF CALIFORNIA.  Pp. 181, 24 text-figures, 10 photo-plates.  Gilt-stamped full bonded leather (original wraps bound in at rear), 8vo.  Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918.  Univ. Calif. Publ. in Zool. vol. 17, no. 12.  A fine copy in an attractive binding.  $25.00

 

Leen, N & Novick, N.  THE WORLD OF BATS.  Pp. 172, 100+ photos - most in clr.  Some plts are double page and folding.  Cloth, DJ, lg 4to.  New York, 1969, 1st edition.  The first photographic study of bats ever attempted.  The high-speed photos by Nina Leen are works of art.  Fine copy in near fine DJ.  $65.00

 

Maloiy, G.M.O. (Ed.)  COMPARATIVE PHYSIOLOGY OF DESERT ANIMALS.  Pp. xxvi, 413, numerous figures and photos.  Original dark blue cloth with brown spine label, 8vo.  London: Academic Press, 1972.  Symposium of the Zoological Society of London, no. 31.  Mostly focuses on desert mammals but also covers reptiles and birds.  A bright copy in fine condition.  $30.00

 

Murray, A.  THE GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF MAMMALS.  Pp. xvi, 420, 101 color maps, text-figs.  Original blind-stamped and gilt-decorated green cloth, 4to.  London, 1866, 1st edition.  One of the first works to treat the worldwide distribution of mammals.  Written just after the publication of Darwin’s Origin, this monograph grapples with the consequences of viewing mammalian distribution in an evolutionary framework.  The volume is beautifully rebacked with original spine cloth laid on and with new endpapers added, the cloth is bright and clean, the text shows some light age-toning, a tight, clean, very good copy of an historically important and scarce title.  $325.00

 

Neff, N.A.  THE BIG CATS: THE PAINTINGS OF GUY COHELEACH.  Pp. 244, 154 illustrations including 59 full page color plates.  Cloth, DJ, folio.  New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1982, 1st edition.  A fine copy in fine dust jacket.  $35.00

 

Osborn, H.F.  THE AGE OF MAMMALS IN EUROPE, ASIA AND NORTH AMERICA.  Pp. xvii, 635, 220 text-figures, photos and maps.  Original gilt-decorated wine red cloth, lg 8vo.  New York: Macmillan, 1910, 1st edition.  Front endpapers with slight browning, a bright, clean copy in fine condition.  $55.00

 

Preble, E.A. & Merriam, C. H.  A BIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE ATHABASKA-MACKENZIE REGION.  Pp. 574, 25 plates, folding map, 16 text-figs.  Original wraps, 8vo.  Washington, 1908.  North American Fauna no. 27.  Outer wraps show signs of wear with some minor staining, a few name stamps on wraps, the text is bright, clean, and unused, overall good to very good.  $32.00

 

Thayer, G.H.  CONCEALING-COLORATION IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM. An Exposition of the Laws of Diguise Through Color and Pattern: Being a Summary of Abbot Thayer's Discoveries.  Pp. xix, 260, 16 full pg chromolithographic color plates, 143 text-figs.  Later cloth, sm 4to.  New York, 1909, 1st edition.  The classic work on concealing coloration with excellent plates.  A clean ex-library copy that has been bound in sturdy green cloth, no call number on spine, minimal internal markings, page edges on bottom with slight discoloration, a tight, very good copy.  $75.00

 

Thomas, O.  CATALOGUE OF MARSUPIALIA AND MONOTREMATA IN THE COLLECTION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY).  Pp. xiii, 401, 28 full page plates – 4 are beautifully hand-colored.  Original brown pebble cloth, 8vo.  London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1888.  Covers 151 species of marsupial and 3 of monotremes.  Bookplate of the Library of Zoological Society of Philadelphia with circular library stamps on the endpapers and title page.  There are no external marking to spine, a bright, tight, near fine copy with very few signs of use.  $150.00

 

Webber, C.W.  WILD SCENES AND WILD HUNTERS OF THE WORLD.  Pp. 610, 4 full page color plts, numerous other engraved text-figs.  Orig. black full calf with elaborate embossed floral design on front and rear covers, elaborate gilt pictorial and lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, lg 8vo.  Philadelphia, J.W. Bradley, (1851) 1852, 2nd edition.  Bennett 111, Howes USIANA W 196, Henderson, p. 84.  Rare.  $375.00

Zhang Yongzu et al.  DISTRIBUTION OF MAMMALIAN SPECIES IN CHINA under the patronage of Cites Management Authority of China.  Pp. (xiv), 281, 209 color distribution maps, 8 full pg color maps.  Gilt-decorated textured cloth, folio.  Beijing, 1997.  Dual text in Chinese and English.  Complete index in Latin to all species covered in the text.  The most authoritative guide to mammalian distribution in China ever published.  Large format publication printed on quality paper with good color separation.  Fine.  $195.00

Natural History Books ~ 1025 Keokuk Street, Iowa City, IA 52240 ~ Voice: (319) 354-9088    Fax (319) 354-0844