Natural History Books - Home
Fine & Rare Ornithology Avian & Other Vertebrate Anatomy Botany Herpetology Mammals Entomology General Natural History Naturalist's Travels, Exploration and Biography Linnaeus, Darwin, Huxley, Wallace & Owen Hunting & Big Game
EditRegion3

Naturalist's Travels, Exploration and Biography
Sectional Catalog Downloads:

Catalog 34 (Doc) Catalog 34 (PDF)
Catalog 35 (Doc) Catalog 35 (PDF)

Catalog 34:

NATURALIST’S TRAVELS AND PLANT HUNTING

 

Carson, R.  SILENT SPRING.  Pp. x, 368.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Cambridge, MA: The Riverside Press, 1962, 1st edition, 1st printing.  The first printing of this classic in the environmental movement.  A bright, clean, near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (with slight edgewear).  $75.00

 

Godman, F. Ducane  (Ed.)  BIOLOGIA CENTRALI-AMERICA: Zoology, Botany, and Archaeology: INTRODUCTORY VOLUME.  Pp. viii, 149, frontis portraits of F.D. Godman and R. Salvin, 8 double-age color maps of the research area.  Original gilt-stamped cloth, 4to.  London, 1915, 1st edition.  The introductory volume to this important series.  Fine copy.  $350.00

 

Meany, E. S.  MOUNT RAINIER -- A RECORD OF EXPLORATIONS.  Pp. xi, 325, 17 full pg plates.  Orig. gilt-decorated blue cloth, lg 8vo.  New York, Macmillan, 1st edition.  Some annotations on last free endpaper, a bright, near fine copy.  $75.00

 

Thomson Sir C.W.  THE VOYAGE OF THE “CHALLENGER.” The Atlantic: A preliminary account of the general results of the exploring voyage of H.M.S. “Challenger” during the year 1873 and the early part of the year 1876, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. xxiii, 424; xiv, 396, engraved frontis portrait of the author, 42 plates (12 folding maps, 4 full-page wood-engraved illustrations and 26 folding, double-page and full-page diagrams (maps & some diagrams in 1 to 3 colors + black); 176 wood-engraved figures.  Original publisher’s green cloth decorated in gold and black, lg 8vo.  London, Macmillan & Co., 1877, 1st edition.  Published by the authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admirality.  Dean, p. 541; Stafleu & Cowan 14.257.  Small bookplate removed from the front endpaper of each volume, otherwise a bright, almost fine copy.  $425.00

 

Wharton, Capt. W.J.L. (Ed.)  CAPTAIN COOK’S JOURNAL during his First Voyage Round the World made in H.M. Bark “Endeavour”, 1768 –71.  Pp. lvi, 400, frontis portrait, 3 large folding maps on linen reproduced from the original 1770 charts in the British Museum in pocket at rear.  Orig. gilt-decorated blue cloth, sm 4to.  London, Elliott Stock, 1893, 1st edition.  This volume presents a literal transcription of the Cook original manuscript – this publication is the first presentation of Cook’s Journal to the public just as he wrote it without editorial comment.  Cloth on spine with a few faint spots, a tight, clean very good copy.  $450.00

 

Rafinesque, C.S.  ICHTHYOLOGIA OHIENSIS or Natural History of the Fishes Inhabiting the River Ohio and its Tributary Streams, A Verbatim et literatim reprint of the original, with a Sketch of the Life, the Ichthologic Work, and the Ichthyologic Bibliography of Rafinesque by Richard E Call.  Pp. 175, frontis portrait.  Original blue cloth, lg 8vo.  Cleveland, 1899, a limited edition of 250 numbered copies, this being no. 35.  Originally published in 1820, this volume laid the foundation for American ichthyology – it describes many new genera and new species of Ameican fishes.  Near fine.  $450.00

 

Schomburgk, R.  TRAVELS IN BRITISH GUIANA DURING THE YEARS 1840-1844, Volumes 1-2, complete.  Pp. xxxviii, [x], 402; [xii], 443, 10 folding maps, with routes listed in red, 6 plates.  Original tan decorated cloth, 8vo.  Georgetown, British Guinea: Daily Chronicle, 1923.  Translated by Walter Roth.  This work was first published in 1847 in German in Leipzig.  This is the first and only translation into English.  Contains much on the early history, flora and fauna of what is now Guyana.  Cloth with light soiling, a clean, very good copy.  Rare.  $750.00

 

Catalog 35:

NATURALIST’S TRAVELS, EXPLORATION AND BIOGRAPHY

 

Bates, H. W.  THE NATURALIST ON THE RIVER AMAZONS. A record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Brazilian and Indian life, and aspects of nature under the Equator, during eleven years of travel.  Pp. x, 394, [32, ads], 40 illustrations including frontispiece.  Gilt-decorated green cloth with pictorial scene with palm tree on the front cover, 8vo.  John Murray, London, 1884, fifth edition.  Some occasional scattered foxing to the front endpapers only, a bright, clean, near fine to fine copy.  Beautiful.  $175.00

 

Barton, R. F.  THE HALF-WAY SUN: Life Among the Headhunters of the Philippines.  Pp. 315, frontis plate, 64 full page photo plates.  Green cloth imprinted with yellow lettering, 8vo.  New York: Brewer & Warren Inc., 1930, 1st edition.  A general account of the lifeways of the Ifugao living in the mountainous region of Luzon.  Spine cloth a little sunned, pages edges with some lightly foxing and a small stain, otherwise a very good copy.  $48.00

 

Beebe, W.  GALAPAGOS: WORLD'S END.  Pp. xxi, 443, 24 color plates – some are double page, 83 photos.  Original cloth, lg 8vo.  New York, 1924, 1st edition.  Beebe's classic work in the large format, first printing.  Back board with some faint external marks, slight edge wear at head and foot of spine, otherwise, a clean, very good copy.  $85.00

 

Blanford, W. OBSERVATIONS ON THE GEOLOGY AND ZOOLOGY OF ABYSSINIA.  Pp. xii, 487, 1 tinted folded lithographed frontis, 4 wood-engravings, 8 lithographs – 6 of birds that are hand-colored by Keulemans & 2 are plain plates, 1 hand-colored six-page-folding geological map of Abyssinia.  This is one of the earliest maps of Ethiopia ever published.  Gilt-decorated green cloth, lg 8vo.  Macmillan,
London, 1870, 1st edition.  The work is divided in 3 sections being: narrative, zoology, geology.  The bird section describes 293 species and sub-species of birds, of which 6 are new to science.  Library stamp from Zoological Society of Philadelphia on title page and endpapers, bookplate on front endpaper, some foxing the first few pages and last few pages.  Overall, a tight, clean very good copy.  $450.00

 

Carpenter, G.D.H.  A NATURALIST ON LAKE VICTORIA with an account of sleeping sickness and the tse-tse fly.  Pp. xxiv, 333, 2 color plates of butterflies, 87 illustrations, 7 charts, 1 map.  Blind-stamped and gilt-decorated cloth, deckled page edges, 8vo.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1920, 1st edition.  Some minor browning a few pages in the frontis matter, a bright, near fine copy.  $150.00

 

Chambers, R.  ANCIENT SEA-MARGINS as memorials of changes in the relative level of sea and land.  Pp. vi, 337, frontis plate, folding hand-colored map, text-figures.  Early quarter leather over pebble cloth, 8vo.  Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1848, 1st edition.  Chambers also wrote the Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation that was first published in 1844.  This volume on ancient sea margins builds on the work on Lyell concerning the age of the Earth and on Darwin’s early views on the importance of coral islands.  Bookplate of a small private library (Haverhill Public Library), given by James E. Gale, with his signature on the bookplate.  Some browning to endpapers, some wear along outer leather joints, a tight, good copy of a very scarce work.  $225.00

 

Kane, S.E.  LIFE OR DEATH IN LUZON. Thirty years of adventure with the Philippine highlanders.  Pp. xiv, [15]-331, [1], frontis photo, 16 black and white plates, maps on endpapers.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1933, 1st edition.  Documents travels among the mountain tribes of Luzon including the Kalingas, Bontocs and Ifugaos.  Some wear to the cloth at the head and foot of the spine, cloth is a bit sunned on spine, a solid good copy.  $45.00

 

Lysaght, A.M.  JOSEPH BANKS IN NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR.  Pp. 512, 12 clr plts, 9 sketches, 91 monochrome plts and maps, 6 text-figs.  Cloth, DJ, 4to. Univ. of Calif. Press, Berkeley, (1971).  Documents an early voyage of J. Banks, who later sailed with Captain Cook on his first voyage around the word.  A detailed study based on Bank's diary, manuscripts & collections.  A beautifully illustrated and authoritative volume.  Fine copy in very good dust jacket.  $60.00

 

Marcgrave, J.  HISTORIA NATURAL DO BRASIL.  Pp. iv, (6), 293, (4), civ, numerous wood cuts.  Wraps, tall folio.  Sao Paulo, 1942.  A reprint of Historia Natvralis Brasiliae by Georgius Marcgravius first published in Amsterdam in 1648.  In 1637 to 1638 the Dutch achieved control over northern Brasil; Marcgrave accompanied this expeditionary force to record the natural history.  His account covers the botany, fishes, birds, mammals and reptiles of Brazil with numerous fine woodcuts.  This volume also contains a detailed biography of Marcgrave by Affonso de E. Taunay.  This volume is a full size facsimile reprint of the original work published in 1648  Some browning and minor staining to the outer wraps, otherwise a clean, very good copyRare.  $325.00

 

Mead, M.  GROWING UP IN NEW GUINEA.  Pp. x, 372, 24 photo-plates.  Publisher’s green decorated cloth, 8vo.  New York: William Morrow, 1930, 1st edition.  The classic early work in anthropology.  Very slight wear to cloth, a clean, very good copy.  $50.00

 

Meany, E. S.  MOUNT RAINIER -- A RECORD OF EXPLORATIONS.  Pp. xi, 325, 17 full pg plates.  Orig. gilt-decorated blue cloth, lg 8vo.  New York, Macmillan, 1st edition.  Some annotations on last free endpaper, a bright, near fine copy.  $75.00

 

Murphy, R.C.  A REPORT ON THE SOUTH GEORGIA EXPEDITION.  Pp. 104, 4 plates, some text-figures and photos.  Wraps, 8vo.  Brooklyn: Museum of Brooklyn Institute, 1914.  Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, Science Bulletin vol. 2, no. 4.  Documents an American Museum of Natural History to South Georgia island in search of botanical and marine organisms.  Near fine.  $20.00

 

Murray, H.  HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF DISCOVERIES AND TRAVELS IN AFRICA, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time, including the Substance of the Late Dr Leyden's Work on that Subject, 2 Volumes, complete.  Pp. xxiii, 557; viii, 550; 6 maps – 3 are large and folding.  Gilt-decorated patterned cloth, marbled endpapers, 8vo.  Einburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., 1818, 2nd edition.  One map in each volume with scattered foxing, a few other pages foxed as well, the text is generally bright and clean, a very good copy in an attractive binding.  $275.00

 

Thomson Sir C.W.  THE VOYAGE OF THE "CHALLENGER." The Atlantic: A preliminary account of the general results of the exploring voyage of H.M.S. "Challenger" during the year 1873 and the early part of the year 1876, 2 Vols, complete.  Pp. xxiii, 424; xiv, 396, engraved frontis portrait of the author, 42 plates (12 folding maps, 4 full-page wood-engraved illustrations and 26 folding, double-page and full-page diagrams -- maps and some diagrams in 1 to 3 colors + black); 176 wood-engraved figures.  Original publishers green cloth decorated in gold and black, lg 8vo.  London, Macmillan & Co., 1877, 1st edition.  Published by the authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admirality.  Dean, p. 541; Stafleu & Cowan 14.257.  Small bookplate removed from the front endpaper of each volume, otherwise a bright, almost fine copy.  $425.00

 

Osborn, H.F.  FIFTY-TWO YEARS OF RESEARCH, OBSERVATION AND PUBLICATION 1877-1929.  Pp. 160, 10 photo-plts.  Gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo.  New York, 1930, 1st edition.  Presents a complete bibliography, record of research, awards, etc.  This copy is signed, inscribed and dated by Henry Fairfield Osborn.  It is boldly inscribed to Dr. Wolf on the front endpaper dated September 1930.  Bright, near fine copy.  $125.00

 

Parker, S.  JOURNAL OF AN EXPLORING TOUR BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE AM. BOARD FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS 1835, 1836,and 1937.  Pp. xvi, 400, large folding map of the Oregon territory, 1 plate.  Original blind-stamped and gilt-decorated brown cloth, 8vo.  Ithaca: Published by the author, 1840, 2nd edition.  Endpapers and first few front and rear pages are foxed, page edges a bit darkened, a good, solid copy with the large folding map of the Oregon territory in very good condition.  $110.00

 

Seton, Grace T.  POISON ARROWS: Strange Journey with an Opium Dreamer through Annam, Cambodia, Siam, and the Lotos Isle of Bali.  Pp. 300, 32 black and white photos, 2 maps – one folding.  Cloth, 8vo.  New York: House of Field, 1940. 1st American edition.  The blurb states “the thrilling tale of a lone woman's daring Journey among unsubdued tribes, through the mysterious Moi country, in the strange company of a derelict opium dreamer…”.  Small spot on front endpaper, a bright endpaper, a bright, near fine copy.  $35.00

 

Smith, G. H.  THE BLOOD HUNTERS: A Narrative of Pioneer Missionary Work Among the Savages of French Indo-China.  Pp. 140, 50 black and white photos, 1 map.  Orig. red cloth, 8vo.  East Stroudsberg, PA: Pinebrook, 1945.  Very good.  $20.00

 

Vincent, F.  THE LAND OF THE WHITE ELELPHANT: Sights and Scenes in South-Eastern Asia.  A Personal Narrative of Travel and Adventure in Farther India, Embracing the Countries of Burma, Siam, Cambodia, and Cochin-China (1871-2).  Pp. xix, 316, 34 full page engraved plates, 23 smaller engraved figures, one double-page color map.  Original brick red cloth with an elaborate gilt scene of an elephant in front of a temple on the front board, brick red endpapers, 8vo.  New York: Harpers and Brothers, 1874, 1st edition.  This the first significant book in America published about Southeast Asia especially Angkor Wat.  A bright, near fine copy.  $300.00

 

Westermeyer, J.  POPPIES, PIPES AND PEOPLE.  Opium and its Uses in Laos.  Pp. xxii, 338, 3 maps, plates.  Cloth, DJ, 8vo.  Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982.  Fine copy in fine DJ.  $30.00

 

Whitney, J.D.  THE CLIMATIC CHANGES OF LATER GEOLOGICAL TIMES: A Discussion based on Observations made in the Cordilleras of North America.  Pp. xiv, 394.  Original ornate gilt-decorated red cloth, beveled edges, t.e.g., lg 4to.  Cambridge, University Press, 1882, 1st edition.  Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology vol. 7, no. 2.  A remarkably bright, fine copy.  Rare, especially in this mint condition.  $175.00

Zichy, Eugen (Horvath, G. ed.)  ZOOLOGISCHE ERGEBNISSE DER DRITTEN ASIATISCHEN FORSCHUNGSREISE DES GRAF EUGEN ZICHY.  Pp. xli, 470 + 28 lithograph plates – some colored, 22 text-figs.  Gilt-decorated full bonded leather, sm folio.  Redigirt von G. Horvath, Leipzig & Budapest, 1901.  This volume presents the zoological results of the third expedition to Asia led by Count Eugen Zichy of Hungary.  It is the second volume of Zichy’s “Dritte Asiatische Forschungsreise des Grafen Eugen Zichy”.  The text is printed in two columns in both German and Hungarian.  The expedition traveled through Russia, Siberia and parts of Mongolia and China.  The first 41 pages contain an introduction by Zichy as well as an overview of the trip by Ernst Csiki.  The body of the text is divided into a number of sections.  The main sections include Mammals, Birds, and Reptiles & Amphibians.  Other sections covers Mollusks, Coleoptera, Hymenoptera, Lepidoptera, Diptera, Neropeteroida, Orthoptera, Hemiptera, Myriopodes, Arachnida, Isopodes and microscopic freshwater life.  Nearly all of the parts are by different authors.  The herpetological section by L. Mehely is of great significance because it presents an early view of the herpetofauna of China and Mongolia with references to the works of Bedriaga, Okada and others.  The front wrap bears a handwritten inscription and signature by the author.  Aside from some wear and soiling to the front and rear wraps, the volume is in fine condition in an attractive bonded leather binding.  $600.00

 

Natural History Books ~ 1025 Keokuk Street, Iowa City, IA 52240 ~ Voice: (319) 354-9088    Fax (319) 354-0844